83

Farmingdale State College

Farmingdale, New York · Public · 63.3% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 83/100 · Strong Value

Farmingdale State College scores 83 (Strong Value) on CampusROI, driven by a very high earnings premium (97 sub-score), 5.3-year payback period, and low median debt of $14,718. The earnings premium score of 97 reflects that Farmingdale graduates earn 80% more than the local Long Island baseline -- a striking premium that reflects the institution's concentration in applied technical and health programs. In-state tuition of $8,626 and net price of $10,867 are among the lowest in the dataset. The completion rate of 52.8% is the primary drag on the score -- slightly more than half of students finish. Registered Nursing leads by earnings: 96 graduates, $103,508 year-one, $108,029 year-four, ROI grade A -- the highest year-one earnings in this entire 22-school batch. Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science (22 graduates, $95,766 year-one, A grade) is a close second. Dental Support Services ($72,908 year-one, A grade) and Construction Engineering Technology ($69,942 year-one, B+) round out the top tier. Business Administration (309 graduates) is the largest program by volume with a B grade. Farmingdale's Long Island location gives graduates access to New York metro healthcare, construction, and engineering employment markets.

Payback Period
5.3 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$10,867
$43,468 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$69,781
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.33
$14,718 median debt vs first-year salary
Strong Value - Strong Value
83/100
CampusROI Score

Farmingdale State College scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.

Farmingdale State College

83
ROI ScoreStrong Value
Earnings Premium
97(0.80x)
Payback Period
92(5.3 yr)
Debt / Earnings
92(0.33)
Completion Rate
45(53%)
Repayment Rate
61(77%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$8,626/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$18,536/yr
Average net price$10,867/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$43,468
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$69,781
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$44,800
Median debt at graduation$14,718
Estimated monthly loan payment$156
Estimated payback period5.3 years
6-year graduation rate52.8%
Undergraduate enrollment9,552

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Farmingdale State College is $8,626/year ($18,536/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $10,867/year, or roughly $43,468 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $4,933/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $17,919/year. The school provides substantial aid to low-income students, making it significantly more affordable than the sticker price suggests.

The median graduate leaves with $14,718 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $156 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $69,781 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.33 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$4,933
$30,001 - $48,000$6,985
$48,001 - $75,000$11,834
$75,001 - $110,000$14,893
$110,001+$17,919

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay $4,933 per year at Farmingdale -- $19,732 over four years. This is among the lowest four-year costs in this dataset, made possible by SUNY pricing and New York State aid. Against $44,800 median 6-year earnings and a 5.3-year payback, the value case for low-income students who complete is exceptional. The completion rate risk (52.8%) is the primary concern -- students from lower-income backgrounds who do not finish will carry debt without the degree.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $11,834 per year and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $14,893. Middle-income families in New York access one of the strongest price-to-outcome ratios in the state system at Farmingdale. Nursing and clinical lab science graduates at these price points achieve payback periods of approximately two to three years given their year-one earnings.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning over $110,000 pay $17,919 per year -- approximately $71,700 over four years. Even at the highest income bracket, Farmingdale is remarkably affordable. For nursing graduates earning $103,508 in year one, the four-year cost is recovered in under one year of post-graduation income. High-income families considering Farmingdale against private alternatives should recognize the earnings outcomes in nursing and engineering technology are competitive with institutions charging three to five times the price.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Farmingdale State College with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$61,497B
Science, Technology and Society$54,746C
Security Science and Technology$60,464C+
Computer Programming$71,665C+
Registered Nursing$108,029A
Biology$71,533C+
Clinical Psychology$58,570C
Air Transportation$72,195C+
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$51,580C
Construction Engineering Technology/Technician$89,913B+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing is Farmingdale's standout program: 96 graduates, $103,508 year-one, $108,029 year-four, ROI grade A, with median debt of $21,646 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.209. The year-one figure of $103,508 is the highest for any nursing program in this batch and reflects New York's premium healthcare compensation. Against $21,646 in median debt, the financial case is exceptional -- gross debt coverage at year-one earnings is just over two months of income. Nursing at Farmingdale is one of the strongest ROI programs in the SUNY system.

Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied Professions

Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science (22 graduates) earns $95,766 year-one and $104,169 year-four with median debt of $26,470 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.276 (ROI grade B+). New York's hospital and clinical laboratory sector pays above national norms, driving these strong figures. The year-one earnings of $95,766 make this the second-highest earning program at Farmingdale. Graduates access Long Island hospital systems and NYC clinical networks.

Construction Engineering Technology/Technician

Construction Engineering Technology (47 graduates) earns $69,942 year-one and $89,913 year-four with median debt of $17,500 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.250 (ROI grade B+). Long Island and New York City's construction market is one of the most active in the country, supporting strong placement for construction engineering technology graduates. The combination of low median debt ($17,500) and strong year-four earnings ($89,913) makes this one of the more financially efficient programs at Farmingdale.

Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians

Mechanical Engineering Technologies (47 graduates) earns $62,223 year-one and $91,941 year-four with median debt of $17,409 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.280 (ROI grade B+). The four-year growth to $91,941 is strong, reflecting career advancement in manufacturing and industrial roles in the NYC metro area. Low median debt of $17,409 and the in-state tuition advantage combine to make this one of the better financial programs at Farmingdale.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration is Farmingdale's largest program at 309 graduates: $39,290 year-one and $61,497 year-four with median debt of $17,250 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.439 (ROI grade B). Year-one earnings are moderate but median debt is very low, creating a manageable early-career financial position. The four-year trajectory to $61,497 reflects Long Island and NYC business employment at mid-level roles. Business administration is a broad access point for students without specific technical program targets.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$44,800
+$9,800 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$69,781
+$34,781 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$34,781
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment72.0%52.0%
3-year repayment77.0%62.0%
5-year repayment71.3%68.0%
7-year repayment75.0%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
52.8%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate63.3%
SAT Math (25th-75th)520-620
SAT Reading (25th-75th)520-620
ACT Composite (25th-75th)20-28
Enrollment9,552
Pell Grant recipients36.3%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$9,379

At 63.3% admission with SAT 520-620 Math and Reading, Farmingdale is accessible but has a defined academic floor. The applied technical focus means some programs may have supplemental requirements (clinical prerequisites for nursing, etc.). Given the 52.8% completion rate, prospective students should realistically assess academic readiness and have clear program goals. The SUNY system affiliation provides financial aid and transfer pathways if initial programs are not a fit.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Farmingdale's Scorecard peer schools include CUNY Baruch, CUNY Brooklyn College, The College of New Jersey, University of Vermont, and New Jersey Institute of Technology. Farmingdale's 83 ROI score is competitive with most of this peer group. The earnings premium score of 97 is notably above peers -- higher than CUNY Baruch's (~85) and TCNJ's (~80) on this sub-measure. Farmingdale's primary competitive disadvantage relative to Baruch is the lower completion rate; Baruch's completion rate of approximately 75% is meaningfully higher. Farmingdale's nursing program is a differentiated asset -- CUNY and NJ peers at comparable prices do not match the $103,508 year-one nursing earnings figure.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Farmingdale State College (this school)
83
$10,867$69,781
New Jersey Institute of Technology
92
$16,504$84,276
CUNY Bernard M Baruch College
92
$3,033$75,971
The College of New Jersey
83
$27,646$73,323
CUNY Brooklyn College
81
$3,103$60,752
University of Vermont
78
$19,343$62,472

Who Thrives Here

Farmingdale admits 63.3% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 520-620 Math and 520-620 Reading; ACT 20-28. Enrollment is 9,552 -- a medium-large public institution. Pell rate of 36.3% indicates significant low-to-moderate income representation. Farmingdale is a SUNY institution in Farmingdale, NY (Long Island), drawing heavily from the NYC metro area. Students who complete applied technical, health, or engineering technology programs have excellent local employment access. The 52.8% completion rate means many students do not finish -- academic preparation and program selection are critical.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Strong Value

Farmingdale State College delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $10,867 per year ($43,468 over four years), graduates earn a median of $69,781 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 5.3 years - a solid return on the investment.

The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, manageable debt relative to earnings.

Median debt of $14,718 is very manageable against $69,781 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.