35

East Tennessee State University

Johnson City, Tennessee · Public · 86.2% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 35/100 · Poor Value

East Tennessee State University earns a 35 ROI score (Poor Value), held back by a 20.7-year payback period and modest earnings outcomes. In-state tuition is $10,472 with average net price of $15,983 and total four-year cost around $63,932--reasonable on the cost side. The challenge is the labor market: median earnings of $32,700 at six years grow to $44,859 at ten in the largely rural Tri-Cities economy, against $19,442 median debt and a 0.595 debt-to-earnings ratio. Earnings premium of 0.154 (sub-score 29) is the structural weakness--Appalachian and rural northeast Tennessee wages are simply lower. Completion sits at 53.2% and three-year repayment at 66.4%. ETSU has real strengths in nursing (588 graduates per cohort), pharmacy, and computer/information sciences; the headline number reflects a heavy concentration in lower-wage majors like kinesiology, psychology, biology, and various humanities. For students entering with healthcare or technical career intent, the math is much better than the institutional score suggests.

Payback Period
20.7 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$15,983
$63,932 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$44,859
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.59
$19,442 median debt vs first-year salary

East Tennessee State University

35
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
29(0.15x)
Payback Period
25(20.7 yr)
Debt / Earnings
52(0.59)
Completion Rate
45(53%)
Repayment Rate
30(66%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$10,472/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$14,522/yr
Average net price$15,983/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$63,932
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$44,859
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$32,700
Median debt at graduation$19,442
Estimated monthly loan payment$206
Estimated payback period20.7 years
6-year graduation rate53.2%
Undergraduate enrollment10,004

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at East Tennessee State University is $10,472/year ($14,522/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $15,983/year, or roughly $63,932 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $12,433/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $21,193/year.

The median graduate leaves with $19,442 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $206 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $44,859 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.59 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$12,433
$30,001 - $48,000$14,289
$48,001 - $75,000$16,400
$75,001 - $110,000$20,588
$110,001+$21,193

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families at $0-$30,000 pay $12,433 net; $30,001-$48,000 pay $14,289. Total four-year cost lands $50K-$57K. Tennessee's HOPE Scholarship and Pell stack here; many students borrow well below the $19K median. The 20.7-year payback is a real concern, but at this price level the absolute debt is modest, so the worst-case loss is contained.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

$48,001-$75,000 households pay $16,400 and $75,001-$110,000 pay $20,588. Total four-year cost ranges $66K-$82K. For middle-income Tennessee families, ETSU is genuinely affordable. The math works for nursing, pharmacy, dental, accounting, and CS majors; it gets uncomfortable for liberal-arts and humanities tracks where earnings outcomes don't recoup even modest debt loads quickly.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay $21,193 (~$85K over four years). Bracket pricing rises smoothly through all five tiers (no inversions). At full pay, ETSU competes with UT Knoxville (the Tennessee flagship), which delivers stronger long-run earnings premiums. Higher-income students typically choose ETSU for fit, location, or healthcare-program access rather than headline ROI.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at East Tennessee State University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$74,311B
Psychology$42,358C
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$55,719C+
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$47,821D
Liberal Arts and Sciences$44,738D
Biology$57,167D
Marketing$58,583C
Health Professions, Residency Programs$60,298D
Computer and Information Sciences$82,073C+
Teacher Education$43,687B

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing is the institutional anchor: 588 graduates per cohort with a B grade. First-year earnings of $64,459 grow to $74,311 by year four against $25,091 median debt (0.389 ratio). The Quillen College of Medicine's clinical infrastructure plus regional hospital systems (Ballad Health, Mountain States) give graduates strong placement. This is the clearest high-confidence ROI path at ETSU and partly carries the institutional median.

Computer and Information Sciences

CIS posts 78 graduates with a C+ grade. First-year earnings of $52,008 climb to $82,073 by year four against $24,669 debt (0.474 first-year ratio). Year-four earnings are strong, suggesting graduates either advance quickly within Tri-Cities employers or relocate to Knoxville/Nashville/Atlanta tech markets. Solid ROI for prepared students.

Psychology

Psychology pulls 140 graduates with a C grade. First-year earnings of $26,403 rising to $42,358 by year four against $17,976 debt (0.681 ratio). Modest debt keeps this from D territory, but the credential under-earns the cost. As at most schools, students should plan a graduate pathway before borrowing.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business management is a large cohort (126 graduates) with a C+ grade. First-year earnings of $37,041 climb to $55,719 by year four against $19,725 debt (0.533 ratio). The Tri-Cities economy supports business graduates reasonably well; this is a mid-quality but defensible path.

Kinesiology and Exercise Science

Kinesiology pulls 108 graduates with a D grade. First-year earnings of $25,768 against $22,036 debt produces a 0.855 ratio. As at most schools, this program functions as a feeder to PT, OT, or chiropractic graduate work; as a terminal degree it consistently under-earns the cost. Students should be honest about their graduate-school plans before committing.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$32,700
-$2,300 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$44,859
+$9,859 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$9,859
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment62.3%52.0%
3-year repayment66.4%62.0%
5-year repayment57.6%68.0%
7-year repayment63.6%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
53.2%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate86.2%
SAT Math (25th-75th)470-580
SAT Reading (25th-75th)510-620
ACT Composite (25th-75th)19-26
Enrollment10,004
Pell Grant recipients34.8%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$8,574

ETSU admits 86.2% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 470-580 math and 510-620 reading; ACT composite is 19-26. That places ETSU mildly more selective than many regional Tennessee peers. The 53.2% completion rate is consistent with a school that admits a wide preparation range. Students arriving with clear majors and reasonable preparation finish at materially higher rates than the headline number.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Among peers, ETSU's 35 ROI is below Austin Peay State University and roughly comparable to Arkansas State, Idaho State, and Morgan State University. The University of Tennessee-Southern has a similar regional rural profile. The cluster shares a common pattern: low cost, modest earnings outcomes, and 50-55% completion rates. ETSU's nursing program scale (588 grads/cohort) is its standout differentiator within this peer set.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
East Tennessee State University (this school)
35
$15,983$44,859
Idaho State University
38
$12,193$45,608
Austin Peay State University
36
$9,735$44,301
Morgan State University
34
$14,985$50,698
Arkansas State University
33
$12,366$42,617
The University of Tennessee Southern
16
$12,798$38,924

Who Thrives Here

ETSU fits Tri-Cities and Northeast Tennessee in-state students--many first-generation and Pell-eligible (34.8% Pell rate). Enrollment of 10,004 makes it a substantial mid-sized regional university. The Quillen College of Medicine and Bill Gatton College of Pharmacy give the campus an unusual healthcare-pipeline density for a school of its size. Strong outcomes cluster in nursing, pharmacy, dental support services, computer/information sciences, accounting, and teacher education. Students drawn to fine arts (F grade), graphic design (F), psychology (140 grads), kinesiology (108 grads), or biology (91 grads) face structurally weaker outcomes.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about East Tennessee State University. With a net cost of $15,983 per year and median graduate earnings of only $44,859 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 20.7 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $19,442 against $44,859 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.