Colorado School of Mines
Golden, Colorado · Public · 60.7% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 94/100 · Exceptional Value
Colorado School of Mines scores 94 (Exceptional Value) — the highest tier in this dataset and one of the strongest ROI profiles among all public universities in the Mountain West. The fundamentals are exceptional: $74,700 median 6-year earnings, a 4.1-year payback period, a 95.9% repayment rate (100th percentile), and an 81.7% completion rate that is unusually strong for a rigorous engineering school. Median debt of $23,000 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.308 indicate graduates leave with manageable obligations relative to their earnings. In-state tuition of $21,914 and a net price of $28,690 are higher than many state flagships, but the premium is justified by the earnings premium and payback trajectory. Every program with Scorecard data earns a B or B+ ROI grade, led by Computer Science (222 graduates, $86,268 year-one, $127,217 year-four, B+), Petroleum Engineering (60 graduates, $77,400 year-one, $116,691 year-four, B+), and Electrical Engineering (80 graduates, $80,815 year-one, $106,012 year-four, B+). Mechanical Engineering is the largest program (321 graduates, $74,145 year-one, $97,087 year-four, B+). The school's focus on earth, energy, and engineering creates a workforce feeding energy, mining, aerospace, and defense industries. The 10-year median earnings of $97,335 reflect steady career progression in high-demand technical fields. Mines occupies a narrow niche but executes it with exceptional outcomes — students who fit the profile have few better financial choices in public higher education.
The median graduate earns $97,335 ten years after entry - well above the national median of roughly $55,000 for 4-year college graduates.
Colorado School of Mines
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $21,914/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $45,824/yr |
| Average net price | $28,690/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $114,760 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $97,335 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $74,700 |
| Median debt at graduation | $23,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $244 |
| Estimated payback period | 4.1 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 81.7% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 6,155 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Colorado School of Mines is $21,914/year ($45,824/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $28,690/year, or roughly $114,760 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $16,849/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $35,112/year.
The median graduate leaves with $23,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $244 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $97,335 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.31 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $16,849 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $18,162 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $22,192 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $28,183 |
| $110,001+ | $35,112 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $16,849 net price per year — roughly $67,396 over four years. At a 4.1-year payback period and $74,700 median 6-year earnings, the investment case for low-income completers is outstanding. Mines' 81.7% completion rate reduces the risk of non-completion that plagues other schools. Low-income students with strong math skills who earn admission here are accessing a transformative financial pathway — the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.308 institution-wide means graduates are borrowing substantially less than they earn in their first year.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-75,000 bracket pays $22,192 per year; the $75,001-110,000 bracket pays $28,183. Both figures are higher than Colorado's flagship (CU Boulder) but are justified by significantly better earnings outcomes. Middle-income families who can manage the cost are making one of the most financially efficient four-year college investments available in the state. The 4.1-year payback period means a student who graduates debt-free from parental savings is in a net positive financial position by their mid-twenties.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning over $110,000 pay $35,112 per year — roughly $140,448 over four years. This is a substantial investment, but Mines' earnings and repayment data make it defensible. The 95.9% repayment rate and $97,335 ten-year median earnings confirm that even out-of-pocket investment at this cost level produces favorable long-run returns. High-income families choosing Mines over more expensive private alternatives are making a financially sound decision.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Colorado School of Mines with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Mechanical Engineering | $97,087 | B+ |
| Computer Science | $127,217 | B+ |
| Chemical Engineering | $94,598 | B |
| Civil Engineering | $94,228 | B |
| Electrical Engineering | $106,012 | B+ |
| Metallurgical Engineering | $94,902 | B+ |
| Petroleum Engineering | $116,691 | B+ |
| Engineering Physics | $97,497 | B+ |
| Geological/Geophysical Engineering | $88,484 | B |
| Applied Mathematics | $98,190 | B |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Computer Science
Computer Science (222 graduates) earns $86,268 year-one and $127,217 year-four with a B+ ROI grade (debt-to-earnings 0.267). Median debt of $23,000 is modest. CS graduates from Mines feed into Denver's growing tech sector, aerospace firms along the Front Range, and national labs. The $127,217 four-year figure reflects strong employer demand for Mines CS graduates, who are differentiated by their grounding in applied sciences alongside software skills.
