Missouri Southern State University
Joplin, Missouri · Public · 97.0% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 30/100 · Poor Value
Missouri Southern State University earns a Poor Value tier ROI score of 30, with all five subscores rated below average. In-state tuition is just $8,960 (very affordable), but a 24.7-year payback period and median 10-year earnings of just $42,620 weigh down the overall calculus. The 41.6% completion rate (subscore 23) is the most damaging single number, fewer than half of enrolled students graduate. Average net price is $12,007 for a $48,028 four-year cost, modest by national standards but combined with $19,174 in median debt, the 0.613 debt-to-earnings ratio is on the heavy side relative to the school's earnings outcomes. Repayment rate of 66.1% (subscore 29) signals struggle on principal progress for a meaningful share of borrowers. The story here: a low-cost regional Missouri public with broad access but weak completion and labor-market positioning. Strongest outcomes come from nursing and computer science programs, but most students enroll in lower-earning tracks.
The data raises concerns about Missouri Southern State University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score30/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period24.7 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Missouri Southern State University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $8,960/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $17,080/yr |
| Average net price | $12,007/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $48,028 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $42,620 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $31,300 |
| Median debt at graduation | $19,174 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $203 |
| Estimated payback period | 24.7 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 41.6% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 3,019 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Missouri Southern State University is $8,960/year ($17,080/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $12,007/year, or roughly $48,028 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $9,759/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $15,083/year.
The median graduate leaves with $19,174 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $203 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $42,620 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.61 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $9,759 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $10,132 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $11,233 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $14,578 |
| $110,001+ | $15,083 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $9,759 per year, $39,000 over four years. With Pell grants covering most of the cost, this is essentially a low-debt path for low-income Missouri students who complete. The 41.6% completion rate is the offsetting risk, students who don't finish carry the debt without the credential.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $11,233 and $75,001-$110,000 pays $14,578. Four-year cost runs $44,900 to $58,300, well within the affordable range for in-state Missouri families. With $42,620 median 10-year earnings, the math works for most middle-income completers in stronger program tracks.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Households over $110,000 pay $15,083 per year, $60,300 across four years. Out-of-state students pay $17,080 in tuition. For full-pay families the cost is still modest by national standards, but the weak completion rate and middling earnings argue for cautious evaluation against University of Missouri-Columbia or Missouri State (both stronger ROI options).
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Missouri Southern State University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration and Management | $55,286 | C+ |
| Teacher Education | $39,419 | C |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $46,892 | D |
| Biology | $40,412 | C |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $49,114 | D |
| Psychology | $41,008 | C |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $58,701 | D |
| Computer and Information Sciences | $75,295 | - |
| Public Health | $63,965 | - |
| Registered Nursing | $75,985 | B |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Business Administration and Management
Business Administration is by far the largest program with 189 graduates and earns a C+ ROI grade. First-year earnings of $44,262 grow to $55,286 by year four, modest but reasonable for a regional Missouri labor market. With $20,737 in median debt and a 0.469 debt-to-earnings ratio, the financial picture is workable but not strong. This is the dominant general-purpose pathway on campus.
Teacher Education
Teacher Education has 88 graduates and earns a C ROI grade. Four-year earnings of just $39,419 reflect Missouri's relatively low teacher salaries and the 0.601 debt-to-earnings ratio is tight for the field. Teaching graduates do benefit from PSLF eligibility for public school employment, which can substantially improve the long-term debt picture.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing earns a B ROI grade with 15 graduates, the school's strongest program ROI. First-year earnings of $62,273 climb to $75,985 by year four, substantially above the institutional median. Median debt of $25,774 against these earnings produces a 0.414 debt-to-earnings ratio. This is the cleanest ROI path on campus for students who can complete the BSN.
Liberal Arts and Sciences
Liberal Arts and Sciences has 80 graduates and earns a D ROI grade. First-year earnings of $36,783 grow modestly to $46,892 by year four, but median debt of $31,000 (the highest in the program list) produces a 0.843 debt-to-earnings ratio. Students enrolling in this broad credential track should plan for graduate or professional school to produce viable earnings outcomes.
Biology
Biology has 46 graduates and earns a C ROI grade. First-year earnings of $31,149 grow to $40,412 by year four, modest, with $17,750 in median debt and a 0.57 debt-to-earnings ratio. As is typical for biology, the strongest outcomes belong to graduates moving into nursing bridge programs, medical school, or graduate health programs.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 61.0% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 66.1% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 56.2% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 60.4% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 97.0% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 610-730 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 540-690 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 17-24 |
| Enrollment | 3,019 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 34.0% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $6,706 |
MSSU admits 97% of applicants, essentially open admission. SAT mid-50% bands run 610-730 math and 540-690 reading, with ACT composites 17-24, an unusually wide profile that suggests a heterogeneous applicant pool. Combined with the 41.6% completion rate, the data shows the structural challenge: open admission attracts students with varying levels of college readiness, and many do not complete. Test-prepared admits at the upper bands likely complete at much higher rates than the institutional median.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Peer institutions include University of Central Missouri (a similar regional Missouri public), Harris-Stowe State University (a smaller Missouri HBCU), Rogers State University (Oklahoma regional public), Montana State-Billings, and University of Maryland-Eastern Shore. Within this peer set, MSSU's $42,620 ten-year earnings sit near the middle, similar to UCM and Rogers. The 41.6% completion rate is among the weaker numbers in the peer set, with University of Central Missouri performing materially better on completion.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Missouri Southern State University (this school) | 30 | $12,007 | $42,620 |
| University of Central Missouri | 48 | $14,462 | $49,560 |
| Montana State University Billings | 34 | $16,524 | $44,296 |
| University of Maryland Eastern Shore | 28 | $13,338 | $47,697 |
| Rogers State University | 28 | $15,314 | $43,166 |
| Harris-Stowe State University | 5 | $9,922 | $31,088 |
Who Thrives Here
With 3,019 students and a 34% Pell rate, MSSU is a mid-size regional Missouri public serving the southwestern part of the state. The school fits cost-conscious, place-bound Missouri residents pursuing nursing, business, education, or health-related credentials, particularly students who can complete on schedule. The 41.6% completion rate is the major risk variable, prospective students should walk in with a clear academic plan, ideally in a high-ROI program track like nursing or computer science.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Missouri Southern State University. With a net cost of $12,007 per year and median graduate earnings of only $42,620 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 24.7 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 41.6% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $19,174 against $42,620 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.