70

Oklahoma State University-Main Campus

Stillwater, Oklahoma · Public · 75.0% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 70/100 · Fair Value

Oklahoma State University-Main Campus posts an ROI score of 70 out of 100, placing it in the Fair Value tier and at the higher end of public flagship outcomes. The school enrolls 21,773 undergraduates in Stillwater, with in-state tuition of $10,234, out-of-state tuition of $25,754, and a net price of $17,447. Six-year median earnings are $42,600, climbing to $57,413 by year ten -- a healthy earnings ramp characteristic of well-rounded comprehensive universities. The 9.4-year payback period and 0.481 debt-to-earnings ratio (median debt $20,500) both reflect manageable borrowing relative to outcomes. The strongest sub-score is debt-to-earnings (77), supported by a respectable 68.2% completion rate. The 74.8% three-year repayment rate is the relative weak spot, suggesting that while OSU graduates earn enough to manage debt eventually, early-career repayment is uneven. The four-year all-in cost of $69,788 makes OSU one of the better-priced full-service public flagships in the region for in-state students; out-of-state attendees should weigh the larger cost differential against major selection carefully.

Payback Period
9.4 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$17,447
$69,788 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$57,413
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.48
$20,500 median debt vs first-year salary

Oklahoma State University-Main Campus

70
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
71(0.32x)
Payback Period
65(9.4 yr)
Debt / Earnings
77(0.48)
Completion Rate
75(68%)
Repayment Rate
54(75%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$10,234/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$25,754/yr
Average net price$17,447/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$69,788
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$57,413
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$42,600
Median debt at graduation$20,500
Estimated monthly loan payment$217
Estimated payback period9.4 years
6-year graduation rate68.2%
Undergraduate enrollment21,773

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Oklahoma State University-Main Campus is $10,234/year ($25,754/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $17,447/year, or roughly $69,788 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $12,243/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $24,711/year.

The median graduate leaves with $20,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $217 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $57,413 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.48 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$12,243
$30,001 - $48,000$12,314
$48,001 - $75,000$15,893
$75,001 - $110,000$21,896
$110,001+$24,711

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning $0-$30,000 face a net price of $12,243 -- the lowest tier and only modestly above the in-state sticker. With Pell, state grants, and OSU's institutional aid, this bracket benefits from meaningful aid stacking. The four-year cost of about $49,000 against $42,600 six-year earnings produces workable math for completers, especially in engineering, business, or nursing tracks.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $12,314 -- nearly identical to the lowest tier. The $48,001-$75,000 bracket steps up to $15,893. These brackets see the strongest aid leverage and represent the sweet spot for OSU's value proposition. Most Oklahoma middle-income families will find OSU more cost-effective than out-of-state private alternatives at similar earnings outcomes.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

The $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $21,896 and $110,001-plus pays $24,711 -- approaching out-of-state tuition territory because aid phases out at upper incomes. For higher-income in-state families, OSU still represents a reasonable value play, but the gap between OSU and a more selective private (with strong merit aid) narrows considerably. Out-of-state higher-income families should run the merit-aid math against private options.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Oklahoma State University-Main Campus with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$64,062C+
Marketing$62,716C+
Liberal Arts and Sciences$52,152C
Psychology$50,956C
Animal Sciences$53,971C+
Mechanical Engineering$89,436B+
Finance and Financial Management$81,340B
Computer and Information Sciences$85,641B
Agricultural Business and Management$60,830B
Accounting$81,039C+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Mechanical Engineering

Mechanical Engineering is OSU's largest engineering program, graduating 211 students annually with first-year median earnings of $69,905 and four-year out earnings of $89,436. Median debt of $21,750 produces a 0.311 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B+ ROI grade. Career paths span energy, aerospace, manufacturing, and the broader Oklahoma oil-and-gas economy. This is one of the strongest value propositions on campus -- modest in-state cost paired with high early earnings.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration graduates 381 students with first-year earnings of $45,200, climbing to $64,062 by year four. Median debt of $22,472 yields a 0.497 ratio and C+ grade. The program is the volume engine of the Spears School of Business; outcomes are middle-of-the-pack but acceptable, especially for in-state students paying the lower net price. Career outcomes vary widely by concentration.

Marketing

Marketing graduates 337 students with $44,366 first-year earnings and $62,716 by year four. Debt of $22,250 produces a 0.502 ratio and C+ grade. The program is heavily enrolled relative to entry-level marketing wages, putting graduates in a competitive job market. Outcomes improve substantially for those who pair marketing with quantitative or technology coursework.

Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication

Communications graduates 108 students with $34,752 first-year earnings, ramping to $56,319 by year four. Debt of $22,062 produces a 0.635 ratio and C grade. Communications outcomes show one of the steepest earnings ramps on campus, with first-year wages substantially below long-run earnings. Students should plan for several lean post-grad years before earnings catch up to debt service.

Psychology

Psychology graduates 252 students with first-year earnings of $32,302 and four-year out earnings of $50,956. Median debt of $20,500 produces a 0.635 ratio and C grade. As at most universities, undergraduate psychology earnings are constrained without graduate study; the data here reflects bachelor's-only outcomes. Students planning graduate school should weigh undergraduate debt carefully against future borrowing.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$42,600
+$7,600 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$57,413
+$22,413 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$22,413
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment70.9%52.0%
3-year repayment74.8%62.0%
5-year repayment71.4%68.0%
7-year repayment74.4%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
68.2%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate75.0%
SAT Math (25th-75th)510-620
SAT Reading (25th-75th)530-630
ACT Composite (25th-75th)20-27
Enrollment21,773
Pell Grant recipients28.0%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$10,704

OSU's admission rate is 75.0% -- broadly accessible by flagship standards. SAT mid-ranges are 510-620 math and 530-630 reading, with ACT composite mid-range of 20-27. These ranges indicate a typical student body of solid-but-not-elite academic preparation. The accessible profile supports the 68% completion rate: students who matriculate generally have the academic foundation to finish, though the gap between admit rate and completion rate (about 7 points) suggests room to improve advising and retention.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Among OSU's peers, the University of Arkansas is the closest direct comparison -- another regional SEC-adjacent flagship with similar admission selectivity and broad program portfolio. The University of North Carolina at Charlotte and Temple University are larger urban peers with stronger metro-area earnings tailwinds and modestly higher ROI scores driven by location. Cameron University and the University of Central Oklahoma are in-state regional comprehensives that typically score lower on completion and earnings -- OSU's flagship status is a meaningful positive in that comparison. OSU's score of 70 is competitive within the regional flagship cohort, with engineering and nursing outcomes pulling the average up.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Oklahoma State University-Main Campus (this school)
70
$17,447$57,413
University of Arkansas
69
$18,209$58,191
University of North Carolina at Charlotte
68
$15,435$57,289
Temple University
64
$28,198$63,727
University of Central Oklahoma
38
$18,309$48,351
Cameron University
20
$10,912$40,118

Who Thrives Here

OSU enrolls 21,773 undergraduates with a Pell Grant rate of 28.0% -- a moderate income mix, lower than urban regional schools but typical for a state flagship. The right student here is one who can take advantage of the breadth: Oklahoma residents accessing the $10,234 sticker, students with clear interest in engineering, agriculture, business, or nursing (where outcomes are strongest), and students who value the residential Stillwater campus experience. Out-of-state students paying $25,754 should be aiming at high-ROI majors to justify the price premium.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

Oklahoma State University-Main Campus offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $17,447 per year leads to $69,788 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $57,413 a decade out. The payback period of 9.4 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

The data highlights several strengths: a 68.2% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings.

Median debt of $20,500 against $57,413 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.