38

University of North Alabama

Florence, Alabama · Public · 87.3% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 38/100 · Poor Value

University of North Alabama (UNA) earns an overall ROI score of 38 in the Poor Value (red) tier. The numbers reveal a regional public with several strong professional pipelines surrounded by softer aggregate outcomes. In-state tuition is $12,120 and net price is $12,170 - essentially identical, meaning institutional aid is minimal at the average level. Four-year cost is $48,680. Median debt of $22,077 against six-year earnings of $32,100 produces a 0.688 debt-to-earnings ratio that is well above healthy thresholds, and the 18.1-year payback period reflects modest wage growth - ten-year earnings climb only to $45,415. Completion rate is 54.9%, the strongest subscore here at 50, and reasonable for a regional public. Repayment is the second weak signal: only 69% of borrowers reduce principal at three years, dropping to 57% at five years. The earnings premium is positive at 21.4%, meaningful but not strong. UNA's structural challenge is that the largest single program (research and experimental psychology with 59 graduates) is also one of the worst-performing on debt-to-earnings, while the strongest programs (CS, nursing, MIS) are smaller in scale. Students who match into the top professional pipelines can extract real value; the average graduate sees mediocre returns.

Payback Period
18.1 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$12,170
$48,680 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$45,415
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.69
$22,077 median debt vs first-year salary

University of North Alabama

38
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
45(0.21x)
Payback Period
30(18.1 yr)
Debt / Earnings
31(0.69)
Completion Rate
50(55%)
Repayment Rate
37(69%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$12,120/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$22,320/yr
Average net price$12,170/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$48,680
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$45,415
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$32,100
Median debt at graduation$22,077
Estimated monthly loan payment$234
Estimated payback period18.1 years
6-year graduation rate54.9%
Undergraduate enrollment5,811

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at University of North Alabama is $12,120/year ($22,320/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $12,170/year, or roughly $48,680 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $9,741/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $14,866/year.

The median graduate leaves with $22,077 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $234 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $45,415 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.69 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$9,741
$30,001 - $48,000$10,127
$48,001 - $75,000$11,665
$75,001 - $110,000$13,903
$110,001+$14,866

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay $9,741 per year and the $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $10,127. Four-year cost lands at $39,000-$41,000 for the lowest brackets. Pell grants help, but the institutional aid bump is modest. Low-income families should compare carefully against Alabama A&M and Northwest-Shoals Community College transfer pathways.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families ($48,001-$110,000) pay $11,665 to $13,903 per year. Four-year cost ranges from $47,000 to $56,000, which is in line with most southeastern regional publics. The math works passably for students completing strong professional majors; less so for liberal arts tracks.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Households over $110,000 pay $14,866 per year - approximately $59,000 across four years. At this price point, families should compare directly against Auburn University and the University of Alabama, both of which post substantially better completion and earnings outcomes for similar net cost at higher income brackets.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at University of North Alabama with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$74,550B
Teacher Education$47,973C
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$51,912C
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other$52,044F
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$50,331D
Accounting$56,814B
Research and Experimental Psychology$33,565F
Marketing$51,124C+
Social Work$37,853D
Criminal Justice and Corrections$48,913D

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing is UNA's largest professional pipeline and one of its strongest ROI plays. With 154 graduates yearly, $61,137 first-year and $74,550 four-year earnings on $25,000 of debt, the program earns a B grade with a 0.409 debt-to-earnings ratio. Career outcomes feed into Huntsville, Birmingham, and Tennessee Valley hospital systems where RN demand is structurally strong. This is the single best high-volume value play on the entire campus.

Computer and Information Sciences

Computer and information sciences produces 31 graduates yearly with $68,996 first-year and $80,423 four-year earnings - the highest figures on campus. The 0.391 debt-to-earnings ratio earns a B grade. Graduates feed into the Huntsville defense and aerospace tech ecosystem (NASA Marshall, Redstone Arsenal contractors), one of the strongest regional tech labor markets in the Southeast.

Teacher Education

Teacher education graduates 136 students yearly with $42,529 first-year and $47,973 four-year earnings on $25,000 of debt. The 0.588 ratio earns a C grade. The earnings figure tracks Alabama public-school teacher salaries closely; the low ceiling on wage growth means PSLF (Public Service Loan Forgiveness) is essentially required to make the math work over the long term.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business administration produces 104 graduates yearly with $35,057 first-year and $51,912 four-year earnings on $22,034 of debt. The 0.629 ratio earns a C grade. Career outcomes cluster in regional Alabama corporate operations, automotive supplier roles around Huntsville and Tuscaloosa, and family-business management. The four-year earnings bump is encouraging but the entry-level wages are modest.

Research and Experimental Psychology

Research and experimental psychology has 59 graduates yearly with $20,182 first-year earnings on $21,750 of debt - a 1.078 debt-to-earnings ratio and an F grade. This is the worst-performing program by ROI on the entire UNA campus and the volume is concerning. Four-year earnings recover to only $33,565, suggesting the bachelor's-only outcome is structurally weak. Students entering this track must have a credible graduate-school plan.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$32,100
-$2,900 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$45,415
+$10,415 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$10,415
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment63.3%52.0%
3-year repayment69.0%62.0%
5-year repayment57.0%68.0%
7-year repayment62.5%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
54.9%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate87.3%
Enrollment5,811
Pell Grant recipients24.3%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$9,167

UNA admits 87.3% of applicants. SAT and ACT mid-ranges are not reported in current Scorecard data, consistent with the broad test-optional movement at Alabama publics. With this admit rate and a 54.9% completion rate, UNA is not selective but does retain a majority of students through to graduation - a notable difference from most schools at its admit-rate level. Prospective students should expect a wide ability range in classes.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

UNA's peer set is mixed-quality. University of Alabama at Birmingham (UAB) is a flagship-tier research university with substantially stronger ROI; it is not a meaningful structural peer despite the algorithmic match. Alabama A&M is an HBCU peer with weaker outcomes. Idaho State University and Northwestern State University of Louisiana are out-of-state regional publics with broadly similar profiles. The University of Tennessee at Martin is a closer regional comparable, and UNA's ROI score sits roughly in the middle of these schools - better than Alabama A&M, well behind UAB.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
University of North Alabama (this school)
38
$12,170$45,415
University of Alabama at Birmingham
55
$18,749$54,501
Idaho State University
38
$12,193$45,608
Northwestern State University of Louisiana
38
$13,606$47,021
The University of Tennessee-Martin
37
$10,701$44,213
Alabama A & M University
10
$17,621$40,628

Who Thrives Here

UNA fits Alabama residents from the Shoals region and northern Alabama who want a mid-size (5,811) regional public with affordable in-state tuition. Pell rate is 24.4%, lower than peer regional publics, suggesting a slightly more middle-class student body than expected. Outcomes are strongest for nursing, computer science, and management information systems graduates - all professional pipelines with regional Alabama, Tennessee, and Mississippi employer demand. Students drifting through interdisciplinary or general psychology tracks face poor ROI math.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about University of North Alabama. With a net cost of $12,170 per year and median graduate earnings of only $45,415 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 18.1 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $22,077 against $45,415 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.