Francis Marion University
Florence, South Carolina · Public · 86.4% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 26/100 · Poor Value
Francis Marion University, a public regional in Florence, South Carolina, scores 26 out of 100 on CampusROI and sits in the Poor Value tier. Despite a moderate cost profile (in-state tuition $11,160, out-of-state $21,544, net price $11,386, four-year total $45,544), the outcomes drag the overall score down. Median earnings at six years are $32,100, climbing to $43,888 by year ten. Median debt of $27,000 against those earnings produces a 0.841 debt-to-earnings ratio and a 20.9-year payback. The six-year completion rate of 43.4% is weak for a four-year public, and repayment progress is also poor: only 58% making progress at year three and 54% by year seven. The bright spot is nursing, which posts a B ROI grade with $70,110 in first-year earnings. The rest of the program portfolio is concentrated in psychology, biology, business administration, and education, where four-year earnings cluster in the $37,000-$51,000 range against $27,000-$31,000 in median debt, producing C and D ROI grades. The Pee Dee region's labor market is structurally tight on wage growth, which is the binding constraint on Francis Marion's outcomes.
The data raises concerns about Francis Marion University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score26/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period20.9 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Francis Marion University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $11,160/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $21,544/yr |
| Average net price | $11,386/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $45,544 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $43,888 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $32,100 |
| Median debt at graduation | $27,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $286 |
| Estimated payback period | 20.9 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 43.4% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 2,628 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Francis Marion University is $11,160/year ($21,544/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $11,386/year, or roughly $45,544 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $9,723/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $17,435/year.
The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $43,888 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.84 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $9,723 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $9,449 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $11,582 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $13,788 |
| $110,001+ | $17,435 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 face a net price of $9,723 per year. With Pell, LIFE, and federal Direct Loans stacked, the math is workable for nursing and education graduates, tighter for liberal arts. Four years totals about $38,900 against $43,888 in ten-year median earnings.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income brackets show a small inversion to flag: the $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $9,449, which is actually less than the $0-$30,000 bracket at $9,723. The pattern likely reflects LIFE/Palmetto Fellows scholarship eligibility patterns at small sample sizes rather than systematic pricing. Above $48,000, brackets escalate cleanly to $11,582 and $13,788.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Households above $110,000 pay $17,435 a year, or roughly $69,700 over four years. That is still very affordable in absolute terms, but full-pay South Carolina families with strong academic profiles typically have stronger options at USC Columbia, Clemson, or College of Charleston, where completion rates and earnings outcomes are materially better.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Francis Marion University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $72,580 | B |
| Health and Medical Administrative Services | $51,005 | D |
| Psychology | $37,288 | F |
| Biology | $51,447 | F |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $51,522 | D |
| Teacher Education | $40,933 | D |
| Marketing | $41,125 | D |
| International Relations | $44,803 | F |
| Sociology | $36,995 | F |
| English Language and Literature | $40,098 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is the standout program with 82 graduates earning $70,110 in the first year and $72,580 by year four against $29,250 in median debt. The 0.417 debt-to-earnings ratio earns a B ROI grade. The Pee Dee region's nursing market is tight, and McLeod Health, MUSC Florence, and other regional systems absorb Francis Marion BSN graduates well. This is the most defensible four-year choice on campus by a wide margin.
Health and Medical Administrative Services
Health administration is the second-largest program with 68 graduates. First-year earnings of $31,583 rise to $51,005 by year four against $31,000 in median debt. The 0.982 debt-to-earnings ratio earns a D ROI grade and reflects the structural earnings ceiling in regional healthcare administration. Students should target hospital management or larger health systems (MUSC, Prisma) to outperform the median.
Psychology
Psychology is among the largest programs with 53 graduates. First-year earnings of $26,947 rise to just $37,288 by year four against $30,500 in median debt. The 1.132 debt-to-earnings ratio earns an F ROI grade. The credential is structurally weak at the bachelor's level and the Pee Dee region's modest wage base makes that worse. Students should commit to a graduate-school pathway in counseling or social work before enrolling.
Biology
Biology graduates 50 students with $27,223 in first-year earnings and $51,447 by year four against $28,952 in median debt. The 1.064 debt-to-earnings ratio earns an F ROI grade. The four-year earnings figure suggests many graduates move into clinical or pre-health graduate work, which is where biology pays back. Students stopping at the bachelor's face the worst early-career math.
Teacher Education
Teacher Education produces 32 graduates with $39,122 in first-year earnings and $40,933 by year four against $29,000 in median debt. The 0.741 debt-to-earnings ratio earns a D ROI grade. South Carolina teacher salaries are below the national median, and the flat four-year earnings reflect that ceiling. PSLF eligibility materially improves long-run outcomes for graduates in public-school employment.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 49.9% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 58.2% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 50.7% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 53.8% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 86.4% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 420-540 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 450-575 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 16-24 |
| Enrollment | 2,628 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 37.6% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,506 |
Francis Marion admits 86.4% of applicants and reports SAT mid-ranges of 420-540 Math and 450-575 Reading, with ACT Composite of 16-24. Those scores are well below the national medians and consistent with an access-oriented regional public. The 86.4% admit rate paired with a 43.4% completion rate is a fairly wide spread that signals many admitted students are not adequately prepared to persist; prospective applicants whose scores cluster at the upper end of these ranges have materially better completion odds.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Peers in the CampusROI dataset include the College of Charleston, the Citadel, Rogers State University, Missouri Western State University, and Auburn University at Montgomery. College of Charleston and the Citadel sit in clearly higher selectivity tiers and outperform Francis Marion on completion and earnings. The closer peer comparisons are Rogers State, Missouri Western, and Auburn Montgomery, all access-oriented regional publics with comparable struggles. Within the South Carolina public system specifically, Francis Marion is below USC Aiken and Coastal Carolina on ROI and well below the flagship USC Columbia.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Francis Marion University (this school) | 26 | $11,386 | $43,888 |
| Citadel Military College of South Carolina | 85 | $20,723 | $72,085 |
| College of Charleston | 57 | $18,960 | $56,416 |
| Missouri Western State University | 29 | $13,251 | $42,647 |
| Rogers State University | 28 | $15,314 | $43,166 |
| Auburn University at Montgomery | 25 | $13,224 | $44,391 |
Who Thrives Here
Francis Marion enrolls 2,628 students with a Pell rate of 37.6%, serving a predominantly Pee Dee region South Carolina student body. The right fit is a Florence, Darlington, or Pee Dee-area student targeting nursing (the standout pipeline), education, or business who can leverage in-state tuition and the South Carolina LIFE Scholarship. The 43.4% completion rate makes this a meaningful risk for students who are not sure they will persist; community-college transfer paths through Florence-Darlington Tech are worth comparing.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Francis Marion University. With a net cost of $11,386 per year and median graduate earnings of only $43,888 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 20.9 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 43.4% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $27,000 against $43,888 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.