The University of Tennessee-Martin
Martin, Tennessee · Public · 88.2% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 37/100 · Poor Value
UT Martin earns a 37 ROI score (Poor Value), a result driven entirely by weak earnings outcomes--not cost. In-state tuition is $10,560 with average net price of just $10,701 and a remarkably low total four-year cost of $42,804. The problem is the back end: median earnings of $30,800 at six years grow only to $44,213 at ten, against $21,024 median debt and a $223/month payment. That produces a 19.8-year payback period (one of the longest in the public-school set) and a 0.683 debt-to-earnings ratio. Completion sits at 52.5% and three-year repayment at 68.6%. Earnings premium of 0.215 reflects the rural West Tennessee labor market more than any deficiency in the school itself. UT Martin works financially when in-state students target nursing or engineering and finish in four years; the headline numbers reflect a heavy concentration of agriculture, education, kinesiology, and liberal-arts grads facing modest regional wages.
The data raises concerns about The University of Tennessee-Martin
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score37/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period19.8 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
The University of Tennessee-Martin
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $10,560/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $16,600/yr |
| Average net price | $10,701/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $42,804 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $44,213 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $30,800 |
| Median debt at graduation | $21,024 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $223 |
| Estimated payback period | 19.8 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 52.5% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 4,866 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at The University of Tennessee-Martin is $10,560/year ($16,600/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $10,701/year, or roughly $42,804 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $7,151/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $15,827/year.
The median graduate leaves with $21,024 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $223 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $44,213 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.68 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $7,151 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $8,961 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $11,640 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $15,343 |
| $110,001+ | $15,827 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families at $0-$30,000 pay just $7,151 net; $30,001-$48,000 pay $8,961. Total four-year cost lands around $29K-$36K. That's exceptionally affordable for a Pell-eligible household. Federal aid plus state programs (Tennessee Promise/HOPE, etc.) cover most of it. The 19.8-year payback period is still a real concern, but at this price level the absolute borrowing is minimal--the worst-case loss is contained.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
$48,001-$75,000 households pay $11,640 and $75,001-$110,000 pay $15,343. Total four-year cost ranges $47K-$61K. For middle-income West Tennessee families this is genuinely affordable, and the math works out reasonably for STEM/nursing/accounting majors. Liberal-arts and education majors face the steeper payback--the modest cost just barely keeps them above water.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $15,827 (~$63K over four years). Bracket pricing rises smoothly through all five tiers (no inversions to flag). At full pay, UT Martin remains affordable but earnings outcomes don't scale up--students from higher-income families optimizing for long-run earnings should consider Tennessee's flagship UT Knoxville or Vanderbilt instead.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at The University of Tennessee-Martin with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Agricultural Business and Management | $36,242 | C |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $49,817 | D |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $54,552 | C |
| Teacher Education | $42,481 | C+ |
| Agriculture, General | $47,956 | C+ |
| Psychology | $36,507 | D |
| Registered Nursing | $77,092 | B |
| Finance and Financial Management | $64,840 | C+ |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $46,142 | D |
| Marketing | $48,255 | C+ |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is the standout: 41 graduates, $71,727 first-year earnings rising to $77,092 at year four against $25,231 median debt (0.352 ratio, B grade). West Tennessee's healthcare systems--regional hospitals plus Memphis-area placements--absorb graduates well. For a student certain about nursing, this is the clearest high-confidence ROI path at UT Martin.
Agricultural Business and Management
Ag business is the largest program with 102 graduates, but earns only a C grade. First-year earnings of $36,242 against $19,928 debt produces a 0.55 ratio. Regional ag wages are modest, but the program is mission-aligned for the school and graduates often return to family operations--they may value the credential differently than the wage data suggests.
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Kinesiology pulls 85 graduates with a D grade. First-year earnings of $30,587 grow to $49,817 by year four, but with $23,938 median debt the 0.783 debt-to-earnings ratio is challenging. Like most kinesiology programs nationally, this is a launch pad to PT/OT/chiropractic graduate work; as a terminal degree it consistently under-earns.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business management posts a C grade with 80 graduates: $41,279 first-year earnings rising to $54,552 by year four, $26,157 debt, 0.634 ratio. The cost structure helps but earnings are below the national B-school baseline. Still a defensible path for in-state students with a clear post-college plan.
Teacher Education
Teacher education enrolls 69 graduates with a C+ grade--better than at many peer schools, mainly because the cost of attendance keeps debt below $21K. First-year earnings of $41,834 against a 0.502 ratio is workable. Tennessee teacher salaries combined with PSLF eligibility make this one of the more sustainable education paths in the dataset.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 60.5% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 68.6% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 58.6% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 65.6% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 88.2% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 470-600 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 500-610 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 19-25 |
| Enrollment | 4,866 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 34.4% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,367 |
UT Martin admits 88.2% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 470-600 math and 500-610 reading; ACT composite is 19-25. That's mildly selective, with academic preparation slightly better than at fully open-access regional peers. The 52.5% completion rate is consistent with a school that admits a wide preparation range; well-prepared in-state students, especially those entering with clear majors, finish at materially higher rates than the headline number.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Among regional peers, UT Martin sits below Austin Peay State University and East Tennessee State University on overall ROI, primarily because of the longer payback period. University of North Alabama and Northwestern State University of Louisiana have similar profiles--low cost, modest earnings, mid-50s completion--and similar Poor Value placements. Dalton State College is a mostly two-year institution and not a clean comparison. UT Martin's $10,701 net price is a genuine strength versus most peers; its earnings outcomes are not.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Tennessee-Martin (this school) | 37 | $10,701 | $44,213 |
| Dalton State College | 41 | $5,012 | $40,251 |
| University of North Alabama | 38 | $12,170 | $45,415 |
| Northwestern State University of Louisiana | 38 | $13,606 | $47,021 |
| Austin Peay State University | 36 | $9,735 | $44,301 |
| East Tennessee State University | 35 | $15,983 | $44,859 |
Who Thrives Here
UT Martin fits West Tennessee in-state students--many from farming and small-town backgrounds--who want an affordable rural campus experience. Pell rate is 34.4%, enrollment 4,866. The agricultural programs (102 ag-business graduates, 67 ag general grads) reflect the regional identity. Strong outcomes cluster in nursing (B, $71K first-year), accounting (B), and engineering. Students drawn to kinesiology (85 grads, D grade), psychology, ag-business, or liberal-arts paths should expect modest earnings and treat the low net price as the partial offset rather than a guarantee of value.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about The University of Tennessee-Martin. With a net cost of $10,701 per year and median graduate earnings of only $44,213 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 19.8 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include a 52.5% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $21,024 against $44,213 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.