33

Colorado Mesa University

Grand Junction, Colorado · Public · 82.0% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 33/100 · Poor Value

Colorado Mesa University scores 33 out of 100 on ROI -- a Poor Value tier rating that mostly reflects weak completion. CMU's 40.6% completion rate is the dominant drag: more than half of entering students do not finish in six years, and that single fact pulls every other metric. Median earnings six years after entry are $34,200, climbing to $45,823 at year ten -- modest. Median debt is a relatively contained $22,000, but the debt-to-earnings ratio still lands at 0.643. Payback period is 18.5 years. In-state tuition is $9,927 with a $15,103 net price (four-year total ~$60,412), so the absolute cost is reasonable for a public regional. Repayment rate of 71.3% is OK but not great. The earnings premium of 0.179 says graduates do out-earn high-school peers, but only modestly. CMU's strongest tracks (nursing, CIS, allied health) post genuinely good ROI numbers; the school average is dragged down by the long tail of liberal-arts programs combined with the low completion rate.

Payback Period
18.5 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$15,103
$60,412 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$45,823
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.64
$22,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Colorado Mesa University

33
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
35(0.18x)
Payback Period
28(18.5 yr)
Debt / Earnings
41(0.64)
Completion Rate
22(41%)
Repayment Rate
43(71%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$9,927/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$25,124/yr
Average net price$15,103/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$60,412
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$45,823
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$34,200
Median debt at graduation$22,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$233
Estimated payback period18.5 years
6-year graduation rate40.6%
Undergraduate enrollment8,143

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Colorado Mesa University is $9,927/year ($25,124/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $15,103/year, or roughly $60,412 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $10,792/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $20,606/year.

The median graduate leaves with $22,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $233 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $45,823 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.64 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$10,792
$30,001 - $48,000$11,920
$48,001 - $75,000$14,692
$75,001 - $110,000$16,945
$110,001+$20,606

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $10,792 net annually -- one of the more affordable low-income net prices in the dataset, well below the $15,103 average. Pell + state aid are doing real work here. Four-year exposure of about $43,000 against $34,200 median earnings is workable, especially in nursing or CIS. CMU is a credible affordability play at this income tier.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $14,692, and $75,001-$110,000 pays $16,945. Four-year cost runs $59,000-$68,000. For middle-income families this is a competitive in-state public price, but the earnings outcomes mean students should target one of the high-ROI majors. Drifting into a low-earning track at this price point produces tight repayment math.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Households above $110,000 pay $20,606 net per year -- four-year cost approaches $82,000. At that price, CMU's average outcomes don't justify the spend; flagship University of Colorado Boulder or Colorado State will deliver better ROI on similar dollars. CMU at high-income only makes sense for students specifically committed to a strong CMU program (nursing, CIS) or to its location.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Colorado Mesa University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$69,297C+
Registered Nursing$81,319B
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$49,348D
Biology$45,737D
Criminal Justice and Corrections$58,708C
Psychology$54,321D
Computer and Information Sciences$96,708B
Liberal Arts and Sciences$44,651C
Communication and Media Studies$54,717D
Natural Resources Conservation$50,384-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing is CMU's flagship ROI program: 146 graduates per cohort, $69,631 first-year earnings rising to $81,319 by year four, $27,000 median debt, and a 0.388 debt-to-earnings ratio earning a B grade. Western Colorado healthcare demand absorbs graduates well; St. Mary's Medical Center in Grand Junction is a major employer. For ROI-focused students this is the clearest reason to choose CMU.

Computer and Information Sciences

CIS posts $65,284 first-year earnings climbing to $96,708 by year four -- a strong upward trajectory -- with $25,000 median debt and a 0.383 debt-to-earnings ratio for a B grade. Forty-three graduates. The four-year earnings figure here is the highest at CMU and competitive with Front Range tech salaries despite the Western Slope location. Remote-work flexibility likely contributes.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business admin is CMU's largest program at 201 graduates: $46,316 first-year earnings, $69,297 by year four, $21,000 median debt, and a 0.453 ratio for a C+ grade. Earnings outcomes are middling for first year but ramp meaningfully. The low debt load helps the ROI math. For students who can't break into nursing or CIS but want a credentialed track, this is a defensible pick.

Kinesiology and Exercise Science

Kinesiology produces 123 graduates -- a major program -- with $31,253 first-year earnings rising to $49,348 by year four. $25,900 in median debt produces a 0.829 ratio and a D grade. The structural ROI problem with kinesiology is well-known: it's a feeder major for graduate-level professions (PT, OT, athletic training) and bachelor's-only outcomes are weak. Students entering this major need a clear graduate-school plan.

Biology

Biology produces 82 graduates with $32,565 first-year earnings rising to $45,737 by year four, $27,774 median debt, and a 0.853 debt-to-earnings ratio for a D grade. Same structural pattern as kinesiology: bachelor's biology is a pre-health feeder, and ROI numbers for those who don't continue to graduate or professional school are weak. Students should commit to the medical or graduate-school pathway from day one or pivot to applied biology tracks.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$34,200
-$800 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$45,823
+$10,823 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$10,823
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment65.3%52.0%
3-year repayment71.3%62.0%
5-year repayment54.6%68.0%
7-year repayment63.1%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
40.6%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate82.0%
SAT Math (25th-75th)450-570
SAT Reading (25th-75th)480-590
ACT Composite (25th-75th)18-24
Enrollment8,143
Pell Grant recipients28.1%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$7,747

Admission rate is 82.03% -- broadly accessible. SAT mid-50% bands sit at 450-570 Math and 480-590 Reading; ACT composite spans 18-24. These bands are below national medians, consistent with the open-access profile. The 40.6% completion rate maps to that prep distribution. Students arriving in the upper half of CMU's mid-50% range are statistically far more likely to complete and capture the ROI of the strong programs.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

CMU's peers include Adams State University, University of Colorado Denver Anschutz Medical Campus, Arkansas State University, Morgan State University, and Idaho State University. CU Denver typically posts substantially higher ROI thanks to graduate-program earnings pull and stronger completion. Adams State runs a similar regional-public, low-completion profile. Arkansas State and Idaho State are very comparable mid-pack regional publics. Morgan State, an HBCU, has different demographic dynamics. Within this peer set CMU sits middle-of-pack on cost but lags on completion.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Colorado Mesa University (this school)
33
$15,103$45,823
University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus
76
$11,900$64,270
Idaho State University
38
$12,193$45,608
Morgan State University
34
$14,985$50,698
Arkansas State University
33
$12,366$42,617
Adams State University
29
$12,980$44,372

Who Thrives Here

CMU fits western Colorado students who want an in-state public option close to home, particularly those targeting nursing, CIS, allied health, or business. Pell rate is 28.09% -- middle-class skew with meaningful working-class enrollment. Total enrollment of 8,143 supports a real campus experience. Students drawn to outdoor-recreation programs (Grand Junction sits near Colorado National Monument and the Western Slope) get cultural value here. The clear failure mode: students entering undecided, drifting into a humanities major, and not completing -- that path produces poor ROI outcomes.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Colorado Mesa University. With a net cost of $15,103 per year and median graduate earnings of only $45,823 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 18.5 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 40.6% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $22,000 against $45,823 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.