16

The University of Tennessee Southern

Pulaski, Tennessee · Public · 86.7% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 16/100 · Poor Value

The University of Tennessee Southern scores 16 (Poor Value) on the CampusROI scale, a score reflecting three severe structural problems: a 36.9% completion rate, a 48.7-year payback period, and a 62.1% repayment rate. The payback period of 48.7 years means that, on average, the cost of attendance exceeds what graduates can reasonably recover in a working lifetime from this credential. The $28,200 median 6-year earnings are among the lowest for any public institution in the Scorecard dataset. Net price averages $12,798 -- low in absolute terms, but not low enough to offset the earnings shortfall. Median debt of $21,500 against $28,200 median earnings creates a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.762. The Nursing program (10 graduates, B grade, $67,349 year-one) is a bright spot that does not represent the typical student experience. Business Administration (36 graduates, C grade) and Kinesiology (D grade) are the other tracked programs. The school enrolls 864 students in Pulaski, Tennessee.

Payback Period
48.7 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$12,798
$51,192 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$38,924
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.76
$21,500 median debt vs first-year salary

The University of Tennessee Southern

16
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
15(0.08x)
Payback Period
12(48.7 yr)
Debt / Earnings
19(0.76)
Completion Rate
17(37%)
Repayment Rate
21(62%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$10,924/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$10,924/yr
Average net price$12,798/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$51,192
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$38,924
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$28,200
Median debt at graduation$21,500
Estimated monthly loan payment$228
Estimated payback period48.7 years
6-year graduation rate36.9%
Undergraduate enrollment864

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at The University of Tennessee Southern is $10,924/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $12,798/year, or roughly $51,192 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $9,335/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $17,135/year.

The median graduate leaves with $21,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $228 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $38,924 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.76 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$9,335
$30,001 - $48,000$12,071
$48,001 - $75,000$15,343
$75,001 - $110,000$17,336
$110,001+$17,135

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-30000 income bracket pays $9,335 per year at UT Southern -- among the lower cost figures for any Tennessee public university. However, at $28,200 median 6-year earnings and a 36.9% completion rate, the financial risk is severe. Students who complete and earn the credential in a field like nursing have reasonable outcomes; the 63% who do not complete leave with debt and no credential.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $15,343 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $17,336. The 48.7-year payback period means that at virtually any income level, the cost-to-earnings relationship does not make financial sense for the median outcome. Middle-income families have the resources to consider regional alternatives with stronger completion rates and earnings outcomes.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000 or more pay $17,135 -- nearly the same as the 75001-110000 bracket, an unusual compression in the top of the aid schedule. For families with alternatives, the combination of 36.9% completion, $28,200 median 6-year earnings, and a 48.7-year payback makes enrollment difficult to justify from a financial perspective regardless of cost.

Earnings by Major

Top 4 most popular majors at The University of Tennessee Southern with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$59,648C
Registered Nursing$45,980B
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$39,192D
Psychology$38,072C

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing (10 graduates) earns a B grade: $67,349 year-one with $25,683 in median debt and a ratio of 0.381. The year-four figure of $45,980 is lower than year-one, which is unusual and may reflect a small cohort with variable outcomes. Nursing is by far the best-performing program at UT Southern, and the year-one figure is consistent with Tennessee nursing market wages. The cohort of 10 graduates is very small, limiting the reliability of these estimates.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration (36 graduates) earns a C grade: $36,954 year-one and $59,648 year-four with $24,625 median debt and a ratio of 0.666. The year-one figure is modest for a business degree in any market. The four-year jump to $60k is plausible for graduates who secure management roles over time, but the near-term financial constraint from $25k in debt on a $37k salary is real.

Psychology

Psychology earns a C grade: $30,958 year-one and $38,072 year-four with $19,800 median debt and a ratio of 0.64. Scorecard does not report the graduate count for this cohort. The year-four earnings of $38k represent modest growth from a $31k starting point. Psychology graduates in rural Tennessee face limited specialized employment; the Scorecard data captures those who entered the workforce directly rather than pursuing graduate training.

Kinesiology and Exercise Science

Kinesiology and Exercise Science (8 graduates) earns a D grade: $28,069 year-one and $39,192 year-four with $23,125 median debt and a ratio of 0.824. The near-term earnings are weak against the debt load; the four-year figure of $39k reflects modest career progression. Kinesiology graduates typically pursue physical therapy, athletic training, or fitness management roles -- fields with compressed regional wages in rural Tennessee.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$28,200
-$6,800 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$38,924
+$3,924 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$3,924
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment58.8%52.0%
3-year repayment62.1%62.0%
5-year repayment46.6%68.0%
7-year repayment49.5%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
36.9%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate86.7%
SAT Math (25th-75th)470-555
SAT Reading (25th-75th)435-555
ACT Composite (25th-75th)18-24
Enrollment864
Pell Grant recipients36.3%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$6,695

At 86.7% admission, the school is largely open access. SAT and ACT ranges (ACT 18-24) indicate a broad academic range. The very low completion rate suggests that either academic preparation gaps, financial constraints, or institutional support factors result in most enrolled students not finishing. Prospective students should ask specifically about persistence and completion rates within their intended program before enrolling.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Scorecard peers include Austin Peay State University and East Tennessee State University -- Tennessee regional public universities with similar cost structures. UT Southern's 16 ROI score is at the low end of any comparison group. Austin Peay and ETSU both show substantially higher completion rates (50-60% range) and better earnings outcomes, making UT Southern an outlier even within this peer set. The school is a small, recently established four-year institution, and its outcomes data reflects significant structural challenges in serving its student population.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
The University of Tennessee Southern (this school)
16
$12,798$38,924
Austin Peay State University
36
$9,735$44,301
East Tennessee State University
35
$15,983$44,859
Salish Kootenai College
18
$7,945$32,725
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
11
$14,265$37,837
Harris-Stowe State University
5
$9,922$31,088

Who Thrives Here

The University of Tennessee Southern admits 86.7% of applicants and enrolls 864 students. SAT mid-ranges are 470-555 Math and 435-555 Reading; ACT composite 18-24. Pell grant rate of 36.3% reflects a significant low-to-middle income enrollment. The school serves a rural Tennessee regional population with limited access to other four-year options. The 36.9% completion rate is the dominant risk factor: nearly two-thirds of students who enroll do not graduate. Students who complete nursing have markedly better outcomes than the institutional average, but the aggregate data reflects the majority who leave without credentials.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about The University of Tennessee Southern. With a net cost of $12,798 per year and median graduate earnings of only $38,924 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 48.7 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 36.9% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $21,500 against $38,924 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.