28

University of Maryland Eastern Shore

Princess Anne, Maryland · Public · 96.4% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 28/100 · Poor Value

University of Maryland Eastern Shore (UMES), an HBCU in Princess Anne, MD, posts an ROI score of 28 -- Poor Value tier. The institution serves 2,391 students and offers in-state tuition of $9,076 (a notable strength) against out-of-state of $20,122; net price is $13,338 with a $53,352 four-year all-in. Six-year median earnings are just $29,100, but rise meaningfully to $47,697 by year ten -- one of the steeper earnings ramps in the dataset, suggesting many graduates need years to translate the credential into earnings. The 15.2-year payback period is long. The most damaging inputs are completion rate (35.3%) and three-year repayment rate (35.6%), both of which sit at the bottom decile nationally. The 0.928 debt-to-earnings ratio (median debt $27,000) reflects how thin early-career earnings are relative to typical borrowing. UMES is a 1890 land-grant HBCU with strong programs in pharmacy, hospitality, aviation, and engineering -- the program-level data shows engineering and accounting outcomes are strong, while liberal-arts and applied-science majors face significant debt-to-earnings pressure. Like many HBCUs, the institutional ROI metric understates value because of structural earnings gaps not driven by the school itself.

Payback Period
15.2 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$13,338
$53,352 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$47,697
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.93
$27,000 median debt vs first-year salary

University of Maryland Eastern Shore

28
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
51(0.24x)
Payback Period
37(15.2 yr)
Debt / Earnings
7(0.93)
Completion Rate
15(35%)
Repayment Rate
2(36%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$9,076/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$20,122/yr
Average net price$13,338/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$53,352
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$47,697
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$29,100
Median debt at graduation$27,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$286
Estimated payback period15.2 years
6-year graduation rate35.3%
Undergraduate enrollment2,391

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at University of Maryland Eastern Shore is $9,076/year ($20,122/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $13,338/year, or roughly $53,352 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $9,914/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $20,757/year.

The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $47,697 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.93 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$9,914
$30,001 - $48,000$11,858
$48,001 - $75,000$13,910
$75,001 - $110,000$17,847
$110,001+$20,757

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning $0-$30,000 face a net price of $9,914 -- meaningful aid leverage that brings cost close to in-state tuition. With Pell rate above 55%, this is the dominant income segment at UMES. The four-year cost of about $40,000 against $29,100 six-year earnings is workable for completers, particularly in stronger pre-professional programs. The bigger risk is the 35% completion rate -- borrowing without graduating is the worst-case outcome.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $11,858 and $48,001-$75,000 pays $13,910. These are reasonable net prices for a public university, with the in-state advantage holding firm. Maryland middle-income families benefit substantially from UMES's land-grant status; comparison should be against Bowie State, Salisbury, and Towson on program fit rather than purely on price.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

The $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $17,847 and $110,001-plus pays $20,757 -- approaching out-of-state tuition. Higher-income in-state families lose the aid advantage and face essentially full in-state tuition plus housing. The HBCU mission and community are genuine value drivers, but pure financial ROI math at this income level is comparable to Maryland's other publics.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at University of Maryland Eastern Shore with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Biology$58,580D
Criminal Justice and Corrections$52,398D
Hospitality Administration$52,883D
Sociology$46,314D
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$43,603D
Computer and Information Sciences$89,918D
Psychology$27,716F
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other$45,876-
Air Transportation$62,080D
Engineering, General$73,839A

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Engineering, General

Engineering, General is UMES's standout program with 11 graduates and first-year median earnings of $73,839 against just $18,166 median debt -- a 0.246 debt-to-earnings ratio earning an A grade. The program is small but produces graduates who land high-earning roles at federal contractors and in regional engineering firms. This is a clear example of the institution's value proposition working at the program level, especially for in-state students paying $9,076 tuition.

