85

University of Illinois Chicago

Chicago, Illinois · Public · 77.3% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 85/100 · Strong Value

University of Illinois Chicago is a large public research university serving 22,170 students in the heart of Chicago, with an ROI score of 85 -- Strong Value. The numbers behind that score are impressive: net price of only $10,974, median debt of just $16,704, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.388. The 5.5-year payback period beats the national average by a wide margin. Ten-year median earnings of $68,740 reflect Chicago's high-wage labor market for tech, finance, and healthcare graduates. The 62% completion rate is the weak link -- it trails peer schools and suggests meaningful attrition. Computer Science (337 graduates), Registered Nursing (270 graduates), and Finance (302 graduates) anchor the strongest parts of the earnings distribution. For in-state students in particular, UIC combines access to a major metropolitan labor market with costs that stay well below the debt trouble zone.

Payback Period
5.5 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$10,974
$43,896 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$68,740
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.39
$16,704 median debt vs first-year salary
Strong Value - Strong Value
85/100
CampusROI Score

University of Illinois Chicago scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.

University of Illinois Chicago

85
ROI ScoreStrong Value
Earnings Premium
96(0.77x)
Payback Period
92(5.5 yr)
Debt / Earnings
88(0.39)
Completion Rate
63(62%)
Repayment Rate
59(76%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$14,338/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$29,884/yr
Average net price$10,974/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$43,896
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$68,740
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$43,100
Median debt at graduation$16,704
Estimated monthly loan payment$177
Estimated payback period5.5 years
6-year graduation rate61.6%
Undergraduate enrollment22,170

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at University of Illinois Chicago is $14,338/year ($29,884/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $10,974/year, or roughly $43,896 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $7,529/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $25,047/year.

The median graduate leaves with $16,704 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $177 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $68,740 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.39 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$7,529
$30,001 - $48,000$8,119
$48,001 - $75,000$10,921
$75,001 - $110,000$16,185
$110,001+$25,047

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay just $7,529 per year at UIC -- among the lowest net prices in Illinois for a four-year university. For low-income students, this is transformative: less than $30,000 total for a four-year degree with access to Chicago's job market. This is precisely the value proposition that urban public research universities should deliver, and UIC delivers it.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $30-48k bracket pays $8,119 and the $48-75k bracket climbs to $10,921 -- the steepest jump in the income scale. The $75-110k range reaches $16,185. The slope from $48k to $110k is substantial ($5,264 jump), but absolute numbers remain reasonable. Middle-income students are getting a strong value across all brackets here.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families over $110k pay $25,047 per year -- about $100,000 over four years for in-state students paying near out-of-state tuition. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.388 and 10-year earnings of $68,740 make this a solid investment even at higher income brackets. High earners in CS, nursing, or finance face the most favorable economics.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at University of Illinois Chicago with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Biology$59,119C
Psychology$52,736C
Computer Science$120,470A
Finance and Financial Management$83,218B+
Registered Nursing$87,037B+
Criminal Justice and Corrections$59,295C+
Marketing$71,293B
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General$50,429D
Mechanical Engineering$87,384B+
Accounting$86,088B+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Computer Science

Computer Science is UIC's highest-earning program, producing 337 graduates into Chicago's growing technology sector. Early-career median pay of $78,040 rises to $120,470 by year four -- elite-tier earnings for a public school. Median debt of $19,087 and a ratio of 0.245 (A grade) make this one of the best ROI programs anywhere in Illinois. Chicago's technology sector has expanded dramatically as companies including global consultancies, financial tech firms, and enterprise software providers have deepened their Chicago footprints. UIC graduates benefit from proximity to employers and a strong CS alumni network. At $10,974 average net price, this program's economics are hard to beat.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing produces 270 graduates annually into Chicago's massive healthcare system. Early-career pay of $75,045 and four-year median of $87,037 reflect Illinois nursing wages that rank among the highest in the Midwest. Median debt of $20,500 and a ratio of 0.273 (B+ grade) signal that debt is well-managed relative to earnings. Chicago-area hospitals, health systems, and specialty clinics have persistent demand for registered nurses, creating a reliably tight labor market. This program is particularly valuable for students from lower-income backgrounds: Pell recipients enter nursing at UIC with manageable debt and high starting pay.

