Austin Peay State University
Clarksville, Tennessee · Public · 96.4% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 36/100 · Poor Value
Austin Peay State University in Clarksville, Tennessee has an ROI score of 36 (Poor Value), and the data supports that rating without ambiguity. Only 40.2% of enrolled students complete a degree -- well below the national average of roughly 60%. Median six-year earnings of $31,400 are in the bottom quartile nationally, and the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.654 reflects a mismatch between what students borrow and what they earn. The payback period is 19.2 years. At 7,560 students and a 96.4% acceptance rate, this is an open-access regional public serving Clarksville and the Fort Campbell military corridor. Pell rate of 43.5% reflects a substantially lower-income student body. The best programs are Registered Nursing (121 graduates, $68,235 starting, B grade) and Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science (49 graduates, $70,028 starting, B+ grade). Students who complete health-sciences tracks get reasonable outcomes relative to the low net price. But the majority of students are not in those tracks -- they are in business, criminal justice, kinesiology, and liberal arts programs that deliver D or F-grade ROI outcomes.
The data raises concerns about Austin Peay State University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score36/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period19.2 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Austin Peay State University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $9,006/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $14,766/yr |
| Average net price | $9,735/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $38,940 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $44,301 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $31,400 |
| Median debt at graduation | $20,547 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $218 |
| Estimated payback period | 19.2 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 40.2% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 7,560 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Austin Peay State University is $9,006/year ($14,766/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $9,735/year, or roughly $38,940 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $7,588/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $15,078/year.
The median graduate leaves with $20,547 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $218 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $44,301 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.65 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $7,588 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $8,768 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $10,077 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $13,537 |
| $110,001+ | $15,078 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $7,588 per year -- a very accessible price point for a four-year degree. At that cost, even the school's weaker programs start to look defensible on a pure dollar basis. The challenge is completion: only 40.2% of students finish. Low-income students who complete and pursue health-sciences tracks have a reasonable financial outcome, but the completion risk is the primary concern.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 30,001-48,000 bracket pays $8,768 and the 48,001-75,000 bracket rises to $10,077. Cost is low and relatively flat through the middle-income range. The 75,001-110,000 bracket reaches $13,537 -- still well below the national average net price. For middle-income families, Austin Peay is low-cost, but the 19.2-year payback period signals that even affordable tuition does not fix weak earnings outcomes.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning over $110,000 pay $15,078 -- near-full cost for this school. At that price, the value case is purely about outcomes. With a 19.2-year payback and median 6-year earnings of $31,400, Austin Peay is not a good fit for high-income families unless the student is specifically targeting nursing or allied health and understands the completion risk.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Austin Peay State University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $45,080 | D |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $48,177 | D |
| Registered Nursing | $73,564 | B |
| Psychology | $41,303 | D |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $53,376 | C |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $55,567 | C |
| Teacher Education | $46,900 | C |
| Marketing | $53,734 | D |
| Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied Professions | $75,261 | B+ |
| Engineering Technologies/Technicians, General | $79,309 | B |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing is Austin Peay's strongest financial program at 121 graduates per year. Starting pay of $68,235 and four-year earnings of $73,564 give a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.404 (B grade). The Clarksville-Fort Campbell area has consistent nursing demand from military hospitals and the broader Middle Tennessee healthcare sector. At a net price of $9,735, nursing at Austin Peay is one of the more cost-effective paths to a nursing credential in the region. Median debt of $27,576 is higher relative to the low cost of attendance -- suggesting some students borrow beyond tuition to cover living expenses -- but still manageable against nursing wages.
Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied Professions
With 49 graduates per year, this is a smaller but high-performing program. Starting pay of $70,028 and four-year earnings of $75,261 with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.326 (B+ grade). Clinical lab scientists work in hospital and diagnostic settings that are present throughout the Fort Campbell and Nashville corridor. The B+ grade ROI at this price point is notable -- Austin Peay's low cost of attendance makes health-science outcomes look considerably better than they would at a higher-cost school. Students considering lab science careers should look seriously at this program.
Computer Systems Analysis
Computer Systems Analysis graduates 26 students per year with starting pay of $65,084 and four-year earnings of $76,824. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.373 earns a B grade. This program serves a specific niche: IT analysis, systems integration, and data management roles. At Austin Peay's cost level, this is a cost-effective path to tech sector employment in a region with growing defense-contractor and logistics-tech demand driven by Fort Campbell and nearby Nashville. The small graduate count limits generalizations, but the earnings signal is strong.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 55.9% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 62.0% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 50.5% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 55.9% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 96.4% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 398-553 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 445-573 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 18-24 |
| Enrollment | 7,560 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 43.5% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $9,044 |
Austin Peay accepts 96.4% of applicants. SAT scores of 398-553 Math, 445-573 Reading, ACT 18-24 signal a broad-access mission. The school does not screen on academic preparation in any meaningful way. With a 40.2% completion rate, the attrition challenge is substantial, and students should go in understanding that most of their entering cohort will not finish.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Austin Peay's listed peers include East Tennessee State, University of Tennessee Southern, Idaho State, Pennsylvania Western, and University of Montana -- all regional publics in the Poor-to-Below-Average ROI range. Among these, most share similar challenges: open-access admissions, low earnings, and extended payback periods. East Tennessee State shows marginally better completion and earnings. The honest framing is that Austin Peay is a regional access school where financial outcomes depend heavily on program choice, and most program choices at this school do not generate strong financial returns.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Austin Peay State University (this school) | 36 | $9,735 | $44,301 |
| Idaho State University | 38 | $12,193 | $45,608 |
| Pennsylvania Western University | 37 | $18,256 | $47,295 |
| East Tennessee State University | 35 | $15,983 | $44,859 |
| The University of Montana | 33 | $16,784 | $44,511 |
| The University of Tennessee Southern | 16 | $12,798 | $38,924 |
Who Thrives Here
Nontraditional, working-adult, and military-family students from the Clarksville-Fort Campbell area. Admitted students score ACT 18-24, reflecting the broad access mission. Pell rate of 43.5% means this school serves more low-income students than most Tennessee institutions. Students who succeed here tend to have a clear vocational goal -- nursing, lab science, or allied health -- and the flexibility to persist through a regional commuter-school environment.
Transfer Pathways
Austin Peay serves a significant transfer population from Tennessee community colleges and accepts military-credit transfers through its proximity to Fort Campbell. Students transferring in with associate degrees or prior credits have a better completion profile than direct-entry freshmen.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Austin Peay State University. With a net cost of $9,735 per year and median graduate earnings of only $44,301 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 19.2 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include a 40.2% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $20,547 against $44,301 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.