84

University of Maryland-Baltimore County

Baltimore, Maryland · Public · 72.4% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 84/100 · Strong Value

The University of Maryland-Baltimore County (UMBC) earns an 84 ROI score and lands in Strong Value tier, the highest score in this batch and one of the better public-university results on the platform. UMBC has built a national reputation in STEM (especially computer science, computer engineering, and information science) and a research-university profile that punches above its size. In-state tuition is $13,256 (out-of-state $31,275), net price is $16,467, total 4-year cost $65,868. Median 6-year earnings of $42,900 climb to $69,960 at 10 years, payback period is a quick 5.9 years, median debt is $19,500, and debt-to-earnings is 0.455. The completion rate is 70% and the three-year repayment rate is 77.8%. The earnings premium subscore of 91 reflects UMBC's strong feeder pipelines into Baltimore-DC metro tech, biotech, federal government, and defense employers. Among public flagships and near-flagships in the Mid-Atlantic, UMBC's combination of low in-state cost and strong STEM earnings makes it one of the cleanest value propositions in the region.

Payback Period
5.9 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$16,467
$65,868 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$69,960
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.45
$19,500 median debt vs first-year salary
Strong Value - Strong Value
84/100
CampusROI Score

University of Maryland-Baltimore County scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.

University of Maryland-Baltimore County

84
ROI ScoreStrong Value
Earnings Premium
91(0.53x)
Payback Period
90(5.9 yr)
Debt / Earnings
81(0.46)
Completion Rate
78(70%)
Repayment Rate
64(78%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$13,256/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$31,275/yr
Average net price$16,467/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$65,868
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$69,960
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$42,900
Median debt at graduation$19,500
Estimated monthly loan payment$207
Estimated payback period5.9 years
6-year graduation rate70.0%
Undergraduate enrollment10,701

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at University of Maryland-Baltimore County is $13,256/year ($31,275/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $16,467/year, or roughly $65,868 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $5,087/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $25,439/year.

The median graduate leaves with $19,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $207 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $69,960 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.46 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$5,087
$30,001 - $48,000$10,714
$48,001 - $75,000$16,543
$75,001 - $110,000$22,172
$110,001+$25,439

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $5,087 net, one of the best access prices in the dataset. The $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $10,714. For Pell-eligible Maryland students, UMBC is functionally tuition-free after Pell and state grants, with manageable federal-loan coverage of remaining cost. Genuine high-access pricing.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $16,543 and the $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $22,172. The aid curve is well-shaped: middle-income families face meaningful but reasonable costs. Combined with strong earnings outcomes, the math is compelling for middle-income Maryland families.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay $25,439 net, $5,836 below the $31,275 out-of-state sticker. UMBC's pricing structure favors in-state residents heavily, and high-income Marylanders still see meaningful discount versus sticker. The combination of cost discipline and STEM earnings makes UMBC competitive with private alternatives at 3-4x cost.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at University of Maryland-Baltimore County with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Psychology$54,039C
Computer Science$105,706A
Biology$69,724C
Information Science$95,435B+
Mechanical Engineering$95,078B+
Economics$79,729B
Social Work$58,412C
International Relations$64,756C
Mathematics$88,967B+
Health Professions, Residency Programs$68,823C+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Computer Science

Computer Science is UMBC's flagship program with 330 graduates, posting $83,684 in 1-year earnings and $105,706 at year four. The 0.239 debt-to-earnings ratio against $20,000 of debt earns an A grade. This is one of the cleanest large-cohort ROI cases in the dataset: starting pay near the national average for the major, six-figure 4-year earnings, and a Baltimore-DC tech labor market with Amazon, Lockheed, NSA-cleared contractors, and federal cybersecurity hiring.

