79

University at Albany

Albany, New York · Public · 69.1% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 79/100 · Strong Value

University at Albany scores 79 (Strong Value) on the CampusROI scale — SUNY's flagship public research university in Albany, NY with 12,564 enrolled undergraduates. The score reflects a 6.3-year payback period, a 48.0% earnings premium, a 0.476 debt-to-earnings ratio, and a 74.0% repayment rate. In-state tuition is $10,866 with a net price of $17,167 — solid for a large research university. The 61.5% completion rate is the institution's weakest metric, holding back an otherwise strong value profile. Median 6-year earnings of $41,000 rise sharply to $67,979 at 10 years, reflecting the Albany graduates' strong career trajectory. The best-performing programs are Applied Mathematics (grade B+, $65,604 year-one), Accounting (100 grads, $55,124 year-one, $98,010 year-four, grade B), Business Administration (321 grads, $48,605 year-one, grade B), and Computer and Information Sciences (132 grads, $49,759 year-one, grade C+). Fine and Studio Arts (35 grads, $20,116 year-one, debt-to-earnings 1.125) earns an F. Biology (207 grads, $32,099 year-one) and Psychology (321 grads, $30,456 year-one) both earn D grades — large programs whose volume suppresses the institutional average. The Scorecard does not report SAT or ACT score ranges for Albany.

Payback Period
6.3 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$17,167
$68,668 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$67,979
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.48
$19,500 median debt vs first-year salary
Strong Value - Strong Value
79/100
CampusROI Score

University at Albany scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.

University at Albany

79
ROI ScoreStrong Value
Earnings Premium
89(0.48x)
Payback Period
88(6.3 yr)
Debt / Earnings
78(0.48)
Completion Rate
63(62%)
Repayment Rate
52(74%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$10,866/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$31,256/yr
Average net price$17,167/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$68,668
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$67,979
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$41,000
Median debt at graduation$19,500
Estimated monthly loan payment$207
Estimated payback period6.3 years
6-year graduation rate61.5%
Undergraduate enrollment12,564

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at University at Albany is $10,866/year ($31,256/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $17,167/year, or roughly $68,668 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $11,112/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $24,085/year.

The median graduate leaves with $19,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $207 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $67,979 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.48 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$11,112
$30,001 - $48,000$14,062
$48,001 - $75,000$17,923
$75,001 - $110,000$20,037
$110,001+$24,085

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-30000 income bracket pays $11,112 per year at Albany — a genuinely low net price for a research university with a flagship SUNY degree. The 30001-48000 bracket pays $14,062. For low-income New York students, Albany provides access to a recognized university degree with strong accounting and business outcomes at a price that is competitive with SUNY community colleges. The 61.5% completion rate is the risk to monitor. Students who complete accounting or business at Albany at $11,000 per year are accessing one of the better deals in Northeast public higher education.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $17,923 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $20,037. The progression across income brackets is gradual, reflecting the SUNY need-based aid structure. At $18,000-$20,000 per year, Albany's outcomes in business, accounting, and homeland security are clearly worth the investment. For students entering social sciences, humanities, or biology, the same price is more marginal — though still lower than private alternatives.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay $24,085 per year at Albany — a four-year total near $96,000 for a SUNY degree. For high-income families, Albany is competing with SUNY Binghamton, Stony Brook, and regional private universities. The accounting and business outcomes ($98,010 and $76,633 year-four) are competitive at this price. For arts, humanities, and social science students, $96,000 over four years for outcomes in the D-grade range requires careful evaluation against less expensive commuter or transfer pathways.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at University at Albany with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$76,633B
Psychology$55,004D
Biology$58,703D
Economics$63,331C
Homeland Security$69,365C
Communication and Media Studies$59,724D
Sociology$57,508D
International Relations$64,270C
Computer and Information Sciences$80,285C+
Accounting$98,010B

