Radford University
Radford, Virginia · Public · 89.5% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 56/100 · Below Average Value
Radford University, a regional public in southwestern Virginia, scores 56 (Below Average Value tier). The cost setup is reasonable: in-state tuition of $12,548, average net price of $14,578, and four-year cost of $58,312. Median earnings six years out are $37,700, ramping to $53,739 by year ten - workable middle-of-the-pack regional outcomes. Median federal debt of $24,000 produces a 0.64 debt-to-earnings ratio (sub-score 42). Earnings premium of 0.32 (sub-score 71) is the strongest component and reflects Virginia's relatively favorable labor market. Payback period of 10.6 years (sub-score 58) is workable. Three-year repayment rate of 77.3% (sub-score 62) is solid. Where the score is dragged down: completion rate of 48.7% (sub-score 36) is the persistent issue and the dominant institutional concern. The honest read: Radford is a respectable regional public whose nursing program (258 graduates, B grade) and computer science program (B grade) anchor real value, while the broader portfolio of education, criminal justice, communication, and arts programs produces tighter math. Several arts and journalism programs grade F. Students who finish in nursing, business, or STEM see solid outcomes; the institutional issue is that nearly half don't finish.
Radford University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $12,548/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $25,633/yr |
| Average net price | $14,578/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $58,312 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $53,739 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $37,700 |
| Median debt at graduation | $24,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $254 |
| Estimated payback period | 10.6 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 48.7% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 6,038 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Radford University is $12,548/year ($25,633/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $14,578/year, or roughly $58,312 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $8,965/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $23,533/year.
The median graduate leaves with $24,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $254 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $53,739 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.64 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $8,965 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $8,724 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $12,069 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $17,092 |
| $110,001+ | $23,533 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $8,965 net annually, totaling about $35,860 over four years - a genuinely affordable in-state public path. Pell aid plus Virginia state grants cover most tuition. Note: the $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $8,724 - very slightly less than the lowest bracket, a mild inversion in the published net-price grid suggesting aid distribution is non-monotonic at the low end. Combined with strong nursing-program payoffs, this is excellent value.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) pay $12,069 per year, about $48,276 over four years. The aid grading is reasonable through the middle brackets. Combined with strong post-graduation earnings for finishers, this is solid regional public value for working middle-class Virginia families.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
High-income families ($110,001+) pay $23,533 per year, totaling $94,132 across four years. Aid grading at the top is steep - high-income families pay nearly triple what low-income families pay. For high-income Virginia families, Radford should be evaluated only on programmatic fit rather than as a default value play; James Madison or Christopher Newport may justify the premium.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Radford University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $81,120 | B |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $67,246 | C+ |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $56,996 | C |
| Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other | $50,057 | C |
| Psychology | $48,935 | D |
| Biology | $51,266 | D |
| Marketing | $62,981 | C |
| Teacher Education, Subject-Specific | $53,863 | D |
| Social Work | $47,716 | C |
| Finance and Financial Management | $72,364 | C+ |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is Radford's flagship program at 258 graduates per year - one of the largest cohorts in this batch - with $69,662 starting earnings, $81,120 at 4 years, $26,000 in median debt, and a 0.37 debt-to-earnings ratio for a B grade. The Roanoke and broader Virginia healthcare market provides reliable BSN demand. This program singlehandedly props up Radford's institutional ROI and is the clearest value path.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration produces 118 graduates with $45,380 starting, $67,246 at 4 years, $23,250 in median debt, and a 0.51 debt-to-earnings ratio for a C+ grade. Earnings are workable for a Virginia regional public, with graduates relocating to Richmond or DC metros seeing meaningful wage lift. Modest debt at SUNY-like pricing keeps the math defensible.
Criminal Justice and Corrections
Criminal Justice produces 116 graduates - a large cohort - with $35,935 starting, $56,996 at 4 years, $25,000 in median debt, and a 0.70 debt-to-earnings ratio for a C grade. Virginia law enforcement and corrections wages provide moderate but stable income. Federal-track careers (FBI, ATF) lift outcomes for graduates who pursue them.
Psychology
Psychology produces 104 graduates with $32,751 starting, $48,935 at 4 years, $25,233 in median debt, and a 0.77 debt-to-earnings ratio for a D grade. Like most undergraduate psychology programs, the credential serves primarily as a graduate-school pipeline. Students should plan on continued education to generate professional earnings.
Computer Science
Computer Science produces 31 graduates with $66,857 starting, $87,740 at 4 years, $26,000 in median debt, and a 0.39 debt-to-earnings ratio for a B grade. Strong outcomes reflect Virginia's robust tech labor market (DC corridor adjacency, Richmond growth). Students relocating to Northern Virginia or remote-work roles see particularly strong wage trajectories.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 72.6% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 77.3% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 77.1% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 82.1% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 89.5% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 450-560 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 490-600 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 19-26 |
| Enrollment | 6,038 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 37.1% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $9,967 |
Radford admits 89.5% of applicants - effectively open admissions for a public university. SAT mid-range Math 450-560, Reading 490-600, and ACT composite of 19-26 indicate a moderately prepared student body skewing toward the academic middle. The 48.7% completion rate is below what the academic profile predicts and reflects the university's working-class commuter and first-generation population struggling with persistence. Selectivity is not the differentiator; persistence support is the institutional gap.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Radford's peer set spans William and Mary (vastly more selective and better-resourced - aspirational rather than direct peer), Christopher Newport (a stronger Virginia public), William Paterson, U of Alaska Anchorage, and Augusta University. Christopher Newport is the most useful direct Virginia comparison and posts somewhat better outcomes thanks to higher selectivity. William Paterson is a closer match in profile. Within the peer cohort, Radford's earnings ramp is competitive but completion lags better-funded peers.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Radford University (this school) | 56 | $14,578 | $53,739 |
| William & Mary | 91 | $19,096 | $73,490 |
| Christopher Newport University | 64 | $23,015 | $60,509 |
| University of Alaska Anchorage | 54 | $15,301 | $51,871 |
| William Paterson University of New Jersey | 54 | $18,745 | $57,780 |
| Augusta University | 54 | $13,787 | $48,472 |
Who Thrives Here
Radford fits the Virginia-resident student looking for an affordable bachelor's degree, particularly for nursing, criminal justice, business, or education in a campus environment that's smaller than VT or UVA. Pell rate of 37.1% indicates a meaningfully working-class student body. Enrollment of 6,038 puts it in the mid-size regional range. The fit case is strongest for students with a clear professional target - especially nursing - who plan to enter the southwestern Virginia, Roanoke, or broader Mid-Atlantic labor market. The 48.7% completion rate is real and demands persistent academic engagement.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Radford University is mixed. At $14,578 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $53,739 ten years after entry - a payback period of 10.6 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Areas of concern include a 48.7% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn.
Median debt of $24,000 against $53,739 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.