Auburn University at Montgomery
Montgomery, Alabama · Public · 91.6% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 25/100 · Poor Value
Auburn University at Montgomery earns an overall ROI score of 25/100, placing it in the poor value band on CampusROI's framework. Sticker tuition is $9,700 in-state and $20,668 out-of-state, with average net price after grants and scholarships at $13,224. Median earnings six years after entry land at $32,100, climbing to roughly $44,391 by year ten, producing a payback period of about 20.5 years. Median federal debt of $25,000 works out to a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.78, which is heavy. Completion is the headline weakness at 32.6% of degree-seeking students finishing within 150% of normal time. Note that net price ($13,224) actually exceeds in-state tuition ($9,700), which suggests fees, room and board, and limited grant aid are pushing the all-in cost above the headline tuition number. The component scores break down as earnings premium 35/100, completion 12/100, payback 26/100, debt-to-earnings 18/100, repayment 23/100. The lowest sub-score is completion rate at 12/100, which is the main weight pulling the overall number down; the strongest sub-score is earnings premium over a high-school baseline at 35/100. Data points here come from the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard (2024-2025 vintage), and Scorecard earnings carry a 6-10 year reporting lag, so the figures describe recent graduating cohorts rather than this year's incoming class.
The data raises concerns about Auburn University at Montgomery
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score25/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- 6-year graduation rate32.6% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
- Payback period20.5 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Auburn University at Montgomery
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $9,700/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $20,668/yr |
| Average net price | $13,224/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $52,896 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $44,391 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $32,100 |
| Median debt at graduation | $25,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $265 |
| Estimated payback period | 20.5 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 32.6% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 2,542 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Auburn University at Montgomery is $9,700/year ($20,668/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $13,224/year, or roughly $52,896 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $11,706/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $16,117/year.
The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $44,391 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.78 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $11,706 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $12,309 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $13,202 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $17,387 |
| $110,001+ | $16,117 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay an average net price of $11,706 per year here. With expected earnings around $44,391 a decade out, that's a workable number — Pell, state grants, and any institutional aid are doing real work to make it accessible, but families should still model debt carefully across four years.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) face a net price of about $13,202 per year. These households typically get less Pell support and partial institutional aid, so the tuition bill is more directly felt. Whether the math works depends on the major: programs with stronger early earnings can absorb this cost; lower-paying majors will produce a longer payback period. Note: the income-bracket data shows inversions where the 75-110k bracket pays more than the 110k+ bracket — that's unusual and likely reflects small-sample noise or aid policy quirks; treat the brackets as approximate.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families in the $110,000+ bracket pay an average of $16,117 per year. At this price point the calculation is whether the school's earnings outcomes and completion rate justify paying near sticker — high-income families could likely access more selective options or in-state flagships at similar or lower out-of-pocket cost, so the value case has to be made on fit, program, or geography.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Auburn University at Montgomery with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General | $35,798 | F |
| Registered Nursing | $78,282 | B |
| Biology | $42,965 | D |
| Teacher Education | $48,715 | D |
| Psychology | $41,393 | D |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $51,429 | D |
| Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied Professions | $63,596 | B |
| Accounting | $58,430 | C |
| Computer and Information Sciences | $55,184 | D |
| Fine and Studio Arts | $31,804 | F |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General (CIP 3000) graduates 83 students per year. Reported median first-year earnings of $30,694 and four-year earnings of $35,798. Median program debt is $31,500 against a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.03, which is heavy. CampusROI assigns this program an ROI grade of F.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing (CIP 5138) graduates 80 students per year. Reported median first-year earnings of $69,625 and four-year earnings of $78,282. Median program debt is $26,375 against a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.38, which is manageable. CampusROI assigns this program an ROI grade of B. Nursing graduates typically enter clinical settings with strong wage floors and transferable licensure, which is why these programs hold up even at high cost.
Biology
Biology (CIP 2601) graduates 59 students per year. Reported median first-year earnings of $31,385 and four-year earnings of $42,965. Median program debt is $31,000 against a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.99, which is heavy. CampusROI assigns this program an ROI grade of D. Health-adjacent bachelor's majors often need a graduate or licensure step to hit the earnings figures shown; budget for that next step in the financing plan.
Teacher Education
Teacher Education (CIP 1312) graduates 40 students per year. Reported median first-year earnings of $41,081 and four-year earnings of $48,715. Median program debt is $30,750 against a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.75, which is tight. CampusROI assigns this program an ROI grade of D. Teacher education leads to relatively low-volatility employment but capped wages, so debt management matters more than at higher-earning majors.
Psychology
Psychology (CIP 4201) graduates 40 students per year. Reported median first-year earnings of $30,538 and four-year earnings of $41,393. Median program debt is $26,800 against a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.88, which is heavy. CampusROI assigns this program an ROI grade of D. Psychology bachelor's-level outcomes are weak unless paired with graduate study; the debt-to-earnings ratio here reflects that reality.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 58.5% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 63.4% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 46.0% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 52.8% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 91.6% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 498-600 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 538-603 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 18-24 |
| Enrollment | 2,542 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 42.4% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,974 |
The school admits roughly 91.6% of applicants, putting it in the broad-access category (SAT Math 25th-75th of 498-600; SAT Reading 25th-75th of 538-603; ACT Composite 25th-75th of 18-24). For prepared students with solid high school records the admit decision is unlikely to be the binding constraint here. Selectivity correlates loosely with completion in Scorecard data, and at 32.6% this campus's completion rate is consistent with the broad-access profile.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Listed peer institutions include Alabama A & M University (ROI 10, Poor Value, 37.4yr payback); University of Alabama at Birmingham (ROI 55, Below Average Value, 11.0yr payback); Rogers State University (ROI 28, Poor Value, 24.6yr payback); University of Guam (ROI 20, Poor Value, 184.3yr payback); Cameron University (ROI 20, Poor Value, 35.9yr payback). Auburn University at Montgomery sits at ROI 25 with 20.5yr payback, so families weighing options should compare these schools side by side on tuition net of aid, completion rate, and program-level earnings rather than relying on rankings.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Auburn University at Montgomery (this school) | 25 | $13,224 | $44,391 |
| University of Alabama at Birmingham | 55 | $18,749 | $54,501 |
| Rogers State University | 28 | $15,314 | $43,166 |
| Cameron University | 20 | $10,912 | $40,118 |
| University of Guam | 20 | $8,598 | $35,946 |
| Alabama A & M University | 10 | $17,621 | $40,628 |
Who Thrives Here
This is a Deep South institution with a mid-size enrollment of 2,542 and a Pell Grant rate of 42.4%, near the national average. Strong fit profile is a focused, locally-rooted student who has a clear major in mind and needs the in-state pricing and small-campus scale to make the math work. Be honest about completion: at this rate, a meaningful share of students who enroll do not finish, and incomplete degrees produce the worst ROI of any path. Median earnings ten years out of $44,391 should be the honest yardstick for whether the price the family will actually pay (see the income-bracket breakdown below) leads to a workable post-graduation budget.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Auburn University at Montgomery. With a net cost of $13,224 per year and median graduate earnings of only $44,391 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 20.5 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 32.6% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $25,000 against $44,391 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.