Rogers State University
Claremore, Oklahoma · Public
ROI Score: 28/100 · Poor Value
Rogers State University earns a Poor Value ROI score of 28, dragged down by a low completion rate (29%, subscore 10) and weak earnings ramp. Median earnings are $33,100 six years after entry, climbing to $43,166 by year 10. The 24.6-year payback period is long. Median debt of $20,500 produces a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.619 (subscore 46). In-state tuition is among the most affordable in our dataset at $7,750, but the net price of $15,314 -- nearly twice the sticker -- means living expenses and fees dominate the cost picture. The 4-year published cost is $61,256. Earnings premium of 13.3% is below average. Repayment rate is 70.4%. Rogers State is essentially open-access; the combination of broad admissions and low completion produces the familiar borrow-then-leave pattern that drives the poor aggregate score. For the small subset of students who finish, particularly in nursing, the math works defensibly. For undirected liberal-arts and general-studies students, this is a high-risk borrowing environment.
The data raises concerns about Rogers State University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score28/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- 6-year graduation rate29.0% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
- Payback period24.6 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Rogers State University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $7,750/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $16,410/yr |
| Average net price | $15,314/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $61,256 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $43,166 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $33,100 |
| Median debt at graduation | $20,500 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $217 |
| Estimated payback period | 24.6 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 29.0% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 2,657 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Rogers State University is $7,750/year ($16,410/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $15,314/year, or roughly $61,256 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $13,714/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $19,675/year.
The median graduate leaves with $20,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $217 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $43,166 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.62 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $13,714 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $14,130 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $15,125 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $17,978 |
| $110,001+ | $19,675 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $13,714 net annually, and the $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $14,130. Across four years that's roughly $55,000-$57,000. Pell-eligible Oklahoma students who layer Oklahoma's Promise scholarship can substantially reduce effective borrowing. Even so, given completion risks, low-income students should target the nursing or MIS pathways for the strongest expected outcomes.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $15,125, and $75,001-$110,000 jumps to $17,978. Total 4-year cost runs $61,000-$72,000. Middle-income families should compare directly with Oklahoma State and the University of Oklahoma in-state alternatives, both of which produce stronger expected outcomes for similar in-state public-tuition tiers.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $19,675 net annually, totaling roughly $79,000 across four years. Out-of-state full-pay rates run higher at $16,410 sticker tuition. Full-pay families have weaker reasons to choose Rogers State on outcome grounds; specific draws (place-based residence, family ties, specific nursing program access) should drive the decision.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Rogers State University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $93,511 | B+ |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $53,864 | C |
| Biology | $54,227 | D |
| Social Sciences, General | $36,888 | C |
| Visual and Performing Arts | $37,996 | - |
| Radio, Television, and Digital Communication | $41,994 | C |
| Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other | $66,130 | C |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $38,017 | C |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $52,645 | C+ |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $50,096 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is the standout program with 109 graduates and a B+ grade. First-year earnings of $74,438 grow to $93,511 by year four against just $23,000 in debt -- a 0.309 ratio, one of the better profiles in the dataset. Oklahoma's healthcare labor market in Tulsa and the broader I-44 corridor sustains strong demand. For students choosing Rogers State, nursing is the primary economic justification.
Management Information Systems
MIS earns a B+ grade with 8 graduates annually -- a small but high-ROI program. First-year earnings of $49,415 grow strongly to $71,873 by year four against $16,875 in debt (0.341 ratio). Tulsa's regional tech-employer base and broader Oklahoma corporate IT demand support placement. A strong second-tier track for technically inclined students.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business administration is the second-largest program with 81 graduates, earning a C grade. First-year earnings of $41,551 grow to $53,864 by year four against $25,088 in debt (0.604 ratio). The pathway feeds primarily regional small-business management and entry-level corporate roles in northeast Oklahoma. Mid-tier outcomes consistent with regional-public business programs.
Biology
Biology graduates 34 students with a D grade. First-year earnings of $27,822 against $20,750 in debt produce a 0.746 ratio. By year four earnings climb to $54,227 -- a meaningful ramp, suggesting many graduates continue into health-professional or graduate programs. Bachelor-only outcomes are weak; pre-health committed students continuing into graduate or professional training capture better economic value than these data suggest.
Social Sciences, General
Social Sciences graduates 29 students with a C grade. First-year earnings of $34,955 against $23,573 in debt produce a 0.674 ratio. By year four earnings only reach $36,888 -- one of the flattest career-earnings ramps on the program list. The pathway requires graduate study to produce livable earnings; bachelor-only borrowers face limited career-path optionality.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 68.3% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 70.4% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 53.1% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 59.5% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Enrollment | 2,657 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 40.1% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $6,427 |
Admission rate is not reported in current Scorecard data, and Rogers State does not publish standardized test medians -- consistent with the school's open-access posture. SAT and ACT distributions are not available. The 28.97% completion rate is a major flag, indicating that students enter with widely varying preparation and most do not finish. Academic readiness is the dominant predictor of whether borrowed money becomes a credential.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Peers include Cameron University, University of Central Oklahoma, University of Maryland Eastern Shore, Francis Marion University, and Southern Arkansas University. Within Oklahoma, University of Central Oklahoma is a stronger peer with better completion and outcomes thanks to its Oklahoma City location and larger applicant base. Cameron and Southern Arkansas post comparable regional-public profiles. Rogers State sits at the lower end of this peer set on most outcome metrics.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rogers State University (this school) | 28 | $15,314 | $43,166 |
| University of Central Oklahoma | 38 | $18,309 | $48,351 |
| Southern Arkansas University Main Campus | 30 | $14,027 | $42,386 |
| University of Maryland Eastern Shore | 28 | $13,338 | $47,697 |
| Francis Marion University | 26 | $11,386 | $43,888 |
| Cameron University | 20 | $10,912 | $40,118 |
Who Thrives Here
Enrollment is 2,657 students, with a Pell rate of 40.1% -- a working-class student body. Rogers State fits Oklahoma residents in northeast Oklahoma seeking affordable in-state public-tuition rates with a clear program direction. The nursing program is by far the strongest pathway. Best-fit students are nursing-bound or pursuing technology/MIS tracks; undirected students choosing liberal-arts pathways face the school's weakest outcome profiles.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Rogers State University. With a net cost of $15,314 per year and median graduate earnings of only $43,166 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 24.6 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 29.0% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $20,500 against $43,166 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.