38

Northwestern State University of Louisiana

Natchitoches, Louisiana · Public · 92.5% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 38/100 · Poor Value

Northwestern State University of Louisiana (NSULA) is a regional public university in Natchitoches scoring 38 on the CampusROI scale -- Poor Value tier. The cost picture is reasonable for a Louisiana public: $8,864 in-state tuition, $19,652 out-of-state, $13,606 average net price, and a $54,424 four-year total. Outcomes are the bottleneck. 10-year median earnings of $47,021 produce a 22.1% earnings premium (sub-score 48) and a 16.2-year payback period (sub-score 35). Median debt of $25,000 against those earnings yields a 0.70 debt-to-earnings ratio (sub-score 28). Repayment at 73.6% (sub-score 50) is mediocre, and the 43.2% completion rate (sub-score 27) is the weakest input. The institutional pattern mirrors many regional Louisiana publics: a single dominant program (nursing -- 293 graduates, B+ grade, $86,608 four-year earnings) carries the strong outcomes while large weak-outcome cohorts in liberal arts (144), psychology (113), and biology (100) drag the institutional score down. The honest read: NSULA is a defensible choice for nursing-track or business students, but the 43% completion rate is a significant financial risk for marginal students.

Payback Period
16.2 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$13,606
$54,424 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$47,021
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.70
$25,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Northwestern State University of Louisiana

38
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
48(0.22x)
Payback Period
35(16.2 yr)
Debt / Earnings
28(0.70)
Completion Rate
27(43%)
Repayment Rate
50(74%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$8,864/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$19,652/yr
Average net price$13,606/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$54,424
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$47,021
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$35,700
Median debt at graduation$25,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$265
Estimated payback period16.2 years
6-year graduation rate43.2%
Undergraduate enrollment5,519

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Northwestern State University of Louisiana is $8,864/year ($19,652/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $13,606/year, or roughly $54,424 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $11,693/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $19,077/year.

The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $47,021 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.70 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$11,693
$30,001 - $48,000$12,261
$48,001 - $75,000$12,549
$75,001 - $110,000$17,777
$110,001+$19,077

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay $11,693 net annually, slightly below the $30,001-$48,000 bracket's $12,261 -- a clean low-end progression. Over four years that is roughly $47,000 of cost. For Pell-eligible Louisiana students this is workable, particularly with TOPS state aid. The 43% completion rate is the dominant financial risk.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Households at $48,001-$75,000 pay $12,549 and $75,001-$110,000 pays $17,777 -- $50,000-$71,000 over four years. The math at this tier depends entirely on major selection: nursing students see strong ROI, while humanities and social-science students at the same price point see weak outcomes. LSU and ULL (Louisiana-Lafayette) are reasonable alternative comparisons for stronger students.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay $19,077 net, or about $76,000 over four years. At this tier students should compare carefully against LSU-Baton Rouge, which delivers materially stronger outcomes for academically prepared students at a similar price point.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Northwestern State University of Louisiana with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$86,608B+
Liberal Arts and Sciences$47,652D
Psychology$44,492D
Biology$55,452F
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$51,927D
Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment$66,559C+
Social Work$47,296D
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services$27,373F
Criminal Justice and Corrections$44,267F
Accounting$60,861C

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing is NSULA's flagship by an enormous margin -- 293 graduates per year, the largest single cohort in the entire program list and one of the largest BSN-producing programs in Louisiana. Graduates earn $74,935 at one year and $86,608 at four years against $25,638 of debt -- a 0.34 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B+ grade. Career placement spans Louisiana hospital systems (Ochsner, LSU Health Shreveport, CHRISTUS Health) and many graduates relocate to Texas for higher RN wages. By far the strongest ROI track at the school.

Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment

Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment graduates earn $58,627 at one year and $66,559 at four years against $26,797 of debt -- a 0.46 debt-to-earnings ratio and a C+ grade. With 64 graduates per year this is one of NSULA's stronger non-nursing health-track cohorts. Career endpoints typically include radiologic technology, sonography, and respiratory therapy.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration is one of the larger cohorts at 91 graduates per year. Graduates earn $37,020 at one year and $51,927 at four years against $28,750 of debt -- a 0.78 debt-to-earnings ratio and a D grade. The four-year earnings figure is below the institutional median and reflects Louisiana's relatively weak corporate labor market outside Baton Rouge and New Orleans.

Psychology

Psychology is a large cohort at 113 graduates per year, but financially weak. Graduates earn $32,765 at one year and $44,492 at four years against $26,959 of debt -- a 0.82 debt-to-earnings ratio and a D grade. As is typical for bachelor's psychology, well-paid clinical paths require master's or doctoral training; this should be considered a stepping-stone bachelor's rather than a terminal degree.

Biology

Biology is one of the largest cohorts at 100 graduates per year. Graduates earn just $25,078 at one year and $55,452 at four years against $26,821 of debt -- a 1.07 debt-to-earnings ratio and an F grade at year one. The strong four-year figure suggests significant progression to graduate or professional school (med, dental, PA), but bachelor's-only outcomes are weak. Pre-health students should expect to pursue further training to unlock earnings.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$35,700
+$700 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$47,021
+$12,021 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$12,021
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment75.4%52.0%
3-year repayment73.6%62.0%
5-year repayment62.5%68.0%
7-year repayment61.8%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
43.2%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate92.5%
SAT Math (25th-75th)418-553
SAT Reading (25th-75th)448-610
ACT Composite (25th-75th)18-24
Enrollment5,519
Pell Grant recipients35.2%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$7,129

NSULA admits 92.5% of applicants -- effectively open access. SAT mid-50% ranges of 418-553 math and 448-610 reading, with an ACT mid-range of 18-24, indicate a broadly accessible academic profile with substantial range. The 43.2% completion rate is consistent with this open-access posture; over half of incoming students do not graduate, which is the dominant financial risk for borrowers. Selectivity is not the screen; major selection and academic preparation are.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

NSULA's CampusROI peer set includes Grambling State (LA), LSU-Alexandria, University of North Alabama, Idaho State, and Dalton State College (GA). Grambling is the closest direct Louisiana comp -- another regional public HBCU -- and posts comparable weak ROI metrics. LSU-Alexandria is a smaller LSU branch with similar outcomes. UNA and Idaho State are similar regional state universities with comparable ROI profiles. Dalton State is a smaller mostly-undergrad public that performs roughly similarly. Within this peer set NSULA sits in the middle.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Northwestern State University of Louisiana (this school)
38
$13,606$47,021
Louisiana State University-Alexandria
43
$7,065$42,205
Dalton State College
41
$5,012$40,251
University of North Alabama
38
$12,170$45,415
Idaho State University
38
$12,193$45,608
Grambling State University
12
$19,809$41,109

Who Thrives Here

With 5,519 students, a 35.2% Pell rate, and a Louisiana regional public mission, NSULA fits in-state students looking for an affordable bachelor's, especially those targeting nursing (the school's flagship). The 293-graduate nursing cohort alone is exceptional and produces $86,608 four-year earnings at a B+ grade -- one of the strongest single-program ROI cases in Louisiana. Outside nursing and allied health, outcomes are mediocre to weak, with multiple programs posting D or F ROI grades.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Northwestern State University of Louisiana. With a net cost of $13,606 per year and median graduate earnings of only $47,021 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 16.2 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include a 43.2% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.

Median debt of $25,000 against $47,021 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.