78

CUNY John Jay College of Criminal Justice

New York, New York · Public · 57.1% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 78/100 · Strong Value

CUNY John Jay College of Criminal Justice scores 78 (Strong Value) on the CampusROI scale, a strong result driven by an exceptional net price of $3,203 per year -- the lowest in the peer group -- and an earnings premium of 1.654 (the highest possible sub-score). With a 7.2-year payback period and median debt of $11,000, the financial case for John Jay is clear for students who complete. The complication is a 55.8% completion rate and a 62.2% three-year repayment rate, meaning a significant share of borrowers are not reducing principal. The school enrolls 11,590 students with a 59.8% Pell grant rate, indicating a predominantly lower-income student body in New York City. For students who complete, outcomes are strong relative to cost. Criminal Justice and Corrections is the dominant program at 1,454 graduates, earning $37,284 year-one and $59,343 year-four with a B+ ROI grade and only $10,500 in median debt. Computer/Information Technology Administration (202 graduates) reaches $96,069 at year four.

Payback Period
7.2 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$3,203
$12,812 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$56,195
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.33
$11,000 median debt vs first-year salary
Strong Value - Strong Value
78/100
CampusROI Score

CUNY John Jay College of Criminal Justice scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.

CUNY John Jay College of Criminal Justice

78
ROI ScoreStrong Value
Earnings Premium
99(1.65x)
Payback Period
81(7.2 yr)
Debt / Earnings
93(0.33)
Completion Rate
52(56%)
Repayment Rate
21(62%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$7,470/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$15,420/yr
Average net price$3,203/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$12,812
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$56,195
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$33,800
Median debt at graduation$11,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$117
Estimated payback period7.2 years
6-year graduation rate55.8%
Undergraduate enrollment11,590

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at CUNY John Jay College of Criminal Justice is $7,470/year ($15,420/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $3,203/year, or roughly $12,812 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $1,073/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $13,292/year. The school provides substantial aid to low-income students, making it significantly more affordable than the sticker price suggests.

The median graduate leaves with $11,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $117 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $56,195 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.33 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$1,073
$30,001 - $48,000$2,506
$48,001 - $75,000$6,760
$75,001 - $110,000$8,427
$110,001+$13,292

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-30000 income bracket pays $1,073 per year at John Jay -- essentially free. Over four years, a student in this bracket who completes their degree pays roughly $4,300 total. Against $33,800 median 6-year earnings and $11,000 in median debt, the financial case is overwhelming for students who graduate. The primary risk is the 55.8% completion rate; non-completers still incur debt with no credential.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $6,760 per year and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $8,427. Even at the upper end of middle income, four years at John Jay costs under $34,000 -- less than one year at many private universities. The earnings trajectory and low debt make John Jay's value proposition strong across all middle-income brackets for students targeting public safety, tech, or legal careers.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000 or more pay $13,292 per year -- roughly $53,000 over four years. This remains dramatically below comparable programs at private schools. For high-income families, John Jay is typically chosen for program fit (criminal justice focus) rather than financial necessity, but the ROI data supports the choice financially.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at CUNY John Jay College of Criminal Justice with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Criminal Justice and Corrections$59,343B+
Clinical Psychology$55,595B
Political Science and Government$57,396B+
Computer/Information Technology Administration$96,069B+
Non-Professional Legal Studies$57,073B+
International Relations$62,150B
Security Science and Technology$60,416B+
Economics$55,706B+
Public Administration$66,834B+
Sociology$51,979B

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Criminal Justice and Corrections is John Jay's signature program at 1,454 graduates -- one of the largest program cohorts in the CUNY system. Year-one earnings are $37,284 and year-four $59,343, with median debt of $10,500 producing a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.282 (ROI grade B+). The low debt reflects John Jay's minimal net price. NYC law enforcement, corrections, federal agencies, and legal services are the primary employment channels. The year-four jump to $59k reflects promotion and career advancement in public safety roles.

Computer/Information Technology Administration

Computer/Information Technology Administration (202 graduates) earns $49,580 year-one and $96,069 year-four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.280 (ROI grade B+). The four-year jump to $96k is among the strongest career trajectories in the John Jay program portfolio and reflects the technology labor market premium in New York City. Students who complete this program on the technology track at John Jay's minimal net price achieve an exceptional financial outcome.

Clinical Psychology

Clinical Psychology (537 graduates) earns $35,656 year-one and $55,595 year-four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.376 (ROI grade B). At John Jay's net price, even the lower-earning psychology track produces a reasonable ROI -- median debt of $13,421 against these earnings is manageable. Most psychology graduates at John Jay pursue graduate or professional degrees; year-one earnings reflect the early-career period before graduate placement.

Political Science and Government

Political Science and Government (204 graduates) earns $33,798 year-one and $57,396 year-four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.325 (ROI grade B+). At only $11,000 in median debt, even these modest year-one earnings produce a defensible repayment ratio. John Jay political science graduates often target law school, government careers, and policy roles -- the four-year jump to $57k reflects those career trajectories.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$33,800
-$1,200 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$56,195
+$21,195 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$21,195
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment54.7%52.0%
3-year repayment62.2%62.0%
5-year repayment53.4%68.0%
7-year repayment56.3%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
55.8%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate57.1%
SAT Math (25th-75th)450-600
SAT Reading (25th-75th)480-620
Enrollment11,590
Pell Grant recipients59.8%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$12,169

John Jay admits 57.1% of applicants, making it moderately selective within the CUNY system. SAT Math 450-600 and Reading 480-620 describe the middle range. The school's low net price ($1,073 for the lowest income bracket) means the cost barrier is minimal; the primary challenge is completing a degree. Students with strong academic preparation and clear career goals in public safety or law-related fields are the most likely to succeed.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Scorecard peers include CUNY Baruch College and CUNY Brooklyn College, both within the CUNY system with similar cost structures but different program emphases. John Jay's 78 ROI score is solid within CUNY, though CUNY City College and Baruch score higher due to different program mixes. John Jay's 99/100 earnings premium sub-score is the highest of any school in this batch -- the ratio of earnings to net cost is exceptional. The drag is the 55.8% completion rate and low repayment rate, which reflect the challenges faced by a predominantly lower-income urban student body.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
CUNY John Jay College of Criminal Justice (this school)
78
$3,203$56,195
CUNY Bernard M Baruch College
92
$3,033$75,971
CUNY Brooklyn College
81
$3,103$60,752
University of Rhode Island
79
$21,440$69,743
University of North Florida
78
$10,154$56,343
University of Vermont
78
$19,343$62,472

Who Thrives Here

John Jay admits 57.1% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 450-600 Math and 480-620 Reading. ACT score ranges are not reported by Scorecard. The 11,590-student public college focuses on criminal justice, public safety, and law-related fields within the CUNY system. The 59.8% Pell grant rate reflects a majority lower-income student body. Students from New York City's diverse communities who are interested in law enforcement, legal studies, public administration, or criminal justice policy represent the clear fit. The 55.8% completion rate is a risk factor that prospective students should discuss with advisors.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Strong Value

CUNY John Jay College of Criminal Justice delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $3,203 per year ($12,812 over four years), graduates earn a median of $56,195 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 7.2 years - a solid return on the investment.

Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates, manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows concerning loan repayment rates.

Median debt of $11,000 is very manageable against $56,195 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.