33

Arkansas State University

Jonesboro, Arkansas · Public · 82.3% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 33/100 · Poor Value

Arkansas State University in Jonesboro posts a 33 ROI score, sitting in the Poor Value tier despite being a midsize regional public with $8,090 in-state tuition. The institution-level math is constrained by modest earnings: $42,617 ten-year median against $30,900 at six years, generating a 15.4 percent earnings premium and a 24.9-year payback period. Net price is $12,366, with a four-year total of $49,464. Completion rate is 55.4 percent, solidly above the national regional-public average. Median debt is $20,500 with a 0.663 debt-to-earnings ratio. Repayment numbers are concerning, deteriorating from 71 percent at three years to 53 percent at five and seven years. The institutional score buries the strong program-level reality: A-State has clear winners in Nursing (B), Allied Health (B+), Communication Disorders (B+), Engineering (Mechanical, Civil, Electrical all post strong earnings), and Accounting (B). The institutional headline reflects the long tail of weak general-major outcomes; the right A-State pathway delivers genuinely competitive ROI.

Payback Period
24.9 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$12,366
$49,464 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$42,617
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.66
$20,500 median debt vs first-year salary

Arkansas State University

33
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
29(0.15x)
Payback Period
21(24.9 yr)
Debt / Earnings
36(0.66)
Completion Rate
51(55%)
Repayment Rate
43(71%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$8,090/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$14,522/yr
Average net price$12,366/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$49,464
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$42,617
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$30,900
Median debt at graduation$20,500
Estimated monthly loan payment$217
Estimated payback period24.9 years
6-year graduation rate55.4%
Undergraduate enrollment9,110

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Arkansas State University is $8,090/year ($14,522/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $12,366/year, or roughly $49,464 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $10,098/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $16,444/year.

The median graduate leaves with $20,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $217 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $42,617 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.66 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$10,098
$30,001 - $48,000$9,255
$48,001 - $75,000$12,205
$75,001 - $110,000$15,839
$110,001+$16,444

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $10,098, with a small inversion: the $30,001 to $48,000 bracket pays less at $9,255. That is a mild small-sample anomaly worth flagging. Four-year cost for low-income families is approximately $40,000, against $42,617 median earnings ten years out. The math is workable in higher-ROI majors but tight overall, and the deteriorating repayment rate over time signals real strain for many graduates.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families pay $9,255 (the $30,001 to $48,000 tier) to $12,205 (the $48,001 to $75,000 tier). Total four-year cost lands around $37,000 to $49,000. This is the price-sensitive sweet spot at A-State, and combined with strong program-level outcomes in nursing, engineering, and allied health, the math works for middle-income Arkansas families targeting the right majors.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay $16,444, with the $75,001 to $110,000 bracket at $15,839. The progression is normal. Four-year cost for the top bracket is roughly $66,000, materially cheaper than the University of Arkansas flagship for students who would rather stay in the Delta region. Strong value for high-income students who target STEM or health-science programs.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Arkansas State University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$88,611B
Liberal Arts and Sciences$43,733D
Psychology$44,872D
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$47,023C
Teacher Education$41,947C
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$55,833D
Biology$54,441D
Political Science and Government$46,293D
Teacher Education, Subject-Specific$44,780C
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication$54,196C

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing is one of A-State's signature programs with 197 graduates per year, earning B grade. First-year median earnings of $73,423 grow to $88,611 by year four, against $26,355 in median debt and a 0.359 debt-to-earnings ratio. Strong regional demand across Arkansas and the Memphis metro absorbs graduates readily. This is among the highest-volume nursing programs in the state and combines scale with solid outcomes.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration is the second-largest cohort at 166 graduates, earning C grade. First-year earnings of $36,007 grow to $47,023 by year four against $22,000 in median debt and a 0.611 debt-to-earnings ratio. Earnings are modest relative to peer regional-publics; the program serves as a general business pipeline rather than a feeder to higher-paying corporate roles. Worth considering against the more specialized Finance and Accounting tracks at the same school.

Liberal Arts and Sciences

Liberal Arts and Sciences is the largest cohort at 177 graduates with a D grade. First-year earnings of $33,881 grow to $43,733 by year four, with $27,000 in debt and a 0.797 debt-to-earnings ratio. The general nature of the degree leaves graduates without a clear professional credential, and the earnings tail reflects that. Students drawn to broad humanities work would do better declaring a specific major track with stronger labor-market outcomes.

Psychology

Psychology shows 175 graduates with a D grade. First-year earnings of $29,198 against $22,222 in median debt produce a 0.761 debt-to-earnings ratio. Year-four earnings of $44,872 show some progression. This is a graduate-school-dependent major; treated as a terminal bachelor's, the financial math is uncomfortable. Students pursuing this should commit to a graduate-school plan from the outset.

Mechanical Engineering

Mechanical Engineering is the largest engineering cohort at 25 graduates. First-year median earnings of $74,284 climb to $91,665 by year four. Median debt and ROI grade are not reported, but earnings at this level combined with A-State's modest cost structure make this one of the highest-ROI programs in the state. Strong pipeline into Arkansas manufacturing, defense contractors, and the broader Memphis-Little Rock industrial corridor.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$30,900
-$4,100 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$42,617
+$7,617 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$7,617
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment72.5%52.0%
3-year repayment71.1%62.0%
5-year repayment53.6%68.0%
7-year repayment53.0%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
55.4%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate82.3%
SAT Math (25th-75th)480-620
SAT Reading (25th-75th)490-570
ACT Composite (25th-75th)18-24
Enrollment9,110
Pell Grant recipients38.4%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$7,579

A-State admits 82.3 percent of applicants. SAT mid-range is 480 to 620 math and 490 to 570 reading; ACT mid-range is 18 to 24. This is an accessible profile typical of regional state flagships. The 55.4 percent completion rate is a respectable outcome for this admit profile, suggesting the school's support infrastructure does meaningful work. Prepared students scoring above the 75th percentile should expect a smooth admission and a reasonable shot at completing.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Named peers are University of Arkansas at Little Rock, University of Arkansas (flagship), Morgan State University, Colorado Mesa University, and East Tennessee State University. The University of Arkansas flagship in Fayetteville naturally outperforms A-State on most metrics but at higher cost. UALR runs a similar profile with slightly weaker completion. East Tennessee State is a strong comparable mid-South regional with comparable earnings. Colorado Mesa is structurally similar. A-State's program-level strength in engineering and the health sciences is competitive within this peer group.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Arkansas State University (this school)
33
$12,366$42,617
University of Arkansas
69
$18,209$58,191
East Tennessee State University
35
$15,983$44,859
Morgan State University
34
$14,985$50,698
Colorado Mesa University
33
$15,103$45,823
University of Arkansas at Little Rock
31
$17,248$45,265

Who Thrives Here

A-State fits an Arkansas student aiming at a STEM, health-sciences, or business credential at low in-state cost. Pell rate is 38.4 percent. Enrollment of 9,110 makes this a substantial midsize public with broad program coverage. The strong fits are Mechanical Engineering, Nursing, Allied Health, Accounting, and Communication Disorders, all of which combine solid earnings and manageable debt. Poor fits are students drifting into General Liberal Arts (177 graduates per year, D grade) or Psychology (175 graduates, D grade) without a clear post-graduation plan.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Arkansas State University. With a net cost of $12,366 per year and median graduate earnings of only $42,617 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 24.9 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $20,500 against $42,617 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.