William Paterson University of New Jersey
Wayne, New Jersey · Public · 90.1% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 54/100 · Below Average Value
William Paterson University of New Jersey scores 54 (Below Average Value), constrained by a 44% completion rate, 9.4-year payback period, and 68.5% repayment rate. The public university in Wayne, NJ enrolls 6,614 students and charges $15,704 in-state tuition with a $18,745 net price. Median 6-year earnings of $37,300 and median debt of $22,334 produce a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.599. Registered Nursing (419 graduates, $92,257 year one) is the institutional anchor -- it has an ROI grade of B+ and comprises the school's strongest financial argument. Most other programs sit in the C-D range, and Fine and Studio Arts and Music carry F grades.
William Paterson University of New Jersey
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $15,704/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $25,344/yr |
| Average net price | $18,745/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $74,980 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $57,780 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $37,300 |
| Median debt at graduation | $22,334 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $237 |
| Estimated payback period | 9.4 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 44.0% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 6,614 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at William Paterson University of New Jersey is $15,704/year ($25,344/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $18,745/year, or roughly $74,980 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $16,171/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $24,917/year.
The median graduate leaves with $22,334 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $237 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $57,780 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.60 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $16,171 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $18,287 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $18,505 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $22,862 |
| $110,001+ | $24,917 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The $0-30,000 income bracket pays $16,171 per year. At four-year total cost around $65,000 against $37,300 median 6-year earnings, the financial case is tight. Given the 44% completion rate, low-income students face a real risk of accumulating debt without a degree. The 46.5% Pell rate indicates WPU is serving this population heavily -- the institution needs to improve completion outcomes to justify that access mission.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families ($30,001-75,000) pay $18,287-$18,505 per year -- essentially flat across both brackets. The compressed aid structure provides limited differentiation. For middle-income students targeting nursing specifically, WPU is a financially sound choice in NJ. For other programs, the 9.4-year payback and 44% completion rate require careful consideration.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,001+ pay $24,917 per year -- about $100,000 over four years. The NJ wage premium on nursing and finance justifies this for those programs. For high-income families, Rowan University and Montclair State offer comparable public NJ options; out-of-state consideration depends on program strength relative to cost.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at William Paterson University of New Jersey with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $101,328 | B+ |
| Psychology | $48,985 | D |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $58,108 | C |
| Communication and Media Studies | $53,589 | D |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $55,592 | D |
| Computer and Information Sciences | $76,282 | C |
| Finance and Financial Management | $70,356 | B |
| Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods | $66,745 | C+ |
| Music | $39,553 | F |
| Teacher Education | $54,093 | C+ |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing (419 graduates) is the clear institutional anchor: $92,257 year one, $101,328 at year four, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.260 (ROI grade B+). New Jersey nursing wages are among the highest in the US, and the year-one figure of over $92k reflects immediate licensure premium in a dense, high-wage healthcare market. Median debt of $24,000 is low for a four-year program. This program justifies WPU's existence for many students.
Finance and Financial Management
Finance (66 graduates) earns $49,895 year one and $70,356 at year four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.446 (ROI grade B). The B grade reflects the NYC-adjacent financial services market lifting WPU finance graduates above what regional peers in lower-wage states achieve. Year-one earnings are below median for NYC-area finance graduates broadly, but the cost basis at $18,745 net price makes the absolute return reasonable.
Psychology
Psychology (179 graduates) is the second-largest program by graduate count, earning $32,418 year one and $48,985 at year four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.771 (ROI grade D). The D grade and low year-one earnings reflect a large cohort of graduates entering human services, social work support, and healthcare administration roles before advancement. Students planning to pursue graduate-level clinical or counseling roles need to budget for additional education beyond WPU.
Criminal Justice and Corrections
Criminal Justice (123 graduates) earns $35,864 year one and $58,108 at year four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.697 (ROI grade C). The C grade reflects modest entry wages into law enforcement, corrections, and security management, with meaningful career progression visible in the year-four figure. The NYC metro law enforcement job market provides a floor that rural/suburban peers lack.
Fine and Studio Arts
Fine and Studio Arts (56 graduates) earns $23,892 year one and $44,298 at year four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.130 (ROI grade F). The F grade reflects debt exceeding a year's earnings. Arts graduates in the NYC metro have access to a vibrant creative market, but entry wages are low and the debt load from a four-year degree creates a persistent financial challenge in the first years of an arts career.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 62.5% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 68.5% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 63.7% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 69.6% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 90.1% |
| Enrollment | 6,614 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 46.5% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $13,396 |
William Paterson accepts 90.1% of applicants. No test score data is reported. Admission is not selective. The school functions as an access institution for NJ students who need a public university credential in the NYC metro area. Given the low completion rate, prospective students should specifically ask about advising resources, remedial support, and first-year retention programs.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
William Paterson's peers include Rowan University, Bloomfield College of Montclair State University, Radford University, University of Alaska-Anchorage, and Southern Connecticut State University. Rowan University is the most direct NJ comparable: it has a stronger engineering program and better overall ROI metrics but similar access orientation. Southern Connecticut State is a comparable regional public serving a high-wage metro. WPU's 44% completion rate is the primary metric that separates it negatively from these peers -- Rowan, for example, has a materially higher completion rate. The NJ wage premium lifts WPU earnings outcomes above what similar-profile schools in lower-wage states would achieve.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| William Paterson University of New Jersey (this school) | 54 | $18,745 | $57,780 |
| Rowan University | 66 | $22,408 | $59,988 |
| Radford University | 56 | $14,578 | $53,739 |
| University of Alaska Anchorage | 54 | $15,301 | $51,871 |
| Southern Connecticut State University | 52 | $20,857 | $55,043 |
| Bloomfield College of Montclair State University | 50 | $28,014 | $61,415 |
Who Thrives Here
William Paterson fits commuter-oriented New Jersey students targeting nursing, business, or education credentials at a state school price in one of the country's highest-wage labor markets. The 90.1% acceptance rate makes it among the most accessible New Jersey public universities. The 44% completion rate is the most concerning data point -- fewer than half of enrolled students graduate, which is a significant institutional performance problem for a public four-year school. The 46.5% Pell grant rate indicates heavy low-income enrollment, which amplifies the stakes of non-completion.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for William Paterson University of New Jersey is mixed. At $18,745 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $57,780 ten years after entry - a payback period of 9.4 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Areas of concern include a 44.0% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates.
Median debt of $22,334 against $57,780 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.