Finance and Financial Management

Finance is one of UIC's highest-volume programs at 302 graduates annually. Early-career median pay of $55,591 reaches $83,218 by year four, with a B+ ROI grade and $17,625 in median debt (ratio 0.317). Chicago is a global hub for financial services -- the Chicago Mercantile Exchange, major commodity traders, large regional banks, and insurance companies all recruit actively. UIC's business school sits minutes from the Loop, enabling internship pipelines that smaller schools cannot match. Finance at UIC is a strong-value proposition for students who want Chicago's financial sector access without private school tuition.

Accounting

Accounting at UIC produces 167 graduates per year. Early-career median earnings of $65,680 and four-year median of $86,088 (B+ grade) reflect the strong CPA-track pipeline that Illinois's major accounting firms support. Median debt of $18,750 and a ratio of 0.285 make this one of the best-value accounting programs in the Chicago metro. The Big Four and regional accounting firms actively recruit from UIC's business programs, and Chicago's regulatory and financial complexity creates sustained demand for accounting professionals. Students with CPA track ambitions benefit from the combination of reasonable cost and access to major firm recruiting.

Electrical Engineering

Electrical Engineering produces 86 graduates annually. Early-career pay of $72,926 and four-year median of $92,002 (B+ grade) with $23,500 in median debt (ratio 0.322) represent strong outcomes for a moderately-sized program. Chicago's industrial base -- including manufacturing, utilities, and defense contractors -- absorbs electrical engineers, supplemented by tech sector demand. UIC's engineering college has grown in research activity and employer partnerships. Graduates benefit from the city's concentration of engineering employers across diverse industries.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$43,100
+$8,100 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$68,740
+$33,740 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$33,740
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment72.5%52.0%
3-year repayment76.4%62.0%
5-year repayment72.7%68.0%
7-year repayment76.5%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
61.6%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate77.3%
SAT Math (25th-75th)560-680
SAT Reading (25th-75th)570-670
ACT Composite (25th-75th)25-31
Enrollment22,170
Pell Grant recipients48.9%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$14,621

UIC admits 77% of applicants -- broadly accessible for most college-ready students. The ACT 25-31 middle 50% range means the school admits a wide performance range. Students admitted on the lower end of the range should assess whether they have the preparation for their intended program, particularly engineering. Completion rate data (62%) suggests real attrition.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

UIC's ROI of 85 exceeds Rutgers New Brunswick (83) and matches Case Western Reserve (85), though Case Western is a private school with much higher sticker costs. Compared to University of California Riverside (a listed peer with similar demographics), UIC's earnings premium is higher and debt lower. Among high-Pell research universities in major metros, UIC is a standout. The 62% completion rate is the gap -- if UIC can move that metric, the overall score climbs further.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
University of Illinois Chicago (this school)
85
$10,974$68,740
University of California-Riverside
83
$14,304$67,699
University at Buffalo
83
$20,995$70,814
University of Oklahoma-Norman Campus
83
$15,300$63,126
Eastern Illinois University
54
$12,786$51,989
Chicago State University
16
$12,335$42,778

Who Thrives Here

UIC admits 77% of applicants with ACT 25-31 and SAT math 560-680, reading 570-670. The Pell rate of 49% signals this is a high-access institution serving genuinely lower-income students at scale. Students who succeed here are typically motivated, city-oriented, and prepared to navigate a large urban campus without hand-holding. Engineering, nursing, and business students with clear career goals tend to get the best outcomes. The surrounding Chicago ecosystem -- Fortune 500 headquarters, major hospital systems, tech firms -- rewards students who pursue internships aggressively.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Strong Value

University of Illinois Chicago delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $10,974 per year ($43,896 over four years), graduates earn a median of $68,740 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 5.5 years - a solid return on the investment.

The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, manageable debt relative to earnings.

Median debt of $16,704 is very manageable against $68,740 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.