82

Rutgers University-Newark

Newark, New Jersey · Public · 71.4% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 82/100 · Strong Value

Rutgers University-Newark scores 82 (Strong Value) on the CampusROI scale, anchored by a 5.5-year payback period -- the shortest in this batch -- and $48,200 median 6-year earnings rising to $74,479 at 10 years. The 63.8% completion rate is the main drag on the score; it reflects the challenges of serving a predominantly urban, high-Pell (58.8%) student body in Newark. But graduates who finish do very well: Finance (190 graduates) earns $68,338 at year one and $100,695 at year four; Computer and Information Sciences (82 graduates) earns $80,448 at year one and $125,303 at year four; Accounting (157 graduates) earns $68,141 at year one. Rutgers-Newark's location in Essex County, adjacent to Manhattan and the New York financial district, creates placement pipelines that larger state universities outside the metro cannot replicate. The Pell rate of 58.8% is among the highest for any Strong Value institution in this database -- Rutgers-Newark delivers meaningful economic mobility for low-income students when they complete.

Payback Period
5.5 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$19,703
$78,812 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$74,479
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.45
$21,500 median debt vs first-year salary
Strong Value - Strong Value
82/100
CampusROI Score

Rutgers University-Newark scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.

Rutgers University-Newark

82
ROI ScoreStrong Value
Earnings Premium
89(0.50x)
Payback Period
91(5.5 yr)
Debt / Earnings
82(0.45)
Completion Rate
66(64%)
Repayment Rate
64(78%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$17,250/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$36,762/yr
Average net price$19,703/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$78,812
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$74,479
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$48,200
Median debt at graduation$21,500
Estimated monthly loan payment$228
Estimated payback period5.5 years
6-year graduation rate63.7%
Undergraduate enrollment7,709

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Rutgers University-Newark is $17,250/year ($36,762/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $19,703/year, or roughly $78,812 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $16,420/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $33,018/year.

The median graduate leaves with $21,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $228 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $74,479 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.45 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$16,420
$30,001 - $48,000$16,338
$48,001 - $75,000$17,806
$75,001 - $110,000$22,867
$110,001+$33,018

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-30000 income bracket pays $16,420 net per year at Rutgers-Newark. With a Pell grant rate of 58.8%, this institution specifically serves low-income students at scale. Four-year costs around $65,000 against a 5.5-year payback and $48,200 median 6-year earnings make the case for low-income students who complete. The 63.8% completion rate is the risk factor -- students who do not finish incur debt without the credential. For those who do complete finance, accounting, or CS, the economic mobility story here is genuine.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $17,806 per year, and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $22,867. These are moderate costs for a New York-adjacent university. Total four-year costs of $71,000-$91,000 are well below comparable private institutions in New Jersey and New York. Middle-income families who can take advantage of the New York metro recruiting pipelines -- particularly in finance and accounting -- will find Rutgers-Newark's value case compelling.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000 or more pay $33,018 net per year, approaching out-of-state-like pricing at the top of the income scale. Even at this price, $132,000 over four years is substantially less than comparable private business schools in the New York metro. For high-income families prioritizing New York metro career access over brand prestige, Rutgers-Newark's finance and accounting programs produce outcomes competitive with schools charging two to three times as much.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Rutgers University-Newark with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Psychology$56,479D
Criminal Justice and Corrections$61,817C
Finance and Financial Management$100,695B+
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$83,606B
Biology$68,306D
Accounting$89,087B+
Marketing$74,813B
Social Work$56,797C
Computer and Information Sciences$125,303B+
Management Information Systems$89,098B

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Computer and Information Sciences

Computer and Information Sciences (82 graduates) earns $80,448 at year one and $125,303 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.267 (ROI grade B+). These are exceptional outcomes for an in-state public university: $80,000+ starting earnings against an in-state tuition of $17,250. Rutgers-Newark CS graduates enter a labor market that includes New York-area tech companies, financial technology firms, and the increasingly tech-heavy financial services sector in lower Manhattan and Jersey City.