Biology

Biology graduates 44 students -- the largest reported cohort. First-year earnings of $37,244 climb to $58,580 by year four, with median debt of $27,000 producing a 0.725 ratio and D grade. Biology at UMES often serves as a pre-health pipeline, with graduates pursuing medical, pharmacy, or PA school. The bachelor's-only earnings figure understates the longer-run value for students who continue to graduate or professional programs.

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Criminal Justice graduates 23 students with first-year earnings of $37,393 climbing to $52,398 by year four. Median debt of $28,027 produces a 0.75 ratio and D grade. The 4-year out earnings figure suggests graduates advance into supervisory and federal-track roles. Career outcomes are reasonable for the field; the D grade reflects the high debt level relative to entry-level wages typical in the discipline.

Hospitality Administration

Hospitality Administration graduates 22 students -- a notable program for UMES given the Eastern Shore's tourism economy. First-year earnings of $36,472 climb to $52,883 by year four, with $26,000 median debt producing a 0.713 ratio and D grade. Hospitality is a real career-track program at UMES with strong industry connections; outcomes improve significantly for graduates who advance into management roles in 5-7 years.

Kinesiology and Exercise Science

Kinesiology graduates 19 students with $30,407 first-year earnings and $43,603 four-year out. Median debt of $27,000 produces a 0.888 ratio and D grade. As at most universities, bachelor's-only kinesiology outcomes are constrained because the higher-paying career paths (PT, OT, athletic training) require graduate-level credentials. Students should plan for graduate study and weigh cumulative debt accordingly.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$29,100
-$5,900 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$47,697
+$12,697 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$12,697
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment31.3%52.0%
3-year repayment35.6%62.0%
5-year repayment31.5%68.0%
7-year repayment40.2%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
35.3%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate96.4%
Enrollment2,391
Pell Grant recipients55.7%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$10,872

UMES reports a 96.4% admission rate -- effectively open admission, which aligns with its access-mission HBCU role. SAT and ACT mid-ranges are not reported in current Scorecard data, consistent with the school's broad-access posture. The combination of near-open admission and a 35% completion rate signals that the institution admits many students who arrive without strong academic preparation, and the support structures are not closing the readiness gap for the majority. Students who succeed here typically have stronger preparation than the median admit.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

UMES's listed peers include Bowie State University, the closest direct comparison -- another Maryland public HBCU with similar mission and modestly stronger completion outcomes. The University of Baltimore is an urban, transfer-heavy public with different student profile. Rogers State University in Oklahoma and Missouri Southern/Missouri Western State are regional public comprehensives with similar moderate-cost, moderate-completion profiles. UMES's ROI score sits at the lower end of this peer cluster, primarily due to the 35% completion rate and weak repayment. Bowie State and several non-Maryland HBCU comparators (Howard, Morgan State -- not in this peer list but contextually relevant) post stronger numbers driven by larger enrollment and broader program portfolios.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
University of Maryland Eastern Shore (this school)
28
$13,338$47,697
University of Baltimore
64
$13,868$61,335
Bowie State University
40
$19,298$54,537
Missouri Southern State University
30
$12,007$42,620
Missouri Western State University
29
$13,251$42,647
Rogers State University
28
$15,314$43,166

Who Thrives Here

UMES enrolls 2,391 students with a Pell Grant rate of 55.7% -- a majority Pell-eligible student body, reflecting the school's access mission to underserved Maryland populations. The fit case here is a Maryland resident accessing the $9,076 in-state tuition, planning to enter one of UMES's stronger pre-professional programs (engineering, accounting, pharmacy, aviation), and prepared to take advantage of academic support to beat the institutional 35% completion average. The HBCU community and small-school environment are real assets for students who fit; the financial outcome data should be a sober prompt to plan around debt carefully.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about University of Maryland Eastern Shore. With a net cost of $13,338 per year and median graduate earnings of only $47,697 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 15.2 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include a 35.3% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $27,000 against $47,697 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.