Biology

Biology graduates 318 students with $33,055 in 1-year earnings and $69,724 at year four. The 0.605 debt-to-earnings ratio earns a C grade against $20,000 of debt. The year-one figure reflects the pre-health bottleneck: many UMBC biology graduates are in MCAT prep, post-bacc programs, or research-tech roles in year one before progressing into medical, dental, PA, or graduate biology pathways. The 4-year jump captures that progression.

Psychology

Psychology graduates 332 students with $35,721 in 1-year earnings and $54,039 at year four. The 0.574 debt-to-earnings ratio earns a C grade. Modest undergraduate earnings, healthy 4-year progression. Graduates entering the Baltimore-DC social-services and federal-agency labor market (where psychology credentials translate to case management and federal-civilian roles) see steadier wage progression than national psychology averages would suggest.

Information Science

Information Science posts 226 graduates with $63,334 in 1-year earnings and $95,435 at year four. The 0.326 debt-to-earnings ratio earns a B+ grade against $20,633 of debt. UMBC's information science program is a quieter sibling to CS but feeds into the same DMV tech and federal data-analytics labor market. The combination of in-state pricing and 95K 4-year earnings makes this one of the strongest non-CS ROI cases.

Mechanical Engineering

Mechanical engineering graduates 111 students with $71,519 in 1-year earnings and $95,078 at year four. The 0.301 debt-to-earnings ratio earns a B+ grade. ME at UMBC feeds into the defense contractor pipeline (Northrop Grumman, Lockheed Martin, Naval Air Systems Command, Aberdeen Proving Ground), where engineering pay with clearances scales sharply. Debt of $21,500 against these earnings is comfortably serviced.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$42,900
+$7,900 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$69,960
+$34,960 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$34,960
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment75.8%52.0%
3-year repayment77.8%62.0%
5-year repayment71.6%68.0%
7-year repayment78.5%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
70.0%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate72.4%
SAT Math (25th-75th)610-720
SAT Reading (25th-75th)630-700
ACT Composite (25th-75th)25-31
Enrollment10,701
Pell Grant recipients30.0%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$13,145

UMBC admits 72.4% of applicants, a moderately selective public posture. SAT mid-ranges of 610-720 in math and 630-700 in reading are strong, and ACT composites of 25-31 reinforce that the admitted population is academically prepared. The 70% completion rate is consistent with that admit profile and confirms the institution is selecting and supporting students effectively. STEM-prepared students fare best.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

UMBC's peer set is well-matched. Rutgers Newark is the closest Mid-Atlantic peer in size, mission, and STEM emphasis. University of Baltimore and Bowie State are intra-Maryland peers with different missions; Bowie is the HBCU peer with a different population profile. University of Rhode Island and CU Denver are out-of-state public regionals. Within the directly comparable Mid-Atlantic STEM-focused public set, UMBC's combination of in-state pricing and earnings outcomes is among the strongest, with computer science earnings ($83K year one) approaching private-flagship levels.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
University of Maryland-Baltimore County (this school)
84
$16,467$69,960
Rutgers University-Newark
82
$19,703$74,479
University of Rhode Island
79
$21,440$69,743
University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus
76
$11,900$64,270
University of Baltimore
64
$13,868$61,335
Bowie State University
40
$19,298$54,537

Who Thrives Here

UMBC fits Maryland and broader Mid-Atlantic students targeting STEM career pathways, especially computer science, computer engineering, information science, biotech, and quantitative social sciences. With 10,701 students and a 30% Pell rate, the campus is mid-size, diverse, and STEM-heavy. Strong fits are technically prepared students with a Baltimore-DC metro target labor market (NSA, federal agencies, defense contractors, biotech corridor). Weaker fits are arts and humanities students; UMBC's data is most unforgiving in fine arts, music, and theater.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Strong Value

University of Maryland-Baltimore County delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $16,467 per year ($65,868 over four years), graduates earn a median of $69,960 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 5.9 years - a solid return on the investment.

The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 70.0% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings.

Median debt of $19,500 is very manageable against $69,960 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.