Finance and Financial Management

Finance (190 graduates) earns $68,338 at year one and $100,695 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.329 (ROI grade B+). Rutgers-Newark's finance program has a direct recruiting pipeline to Wall Street banks, asset managers, and insurance companies in the New York metro. Year-one earnings of $68,338 are competitive with much higher-cost private business schools in the region. This is the clearest financial ROI case at Rutgers-Newark.

Accounting

Accounting (157 graduates) earns $68,141 at year one and $89,087 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.334 (ROI grade B+). Rutgers-Newark is consistently recognized for accounting program quality in the New York-New Jersey metro. Big Four and regional firm recruiting is active. Year-one earnings of $68,141 reflect the premium that New York-area accounting firms pay relative to national averages. Median debt of $22,770 is comfortably serviceable.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration (189 graduates) earns $58,896 at year one and $83,606 at year four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.395 (ROI grade B). At in-state net prices, this is a strong financial outcome. The four-year trajectory to $83,606 reflects the New York metro labor market premium -- business generalists in this market earn more than comparable graduates in lower-cost regions. Median debt of $23,250 is manageable.

Management Information Systems

Management Information Systems (63 graduates) earns $63,023 at year one and $89,098 at year four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.356 (ROI grade B). MIS bridges business and technology -- a combination in high demand at New York-area financial services and consulting firms. Year-one earnings of $63,023 are strong, and the four-year trajectory to $89k reflects the New York premium for tech-business hybrid roles.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$48,200
+$13,200 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$74,479
+$39,479 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$39,479
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment72.8%52.0%
3-year repayment77.9%62.0%
5-year repayment73.8%68.0%
7-year repayment77.7%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
63.7%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate71.4%
Enrollment7,709
Pell Grant recipients58.8%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$16,467

Rutgers-Newark's 71.4% acceptance rate makes it broadly accessible to qualified New Jersey applicants. No test score thresholds are published in current Scorecard data. The in-state advantage is significant: in-state tuition of $17,250 against out-of-state $36,762 creates a substantial cost difference that changes the ROI calculation dramatically. Out-of-state students should model both scenarios carefully before applying.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Rutgers-Newark's Scorecard peers include Bloomfield College of Montclair State, Rowan University, University of Maryland-Baltimore County, University of Missouri-Kansas City, and Farmingdale State. Rutgers-Newark (ROI 82) is the strongest performer in this peer group by a clear margin, primarily because of its New York metro labor market access and the strength of its finance and accounting programs. UMBC is a comparably strong value in a different metro. Rowan is a competitive alternative for New Jersey students. The 63.8% completion rate is the meaningful gap versus better-resourced institutions. Students who commit to Rutgers-Newark's business programs and leverage the NYC proximity effectively will find it difficult to find a better public university value in the Northeast.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Rutgers University-Newark (this school)
82
$19,703$74,479
University of Maryland-Baltimore County
84
$16,467$69,960
Farmingdale State College
83
$10,867$69,781
University of Missouri-Kansas City
75
$13,310$59,637
Rowan University
66
$22,408$59,988
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
50
$28,014$61,415

Who Thrives Here

Rutgers-Newark admits 71.4% of applicants with no published standardized test ranges in current data. Enrollment is 7,709. The campus is urban, diverse, and commuter-oriented -- the student body is among the most demographically representative of any public university in the Northeast, with over 58% Pell-eligible students. Students who excel here are typically self-directed, career-focused, and able to leverage the school's Newark-Manhattan location for internships, networking, and full-time employment. The business school is consistently strong in accounting and finance recruiting from Wall Street and Newark-area firms.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Strong Value

Rutgers University-Newark delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $19,703 per year ($78,812 over four years), graduates earn a median of $74,479 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 5.5 years - a solid return on the investment.

The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, manageable debt relative to earnings.

Median debt of $21,500 is very manageable against $74,479 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.