University of Central Arkansas
Conway, Arkansas · Public · 89.5% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 38/100 · Poor Value
The University of Central Arkansas earns an ROI score of 38 out of 100 and falls into the Poor Value tier, a result that is more about completion drag than runaway cost. The financial side is reasonable for a public regional in the South: in-state tuition runs $10,523 ($18,023 for out-of-state), the average net price after aid is $16,511, and the all-in four-year total comes to $66,044. Graduates earn a median of $32,600 six years after enrollment and $45,938 at the ten-year mark, with a $20,346 median federal debt and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.62, just below the federal warning line. The 18.8-year payback period and 53.5% six-year completion rate are the two weights dragging the score down. Repayment rate sits at 75.4%, decent for the sector. The school has strong nursing and CS pipelines that earn B-range ROI grades, but a sprawling slate of low-paying humanities and social science majors pulls the institutional average down. For an in-state Arkansas student picking the right major, UCA is a fine deal; for an out-of-state student in a soft major, the math gets ugly fast.
The data raises concerns about University of Central Arkansas
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score38/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period18.8 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
University of Central Arkansas
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $10,523/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $18,023/yr |
| Average net price | $16,511/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $66,044 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $45,938 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $32,600 |
| Median debt at graduation | $20,346 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $216 |
| Estimated payback period | 18.8 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 53.5% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 7,762 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at University of Central Arkansas is $10,523/year ($18,023/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $16,511/year, or roughly $66,044 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $14,656/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $20,157/year.
The median graduate leaves with $20,346 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $216 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $45,938 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.62 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $14,656 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $13,988 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $16,203 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $20,318 |
| $110,001+ | $20,157 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $14,656 in net price, and the $30,001-$48,000 band actually pays slightly less at $13,988. These are workable numbers, especially when combined with Pell Grant eligibility (38% of students get Pell here). For students who pick a strong-ROI major like nursing or CS and finish in four years, this income bracket sees a defensible deal.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $16,203, close to the institutional average. The $75,001-$110,000 bracket jumps to $20,318, an unusually large step-up that effectively penalizes middle-class families. Total four-year cost in that band runs north of $80,000, against $45,938 median ten-year earnings. The math works only with the right major.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $20,157, slightly less than the $75,001-$110,000 bracket and a minor inversion at the top. Differences between the top two brackets are small and within noise. For high-income families targeting Arkansas residency, UCA is a low-cost option that lets them save college money for graduate school or other priorities; the financial decision is barely material at this tier.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at University of Central Arkansas with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Psychology | $43,363 | D |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $50,557 | D |
| Registered Nursing | $76,783 | B |
| Business Administration and Management | $59,641 | C+ |
| Biology | $50,742 | C |
| Teacher Education | $46,295 | C |
| Computer and Information Sciences | $75,893 | B |
| Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions | $49,129 | D |
| Marketing | $57,940 | C+ |
| Family and Consumer Sciences | $42,493 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is UCA's strongest program, with 106 graduates earning a $70,636 median in their first year out, jumping to $76,783 at four years. The $25,000 median debt against those earnings produces a 0.35 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B ROI grade. Arkansas's RN workforce shortage means new grads have substantial leverage, and UCA's clinical pipeline is well-regarded statewide. This is the cleanest financial win on campus.
Computer and Information Sciences
CS at UCA graduates 75 students with $57,912 first-year earnings, rising to $75,893 at four years. The $25,901 median debt yields a 0.45 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B grade. Earnings are below what students at top CS programs see but solid for a regional public, and Arkansas's growing tech corridor in Little Rock and Conway absorbs many graduates. A reliable major for in-state students who can handle the coursework.
Psychology
Psychology is UCA's largest soft-major program at 150 graduates, but the financial result is weak. First-year earnings of $29,431 and four-year earnings of $43,363, paired with $24,974 median debt, produce a 0.85 debt-to-earnings ratio and a D grade. Most graduates either leverage psychology into graduate school or work in adjacent fields. Students should treat this major as a feeder to advanced training, not a terminal degree.
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Kinesiology graduates 111 students with $31,767 first-year earnings and $50,557 four-year earnings. Median debt of $25,000 produces a 0.79 debt-to-earnings ratio and a D grade. This is a typical pre-PT or pre-OT pathway, and the financial result reflects that students who stop at the bachelor's level enter the fitness or wellness economy at modest wages. Plan on graduate school.
Teacher Education
General teacher education graduates 77 students earning $39,795 in year one and $46,295 at four years. Median debt of $25,250 produces a 0.63 debt-to-earnings ratio and a C grade. Arkansas teacher pay is among the lowest in the country, which structurally caps the financial result. Public Service Loan Forgiveness can substantially improve the long-run picture for graduates who stay in public school systems.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 75.0% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 75.4% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 59.8% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 62.5% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 89.5% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 430-580 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 480-590 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 19-25 |
| Enrollment | 7,762 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 38.0% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $7,499 |
UCA admits 89.5% of applicants, making it essentially open to any in-state student with a basic high school record. SAT mid-ranges run 430-580 in math and 480-590 in reading; ACT mid-range is 19-25. These are below national medians and consistent with the 53.5% completion rate, indicating many students arrive academically underprepared. Selectivity correlates directly with finishing: well-prepared students at UCA have far better four-year outcomes than the institutional average suggests.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
UCA's peer set is mostly other regional publics. The University of Arkansas (flagship in Fayetteville) outperforms UCA on earnings and completion, as expected from a flagship. University of Arkansas at Little Rock posts similar tier results in the Poor-to-Below-Average range. Idaho State University and Pennsylvania Western University score in the same band, and University of North Alabama is roughly comparable. The takeaway: UCA is performing about where its peer regional publics perform, with the same structural challenges around completion drag and major mix.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Central Arkansas (this school) | 38 | $16,511 | $45,938 |
| University of Arkansas | 69 | $18,209 | $58,191 |
| University of North Alabama | 38 | $12,170 | $45,415 |
| Idaho State University | 38 | $12,193 | $45,608 |
| Pennsylvania Western University | 37 | $18,256 | $47,295 |
| University of Arkansas at Little Rock | 31 | $17,248 | $45,265 |
Who Thrives Here
UCA serves about 7,762 students with a 38.0% Pell rate, marking it as a working-class access institution within Arkansas. The school fits in-state students who can hold tuition near $10,500 and target one of UCA's payoff majors, especially Nursing, Computer Science, Accounting, or Communication Disorders. Out-of-state students paying $18,023 in tuition see weaker math. Students who arrive academically prepared and finish in four years can post a strong individual result; the 53.5% completion rate signals that institutional support is uneven for marginal admits.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about University of Central Arkansas. With a net cost of $16,511 per year and median graduate earnings of only $45,938 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 18.8 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a long payback period.
Median debt of $20,346 against $45,938 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.