30

Southern Arkansas University Main Campus

Magnolia, Arkansas · Public · 75.3% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 30/100 · Poor Value

Southern Arkansas University-Magnolia, a regional public in southern Arkansas, scores 30 on overall ROI (Poor Value tier). The headline number is misleadingly weak: program-level data shows a portfolio of B and B+ grades that are quite strong for a regional public, but the institution-wide earnings curve drags the overall score down. In-state tuition is $9,960, out-of-state $15,690, and average net price is $14,027 (~$56,108 over four years) -- genuinely affordable. Median earnings six years out are $30,400, climbing to $42,386 by year ten. The 26.6-year payback period is the major drag and reflects southern Arkansas's compressed regional wage structure rather than poor education delivery. Median debt of $18,750 is moderate, producing a 0.62 debt-to-earnings ratio. Completion is 49%, mediocre. The 68% three-year repayment rate is acceptable. The program-level story is much stronger: Nursing (B), Physics (B), Teacher Education subject-specific (B+), Agricultural Business (B+), and Accounting (B) all post solid outcomes. SAU is genuinely a defensible value pick for in-state students who select these majors carefully -- the institution-wide score under-rates it.

Payback Period
26.6 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$14,027
$56,108 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$42,386
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.62
$18,750 median debt vs first-year salary

Southern Arkansas University Main Campus

30
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
24(0.13x)
Payback Period
19(26.6 yr)
Debt / Earnings
47(0.62)
Completion Rate
36(49%)
Repayment Rate
35(68%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$9,960/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$15,690/yr
Average net price$14,027/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$56,108
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$42,386
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$30,400
Median debt at graduation$18,750
Estimated monthly loan payment$199
Estimated payback period26.6 years
6-year graduation rate48.8%
Undergraduate enrollment2,708

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Southern Arkansas University Main Campus is $9,960/year ($15,690/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $14,027/year, or roughly $56,108 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $13,187/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $19,244/year.

The median graduate leaves with $18,750 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $199 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $42,386 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.62 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$13,187
$30,001 - $48,000$12,827
$48,001 - $75,000$13,790
$75,001 - $110,000$15,654
$110,001+$19,244

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $13,187 net, and the $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays slightly less at $12,827 -- a small inversion. With Pell, Arkansas Academic Challenge Scholarship, and federal subsidized loans, four-year cost runs about $51,000-$53,000 -- genuinely affordable for an in-state public bachelor's. Strong value pick for low-income Arkansas families targeting healthcare, education, or agriculture careers.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $13,790 and $75,001-$110,000 pays $15,654. Across the middle range, four-year cost is roughly $55,000-$63,000. With the strong ROI grades in Nursing, Physics, Teacher Education, and Agricultural Business, the math pencils cleanly for middle-income Arkansas families who select majors carefully.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,001 pay $19,244 -- still under $77,000 over four years. For higher-income Arkansas families, SAU is competitive with the University of Arkansas flagship if proximity and small-school fit matter. For out-of-state families, the math depends on the specific major; for nursing or physics, this can be a defensible out-of-state pick at $15,690 tuition.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Southern Arkansas University Main Campus with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Teacher Education$40,843B
Business Administration and Management$47,979C
Biology$44,873D
Agricultural Business and Management$55,787B+
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$48,662C
Liberal Arts and Sciences$38,931D
Registered Nursing$70,185B
Psychology$42,925C
Criminal Justice and Corrections$44,523D
Computer and Information Sciences$60,952-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing earns a B ROI grade: $67,213 first-year and $70,185 four-year median earnings against $24,750 median debt produce a 0.37 debt-to-earnings ratio. 32 graduates per cohort feed regional Arkansas, Louisiana, and Texas hospital systems. One of the strongest financial bets at SAU and on par with much larger nursing programs nationally.

Physics

Physics is SAU's surprise standout: $58,870 first-year and an exceptional $89,685 four-year median earnings against $23,625 median debt produce a 0.40 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B ROI grade. 23 graduates per cohort -- unusually high for a physics program at a regional public, suggesting either strong engineering-pathway draw or a particular pipeline to industry. Excellent ROI by any standard.

Agricultural Business and Management

Agricultural Business earns B+ ROI: $41,325 first-year and $55,787 four-year median earnings against just $13,875 median debt produce a 0.34 debt-to-earnings ratio -- one of the best on campus. 35 graduates per cohort feed regional agribusiness, commodities, agricultural lending, and Cooperative Extension careers across the South. Strong fit for rural-business-bound students.

Teacher Education, Subject-Specific

Subject-specific Teacher Education earns B+ ROI: $44,843 first-year and $48,923 four-year median earnings against just $12,000 median debt produce a 0.27 debt-to-earnings ratio -- exceptional. 25 graduates per cohort feed regional middle and high school content-area roles. Excellent value at SAU's price point.

Teacher Education

General Teacher Education is SAU's largest reported program at 78 graduates. First-year earnings of $37,590 grow to $40,843 by year four with $16,316 median debt (0.43 debt-to-earnings) -- a B ROI grade. Strong fit for elementary education feeding rural Arkansas school districts. Decent value driven by low debt at affordable in-state pricing.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$30,400
-$4,600 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$42,386
+$7,386 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$7,386
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment69.1%52.0%
3-year repayment68.2%62.0%
5-year repayment52.2%68.0%
7-year repayment54.2%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
48.8%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate75.3%
SAT Math (25th-75th)425-540
SAT Reading (25th-75th)450-565
ACT Composite (25th-75th)17-24
Enrollment2,708
Pell Grant recipients48.2%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$7,469

SAU admits 75% of applicants. SAT mid-ranges of 425-540 Math and 450-565 Reading, plus ACT 17-24, place enrolled students moderately below national medians but within typical Arkansas regional-public range. The 49% completion rate is consistent with that academic preparation profile and is a meaningful drag on the score. Selectivity-to-completion correlation is intact: students arriving with stronger preparation, particularly those targeting nursing or physics, see materially better completion outcomes.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Peer set is well-matched. University of Arkansas-Little Rock and University of Arkansas-Fayetteville (the flagship) are larger Arkansas publics with stronger overall ROI. Rogers State University in Oklahoma, Montana State University-Billings, and Missouri Western State University are similar small-to-mid regional publics in cost-conscious rural markets. Across this peer set, SAU-Magnolia sits mid-pack on ROI -- not the strongest of the cluster, but its program-level data (particularly Physics at $89,685 four-year median and Nursing at B grade) outperforms several peers.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus (this school)
30
$14,027$42,386
University of Arkansas
69
$18,209$58,191
Montana State University Billings
34
$16,524$44,296
University of Arkansas at Little Rock
31
$17,248$45,265
Missouri Western State University
29
$13,251$42,647
Rogers State University
28
$15,314$43,166

Who Thrives Here

With 2,708 students and a 48% Pell rate, SAU serves a working-class southern Arkansas, north Louisiana, and east Texas regional student population with significant first-generation enrollment. The fit profile: students who want an affordable bachelor's degree close to home in the rural South, who target specific high-ROI tracks (nursing, physics, education, agricultural business, accounting), and who plan careers in the Arkansas-Louisiana-Texas tri-state region. Strongest tracks by graduate count and ROI: Teacher Education (78 graduates, B grade), Business Administration (76, C), Biology (47, D), Agricultural Business (35, B+).

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Southern Arkansas University Main Campus. With a net cost of $14,027 per year and median graduate earnings of only $42,386 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 26.6 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 48.8% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $18,750 against $42,386 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.