University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
Stevens Point, Wisconsin · Public · 91.8% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 55/100 · Below Average Value
University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point posts a 55 ROI score in the Below Average Value tier, but the underlying picture is more positive than that label suggests. In-state tuition is just $9,488 with a $14,559 net price after aid, totaling $58,236 across four years -- among the lowest costs in our dataset. Median earnings climb from $34,500 at six years to $52,021 by year ten -- a strong 51% growth reflecting graduates building careers in central Wisconsin's diverse economy (paper/forest products, healthcare, education, plus state and county government). The 11.6-year payback period is mid-pack and the 0.623 debt-to-earnings ratio against $21,503 of median debt is reasonable. The standout strengths are the 82.3% three-year repayment rate (excellent) and the deep program portfolio that includes specialized programs in paper science, forestry, fisheries, and wildlife management -- niche but high-paying pipelines for the right student. The score-dragger is completion at 50.8%. UWSP is a quality public for Wisconsin students choosing strong programs (chemical engineering, nursing, paper science, accounting, CS) -- the topline 55 understates the value available to students who pick well.
University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $9,488/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $18,508/yr |
| Average net price | $14,559/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $58,236 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $52,021 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $34,500 |
| Median debt at graduation | $21,503 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $228 |
| Estimated payback period | 11.6 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 50.8% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 7,306 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point is $9,488/year ($18,508/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $14,559/year, or roughly $58,236 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $8,833/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $18,737/year.
The median graduate leaves with $21,503 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $228 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $52,021 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.62 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $8,833 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $9,609 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $11,428 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $17,042 |
| $110,001+ | $18,737 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $8,833 net per year -- below the in-state tuition figure, indicating Pell stacks effectively here. Combined with Wisconsin Grant aid, the actual out-of-pocket can be very low. Across four years, the listed $35K is workable; real out-of-pocket for Pell-eligible students is often less. This is a genuinely affordable option for low-income Wisconsin students.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Brackets behave normally: $30,001-$48,000 pays $9,609, $48,001-$75,000 pays $11,428, $75,001-$110,000 jumps to $17,042. Middle-income Wisconsin families face $38K-$68K over four years -- among the lower-cost public-university paths in the upper Midwest.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,001+ pay $18,737 -- close to the listed in-state tuition with minimal need-based aid (mostly merit). At $75K over four years for graduates earning $34K-$52K, the math is reasonable. Out-of-state students paying full freight ($18,508 tuition) face less compelling value but can still extract good ROI in the strong specialty programs.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Teacher Education | $45,181 | C |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $64,760 | C+ |
| Wildlife and Wildlands Science and Management | $42,330 | D |
| Environmental/Natural Resources Management and Policy | $53,642 | C+ |
| Teacher Education, Subject-Specific | $47,537 | C |
| Psychology | $51,024 | D |
| Biology | $52,187 | D |
| Forestry | $55,724 | C |
| Fishing and Fisheries Sciences and Management | $52,424 | C+ |
| Sociology | $48,451 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Chemical Engineering
Chemical Engineering is UWSP's standout: 18 graduates with $84,047 first-year and $100,375 four-year earnings against $22,565 debt -- a 0.268 debt-to-earnings ratio and B+ grade. Six-figure four-year earnings on $23K of debt is textbook excellent. Wisconsin's paper, food processing, and chemical industries (Kimberly-Clark, Procter & Gamble, plus pharma adjacent employers) absorb graduates at strong starting pay. This program decisively justifies the school's price tag.
Registered Nursing
Nursing (28 graduates) shows $68,395 first-year and $81,789 four-year earnings against $18,987 debt -- a 0.278 ratio and B+ grade. The very low debt for a nursing program is notable -- below the typical $25K nursing benchmark. Wisconsin healthcare employers (Aspirus, Marshfield Clinic, Ascension Wisconsin) absorb BSN graduates reliably. Strong cost-outcome math.
Paper Science and Engineering
Paper Science is UWSP's signature niche: 15 graduates with $99,625 four-year earnings (first-year not reported). Wisconsin is the historic center of the U.S. pulp-and-paper industry, and UWSP is one of the few schools nationally training paper engineers. Even as the broader paper industry contracts, surviving employers (Kimberly-Clark, Georgia-Pacific, plus Wisconsin paper mills) actively recruit UWSP graduates. Niche, but a genuine specialty pipeline.
Teacher Education
Teacher Education is UWSP's largest program (119 graduates) with $43,087 first-year and $45,181 four-year earnings against $25,240 debt -- a 0.586 ratio and C grade. Wisconsin teacher salaries are mid-tier nationally, with step-and-lane progression that doesn't show large four-year ramps. The C grade reflects the standard teaching-degree problem (modest earnings, manageable debt). Students should plan on Wisconsin Teacher Loan or federal PSLF for long-run debt management.
Wildlife and Wildlands Science and Management
Wildlife Management is one of UWSP's larger programs (84 graduates -- among the largest natural-resources cohorts in the country) but the financial outcomes are weak: $27,273 first-year and $42,330 four-year earnings against $25,556 debt -- a 0.937 ratio and D grade. Wildlife biology jobs are low-paying federal/state government roles or seasonal contract work. UWSP's wildlife program is academically respected but the labor market does not pay well. Students should be honest about the financial trade-off they're making for a passion-driven career.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 79.1% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 82.3% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 81.9% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 85.9% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 91.8% |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 20-26 |
| Enrollment | 7,306 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 28.7% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $7,919 |
UWSP admits 91.8% of applicants. SAT data is not reported; ACT mid-50% bands run 20-26, describing a Wisconsin high-school student body of average preparation. The 50.8% completion rate is consistent with a less-selective regional public where many students attend part-time, transfer, or stop out. Prepared, full-time Wisconsin students arriving with college-prep coursework generally finish on time. The school's specialized programs (especially natural resources and paper science) attract focused students who tend to complete.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
UWSP outperforms most of its peers. UW-Whitewater and UW-Eau Claire are similar UW System publics with comparable mid-tier ROI; Eau Claire generally posts slightly stronger outcomes. University of Alaska Anchorage faces unique cost-of-living and labor-market challenges. William Paterson University in NJ has stronger metro labor-market access but higher costs. Southern Connecticut State delivers similar mid-tier numbers. Within this peer cohort, UWSP's combination of low cost, niche specialty programs, and strong repayment rate makes it the more interesting value play.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point (this school) | 55 | $14,559 | $52,021 |
| University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire | 72 | $16,550 | $58,561 |
| University of Wisconsin-Whitewater | 64 | $14,158 | $55,356 |
| University of Alaska Anchorage | 54 | $15,301 | $51,871 |
| William Paterson University of New Jersey | 54 | $18,745 | $57,780 |
| Southern Connecticut State University | 52 | $20,857 | $55,043 |
Who Thrives Here
UWSP fits Wisconsin students who want an affordable public with strong natural-sciences, education, and professional programs in a small-town residential setting. Enrollment of 7,306 with a 28.7% Pell rate skews more middle-class than typical regional publics. The school's national-leadership programs in paper science, forestry, fisheries, and wildlife management draw focused students who often go on to high-paying technical careers. Outcomes look strongest for chemical engineering, nursing, paper science, accounting, and CS graduates. Liberal arts and arts-heavy programs (theater, dance, fine arts) face standard weak ROI.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point is mixed. At $14,559 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $52,021 ten years after entry - a payback period of 11.6 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Key strengths include high loan repayment success. However, the data also shows a 50.8% graduation rate.
Median debt of $21,503 against $52,021 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.