New Jersey Institute of Technology
Newark, New Jersey · Public · 65.1% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 92/100 · Exceptional Value
New Jersey Institute of Technology scores 92 (Exceptional Value) on the CampusROI scale, one of the strongest scores among public technical universities in this dataset. The 4.2-year payback period is exceptionally short, median 6-year earnings reach $54,800, and the earnings premium of 74.6% above the no-college benchmark is among the highest on the site. In-state tuition of $19,974 and a net price of $16,504 make the headline cost accessible, particularly for New Jersey residents. The total 4-year net cost of $66,016 is well below comparable private engineering schools. Computer and Information Sciences leads by volume with 444 graduates -- the largest program by a significant margin -- and $68,183 year-one and $97,926 year-four earnings at a B+ ROI grade. Mechanical Engineering (228 graduates) and Civil Engineering (177 graduates) both clear $68,000 at year one and approach $90,000 at year four. The completion rate of 72.8% is the primary drag on the overall score; engineering programs nationally carry higher attrition than liberal arts, and NJIT's four to five-year completion rate reflects that. The 84.3% repayment rate is solid. For in-state students targeting engineering, computing, or technology careers in the New York-New Jersey metropolitan corridor, NJIT offers an unusually efficient path: industry-proximate location, strong starting wages, and in-state pricing that keeps debt loads manageable.
The median graduate earns $84,276 ten years after entry - well above the national median of roughly $55,000 for 4-year college graduates.
New Jersey Institute of Technology
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $19,974/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $37,664/yr |
| Average net price | $16,504/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $66,016 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $84,276 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $54,800 |
| Median debt at graduation | $21,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $223 |
| Estimated payback period | 4.2 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 72.8% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 9,019 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at New Jersey Institute of Technology is $19,974/year ($37,664/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $16,504/year, or roughly $66,016 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $10,138/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $27,244/year.
The median graduate leaves with $21,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $223 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $84,276 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.38 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $10,138 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $11,165 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $15,958 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $23,152 |
| $110,001+ | $27,244 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families in the 0-30000 income bracket pay $10,138 net price per year at NJIT -- among the lowest for a school producing $54,800 median earnings. The 30001-48000 bracket pays $11,165. At these price points, a four-year engineering degree costs approximately $40,000-$45,000 net, against year-one earnings that typically reach $65,000-$78,000 in top programs. NJIT's combination of high Pell rate (39.6%) and strong earnings outcomes makes it an unusually high-mobility institution: low-income students who complete their degree achieve earnings trajectories well above national medians.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families in the 48001-75000 bracket pay $15,958 net per year; the 75001-110000 bracket climbs to $23,152. Four-year net costs in these brackets run roughly $64,000-$93,000. Against median earnings of $54,800 at six years -- and much higher for engineering graduates specifically -- the payback is fast. The 4.2-year institutional payback period was calculated on median debt of $21,000, so middle-income students who borrow at that level face a sub-five-year payback at median earnings. Middle-income families choosing between NJIT and comparable private engineering schools will find the net cost advantage substantial.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Full-pay families (110000+) pay $27,244 per year, or roughly $109,000 over four years. Against $54,800 median institutional earnings, the 4.2-year payback reflects primarily the engineering and computing track students, where year-one earnings clear $65,000-$78,000. Full-pay students in those programs see a payback inside five years even without financial aid. Students in lower-earning programs -- Design, Graphic Communications, or Biology -- face a longer horizon, but even those cases are manageable relative to comparable private school alternatives.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at New Jersey Institute of Technology with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Computer and Information Sciences | $97,926 | B+ |
| Mechanical Engineering | $89,827 | B+ |
| Engineering Technologies/Technicians, General | $86,360 | B |
| Civil Engineering | $87,389 | B |
| Biomedical Engineering | $88,396 | B+ |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $75,805 | C+ |
| Architectural Sciences and Technology | $69,456 | C |
| Biology | $65,807 | D |
| Electrical Engineering | $97,718 | B+ |
| Computer Engineering | $99,880 | B+ |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Computer and Information Sciences
Computer and Information Sciences is NJIT's flagship program by volume: 444 graduates, $68,183 year-one earnings, $97,926 at year four, with a B+ ROI grade and debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.315. Median debt of $21,500 is modest against these earnings. CS graduates enter a dense technology and finance employer ecosystem in the NYC metro area. The four-year trajectory to nearly $98,000 reflects both career progression and the geographic wage premium of the tri-state market. For in-state students, the total cost of $66,016 against these earnings makes this one of the stronger public university computing ROI cases nationally.