Petroleum Engineering
Petroleum Engineering (60 graduates) earns $77,400 year-one and $116,691 year-four with a B+ ROI grade (debt-to-earnings 0.349). Median debt of $27,000 is manageable against this trajectory. Mines is one of the nation's leading petroleum engineering programs — graduates enter oil and gas, LNG, and emerging energy transition roles. The four-year earnings figure reflects industry-standard compensation for upstream engineers in Colorado, Texas, and Wyoming.
Electrical Engineering
Electrical Engineering (80 graduates) earns $80,815 year-one and $106,012 year-four with a B+ ROI grade (debt-to-earnings 0.272). Median debt of $22,000 is low. EE graduates enter defense, semiconductor, and energy sectors clustered in the Front Range defense corridor. The year-one figure of $80,815 is among the highest first-year earnings of any program at Mines, reflecting immediate demand for EE skills in advanced manufacturing and defense contracting.
Mechanical Engineering
Mechanical Engineering (321 graduates) is Mines' largest program: $74,145 year-one and $97,087 year-four with a B+ ROI grade (debt-to-earnings 0.337). Median debt of $25,000 against a four-year trajectory approaching $100,000 is a strong financial position. ME graduates at Mines disproportionately enter aerospace, oil and gas, and renewable energy — the program's applied curriculum is designed around industrial partnerships unique to the school's sectoral focus.
Chemical Engineering
Chemical Engineering (149 graduates) earns $68,318 year-one and $94,598 year-four with a B ROI grade (debt-to-earnings 0.395). Median debt of $27,000 is the higher end of the Mines range. ChemE at Mines emphasizes materials, energy, and industrial processes. The four-year trajectory to $94,598 and 10-year median of $97,335 institution-wide suggest long-run career stability. A B grade reflects higher debt relative to starting salary compared to Mines' other programs, not poor absolute outcomes.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 95.0% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 95.9% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 90.5% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 89.9% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 60.7% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 670-750 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 650-730 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 29-33 |
| Enrollment | 6,155 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 13.6% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $14,000 |
A 60.7% admission rate combined with an 81.7% completion rate indicates Mines admits and retains a well-matched student body. Admitted students show SAT Math at 670-750 — the school expects quantitative readiness. Net price ranges from $16,849 (lowest income bracket) to $35,112 (highest) — the range is steep, but even the high-income figure represents an exceptional investment given the earnings outcomes. Low-income admitted students at $16,849 net price are entering one of the most financially efficient engineering pathways in the country.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Mines' Scorecard peer group includes Adams State, CU Denver, University of Florida Online, NJIT, and The College of New Jersey — not particularly representative comparators for a specialized engineering school. The meaningful comparison is New Mexico Tech (ROI 89, net price $9,873) and Missouri University of Science and Technology. NMT is cheaper but smaller, more rural, and has a lower completion rate. Mines commands a premium over in-state engineering options but delivers completion rates, repayment rates, and earnings trajectories that justify the higher cost. The 94 ROI score is among the highest for any U.S. public university with full Scorecard data.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado School of Mines (this school) | 94 | $28,690 | $97,335 |
| New Jersey Institute of Technology | 92 | $16,504 | $84,276 |
| University of Florida-Online | 91 | $4,815 | $71,588 |
| The College of New Jersey | 83 | $27,646 | $73,323 |
| University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus | 76 | $11,900 | $64,270 |
| Adams State University | 29 | $12,980 | $44,372 |
Who Thrives Here
Mines admits 60.7% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 670-750 Math and 650-730 Reading (ACT 29-33) — a quantitatively demanding profile consistent with engineering specialization. At 6,155 enrolled students, the school is mid-sized and carries a technical intensity that requires strong mathematics and science preparation. The Pell rate of 13.6% signals a predominantly middle- and upper-middle-income student body. Students who are analytically strong, comfortable with rigorous coursework, and interested in earth science, energy, or advanced engineering disciplines are the right fit. The Golden, CO location places students near Denver's aerospace, energy, and tech corridors.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
Colorado School of Mines is one of the strongest financial investments in higher education. With a total 4-year net cost of $114,760 and median graduate earnings of $97,335 ten years out, the math works decisively in graduates' favor. The estimated payback period of 4.1 years is well below average.
The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 81.7% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.
Median debt of $23,000 is very manageable against $97,335 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.