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Accounting

Accounting is Albany's highest-performing graded program with confirmed graduate counts: 100 graduates, $55,124 year-one, $98,010 at year four, grade B on $24,000 debt. The year-four trajectory to $98,010 is exceptional — suggesting that Albany accounting graduates advance aggressively into CPA-track and corporate accounting roles. At a $17,167 net price, the payback on $24,000 in median debt is approximately 5 years, and the year-four earnings reflect genuine career leverage. Albany's Massry School of Business has employer relationships in the Albany-NYC corridor that contribute to these outcomes.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration produces 321 graduates annually with $48,605 year-one and $76,633 at year four, grade B on $20,500 debt. The volume and the outcomes make this one of Albany's signature programs. At $17,167 net price, the payback on $20,500 debt is approximately 5 years. Business Administration at Albany produces outcomes comparable to many regional private university business programs at a fraction of the cost. Students choosing between Albany and a private business school in the Northeast should evaluate this cost differential carefully.

Psychology

Psychology earns a D grade: 321 graduates — tied with business as Albany's largest program by graduate count — at $30,456 year-one, $55,004 at year four, debt-to-earnings 0.724 on $22,056 median debt. At $30,456 year-one in the Albany, NY market, psychology graduates face real cost-of-living pressure. The D grade reflects that the earnings premium from a psychology bachelor's does not cleanly justify even a public school price point. Albany psychology graduates who plan for graduate school — particularly in clinical, counseling, or I/O psychology — have a better financial trajectory than those who stop at the bachelor's.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$41,000
+$6,000 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$67,979
+$32,979 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$32,979
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment69.3%52.0%
3-year repayment74.0%62.0%
5-year repayment76.7%68.0%
7-year repayment79.7%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
61.5%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate69.1%
Enrollment12,564
Pell Grant recipients43.7%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$11,012

Albany's 69.1% admission rate makes it moderately accessible for SUNY. Standardized test score ranges are not reported. Albany is a meaningful step below SUNY Binghamton and SUNY Stony Brook in selectivity and prestige within the SUNY system, but its programs in business, accounting, and information technology produce outcomes that compare favorably with those more selective campuses. Students who are competitive for Binghamton but chose Albany for location, program, or cost should evaluate whether the outcomes in their specific major justify the choice. For business and accounting students, Albany's program outcomes at this net price are genuinely strong.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Albany's Scorecard peer schools are CUNY Baruch College, CUNY Brooklyn College, University of Rhode Island, University of Vermont, and University of Maryland-Baltimore County. Among these, Baruch College is the most relevant comparison: both produce strong accounting and business outcomes at low net prices for urban New York students, but Baruch's outcomes are generally stronger and its net price for NYC residents is lower. Albany's ROI of 79 compares favorably with URI and UVM at similar price points. The most direct in-system comparison is SUNY Binghamton, which commands higher admissions selectivity and generally stronger program outcomes — making Albany most compelling for students who prefer Albany's specific programs or location.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
University at Albany (this school)
79
$17,167$67,979
CUNY Bernard M Baruch College
92
$3,033$75,971
University of Maryland-Baltimore County
84
$16,467$69,960
CUNY Brooklyn College
81
$3,103$60,752
University of Rhode Island
79
$21,440$69,743
University of Vermont
78
$19,343$62,472

Who Thrives Here

Albany admits 69.1% of applicants. The Scorecard does not report standardized test score ranges for this institution. With 12,564 enrolled undergraduates and a 43.7% Pell grant rate, Albany serves a notably diverse student body for a SUNY flagship, with substantial representation from New York City-area students. The university has a strong reputation in criminal justice, homeland security, and public policy — programs that attract students pursuing government and public sector careers. Business, accounting, and information technology programs produce the strongest private sector outcomes. The 61.5% completion rate is lower than typical for a flagship university and represents a structural challenge the institution should be evaluated on.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Strong Value

University at Albany delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $17,167 per year ($68,668 over four years), graduates earn a median of $67,979 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 6.3 years - a solid return on the investment.

The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, manageable debt relative to earnings.

Median debt of $19,500 is very manageable against $67,979 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.