Mechanical Engineering
Mechanical Engineering is NJIT's second-largest program with 228 graduates, $68,675 year-one earnings, and $89,827 at year four, with a B+ ROI grade and debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.340. Median debt is $23,334. Mechanical engineering graduates from NJIT place into manufacturing, defense, energy, and infrastructure sectors across the Northeast. The four-year earnings growth to $89,827 reflects the steady career progression typical of engineering disciplines, and the relatively low debt load compared to private engineering schools makes the net financial outcome favorable.
Electrical Engineering
Electrical Engineering produces 62 graduates with $78,794 median year-one earnings -- the highest year-one figure at NJIT -- and $97,718 at year four, with a B+ ROI grade and debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.321. Median debt is $25,325. EE graduates tap into semiconductor, telecommunications, and defense hiring pipelines proximate to NJIT's Newark campus. The year-one earnings of $78,794 are particularly strong for a public university, and the near-$100,000 four-year figure confirms durable demand for electrical engineers in this regional market.
Civil Engineering
Civil Engineering (177 graduates) earns $68,288 at year one and $87,389 at year four, with a B-grade ROI and debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.353. Median debt is $24,085. Civil engineering at NJIT feeds infrastructure, construction, and public works hiring in one of the most infrastructure-intensive regions in the country. New Jersey's ongoing transportation, water, and energy infrastructure investment provides a stable regional demand floor for graduates entering state government, DOT roles, and large engineering consultancies.
Information Science
Information Science (46 graduates) earns $61,739 at year one and $103,918 at year four -- the highest four-year figure on campus. Debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.405 (B-grade) with median debt of $25,000. The year-four jump to $103,918 suggests strong career progression as information professionals move into senior analyst, data architecture, and IT management roles. The gap between year-one and year-four earnings here is wider than most programs, which may reflect the structured career ladder in enterprise IT and data roles typical of large financial and corporate employers in the NYC metro corridor.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 79.5% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 84.3% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 73.3% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 79.1% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 65.1% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 610-750 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 600-710 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 27-34 |
| Enrollment | 9,019 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 39.6% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $13,884 |
At 65.1%, NJIT's admission rate reflects moderately selective standards for STEM programs. SAT Math 610-750 and Reading 600-710 mark the middle half of admitted students; ACT 27-34 is the equivalent range. Math preparation is paramount -- nearly all programs require calculus through differential equations. The in-state net price drops to $10,138 for families earning below $30,000, making NJIT one of the more accessible engineering pathways in the region for low-income students. Out-of-state students pay $37,664 in tuition but the strong employment outcomes still produce a defensible financial case.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
NJIT's peer schools include Rowan University, Colorado School of Mines, Farmingdale State College, Bloomfield College (now part of Montclair State), and University of Florida Online. Among meaningful comparables, Colorado School of Mines is a particularly relevant benchmark: both are STEM-focused public institutions with strong engineering pipelines. Mines typically produces higher median earnings (reflecting its energy-sector concentration) but also carries higher costs and is less geographically proximate to a major metro employment market. Rowan University is the closest regional comparison -- NJIT's ROI of 92 significantly leads institutions in the sub-80 range. NJIT's earnings premium of 74.6% is competitive with top-tier public engineering programs nationally.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| New Jersey Institute of Technology (this school) | 92 | $16,504 | $84,276 |
| Colorado School of Mines | 94 | $28,690 | $97,335 |
| University of Florida-Online | 91 | $4,815 | $71,588 |
| Farmingdale State College | 83 | $10,867 | $69,781 |
| Rowan University | 66 | $22,408 | $59,988 |
| Bloomfield College of Montclair State University | 50 | $28,014 | $61,415 |
Who Thrives Here
NJIT admits 65.1% of applicants, placing it in the moderately selective range for STEM-focused public institutions. SAT mid-ranges are 610-750 Math and 600-710 Reading; ACT composite 27-34. Enrollment stands at 9,019 undergraduates. Pell grant rate of 39.6% is notably high for a school with strong earnings outcomes, signaling that NJIT serves a large share of first-generation and lower-income students who achieve strong financial results. Students are primarily NJ residents pursuing engineering, computing, architecture, and technology programs. The school's location in Newark puts students within reach of major employers across the tri-state area.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
New Jersey Institute of Technology is one of the strongest financial investments in higher education. With a total 4-year net cost of $66,016 and median graduate earnings of $84,276 ten years out, the math works decisively in graduates' favor. The estimated payback period of 4.2 years is well below average.
The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 72.8% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.
Median debt of $21,000 is very manageable against $84,276 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.