83

University of California-Riverside

Riverside, California · Public · 76.4% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 83/100 · Strong Value

UC Riverside scores 83 (Strong Value), one of the stronger scores among UC campuses at this price point. Net price of $14,304 against in-state tuition of $15,606 reflects meaningful aid that often reduces costs below sticker. Median 6-year earnings of $36,800 look modest, but the 10-year median of $67,699 reflects significant later-career growth -- many UCR graduates pursue graduate or professional school before entering the labor market at higher earnings. The 76.0% completion rate is solid for a campus serving 46.9% Pell-eligible students. The payback period of 6 years is favorable. UCR's repayment rate subscore of 48 (72.7%) is the weakest component and reflects the significant share of students in income-driven repayment plans, which is common at UC campuses with graduate-school-heavy populations.

Payback Period
6 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$14,304
$57,216 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$67,699
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.48
$17,500 median debt vs first-year salary
Strong Value - Strong Value
83/100
CampusROI Score

University of California-Riverside scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.

University of California-Riverside

83
ROI ScoreStrong Value
Earnings Premium
92(0.57x)
Payback Period
89(6 yr)
Debt / Earnings
78(0.48)
Completion Rate
86(76%)
Repayment Rate
48(73%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$15,606/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$49,806/yr
Average net price$14,304/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$57,216
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$67,699
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$36,800
Median debt at graduation$17,500
Estimated monthly loan payment$186
Estimated payback period6 years
6-year graduation rate76.0%
Undergraduate enrollment22,593

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at University of California-Riverside is $15,606/year ($49,806/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $14,304/year, or roughly $57,216 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $8,852/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $30,393/year.

The median graduate leaves with $17,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $186 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $67,699 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.48 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$8,852
$30,001 - $48,000$9,840
$48,001 - $75,000$13,111
$75,001 - $110,000$16,571
$110,001+$30,393

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The lowest income bracket (0-$30,000) pays $8,852 per year at UCR -- one of the more affordable UC options for low-income families. With a 6-year payback at median earnings, Pell-eligible completers at UCR face a favorable financial return, particularly in engineering and computer science. The 76% completion rate reflects the campus's success retaining low-income students better than many comparable universities.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families in the $48,001-75,000 range pay $13,111 per year, and the $75,001-110,000 bracket pays $16,571. These are modest costs for a UC degree with real brand value in California. Middle-income families comparing UCR to private alternatives will find the UC system's cost efficiency compelling, especially given UCR's 10-year median earnings of $67,699.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000+ pay $30,393 per year, or roughly $121,572 over four years. At a 6-year payback, this is a favorable return for most program choices. The UC credential holds value in the California labor market regardless of campus, and UCR's lower net price versus flagship campuses makes it a financially sound choice for many program tracks.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at University of California-Riverside with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$72,027B
Biology$58,339D
Research and Experimental Psychology$49,947D
Sociology$55,682C
Computer Science$117,705A
Economics$66,682C+
International Relations$56,740C
Social and Philosophical Foundations of Education$57,847C
Film/Video and Photographic Arts$52,699D
Mathematics$63,596C

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Computer Science

Computer Science is UCR's highest-earning and second-largest technical program: 310 graduates, $81,034 year-one, $117,705 at year four. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.235 (ROI grade A) reflects median debt of $19,083 against year-one earnings above $81k -- an efficient return. UCR CS graduates enter the Los Angeles and Inland Empire tech markets, as well as tech companies in the Bay Area and Seattle that recruit from all UC campuses. Year-four earnings above $117k reflect mid-career software engineering compensation in California's premium tech market.

Mechanical Engineering

Mechanical Engineering graduates 120 students with $62,554 year-one and $93,721 at year four. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.336 (ROI grade B+) reflects median debt of $21,000 against solid earnings. The Inland Empire's manufacturing and logistics sectors, combined with the LA/Orange County aerospace and defense base, absorb UCR mechanical engineers. Year-four earnings near $94k confirm competitive mid-career compensation.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration is the largest program at 836 graduates -- a significant output volume for UCR's business school. Year-one earnings of $43,213 and year-four of $72,027 are solid for a regional California public institution. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.382 (ROI grade B) reflects median debt of $16,508, which is low for California. Business graduates enter the Inland Empire's corporate market as well as Los Angeles and Orange County, and the UC credential carries regional brand value.

Biology

Biology graduates 705 students -- by far the largest program at UCR -- with $26,863 year-one earnings. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.707 (ROI grade D) reflects median debt of $19,000 against modest year-one earnings that reflect the large share of biology graduates in pre-med, graduate school, or early research roles. Year-four earnings of $58,339 suggest most who stay employed (rather than continuing education) reach a more sustainable position by mid-career. The volume here is noteworthy: UCR graduates more biology students than many UC campuses, reflecting the pre-professional track's dominance.

Economics

Economics graduates 299 students with $37,149 year-one and $66,682 at year four. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.498 (ROI grade C+) reflects median debt of $18,500. Year-four earnings of $66k suggest economics graduates move into finance, consulting, and policy roles in the California market, but year-one earnings are modest. The long run -- 10-year median earnings of $67,699 for the campus overall -- likely reflects significant economics graduate placement in higher-earning roles.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$36,800
+$1,800 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$67,699
+$32,699 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$32,699
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment69.6%52.0%
3-year repayment72.7%62.0%
5-year repayment69.2%68.0%
7-year repayment73.5%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
76.0%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate76.4%
Enrollment22,593
Pell Grant recipients46.9%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$17,096

At 76.4% acceptance, UCR is the most accessible research campus in the UC system. The high acceptance rate reflects a genuine access mission for Inland Empire students rather than low academic standards. UC system requirements -- A-G coursework, GPA standards -- ensure baseline preparation. Students who do not gain admission to UC San Diego, UCLA, or UC Berkeley often find UCR a genuine UC-system alternative with similar long-run career opportunities.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

UCR's peers include Cal Poly SLO, CSU Bakersfield, University of Oklahoma-Norman, University of Illinois Chicago, and University at Buffalo. At ROI 83, UCR scores well above CSU campuses and comparably priced regional publics. The UC system credential and 76% completion rate differentiate it from less selective peers in the comparison group. The 10-year earnings trajectory ($67,699) is the most favorable metric and reflects the long-run value of the UC brand.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
University of California-Riverside (this school)
83
$14,304$67,699
California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo
96
$16,665$90,768
University of Illinois Chicago
85
$10,974$68,740
University at Buffalo
83
$20,995$70,814
University of Oklahoma-Norman Campus
83
$15,300$63,126
California State University-Bakersfield
75
$5,652$59,009

Who Thrives Here

UCR admits 76.4% of applicants -- much more accessible than the flagship UC campuses (UCLA, UC Berkeley, UC San Diego) -- while maintaining UC-system academic standards. No current test score data is reported. Enrollment of 22,593 and a 46.9% Pell grant rate reflect a large, economically diverse student body from the Inland Empire. UCR fits first-generation students, lower-income families, and students who want a UC research university experience without the hypercompetitive admissions process of the top UC campuses. The school's diversity is a genuine strength. Students who complete degrees here enter California's labor market with a UC credential that carries meaningful weight.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Strong Value

University of California-Riverside delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $14,304 per year ($57,216 over four years), graduates earn a median of $67,699 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 6 years - a solid return on the investment.

The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 76.0% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings.

Median debt of $17,500 is very manageable against $67,699 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.