64

Temple University

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania · Public · 80.4% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 64/100 · Fair Value

Temple University scores 64 (Fair Value) -- a middling grade for one of Pennsylvania's largest public research universities. The 75.1% completion rate and $42,200 median 6-year earnings are adequate but not strong at a $28,198 average net price and $23,011 in-state tuition. The 8.8-year payback reflects moderate cost against moderate earnings. Temple's broad program mix creates enormous variation in outcomes: Computer Science graduates earn $73,393 at year one while Music graduates earn $19,507 and Theatre graduates earn $19,269. The aggregate score masks a highly bifurcated reality -- Temple is a genuinely strong value in its professional programs and a poor value in its arts and performance programs.

Payback Period
8.8 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$28,198
$112,792 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$63,727
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.58
$24,395 median debt vs first-year salary

Temple University

64
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
56(0.26x)
Payback Period
70(8.8 yr)
Debt / Earnings
56(0.58)
Completion Rate
85(75%)
Repayment Rate
61(77%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$23,011/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$38,958/yr
Average net price$28,198/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$112,792
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$63,727
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$42,200
Median debt at graduation$24,395
Estimated monthly loan payment$259
Estimated payback period8.8 years
6-year graduation rate75.0%
Undergraduate enrollment20,970

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Temple University is $23,011/year ($38,958/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $28,198/year, or roughly $112,792 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $22,694/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $34,947/year.

The median graduate leaves with $24,395 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $259 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $63,727 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.58 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$22,694
$30,001 - $48,000$23,431
$48,001 - $75,000$26,534
$75,001 - $110,000$29,397
$110,001+$34,947

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Low-income families (0-$30,000) pay $22,694 per year at Temple -- $90,776 over four years. This is a high net price for the lowest-income bracket at a public institution and reflects the limitations of Temple's need-based aid relative to peers. Against $42,200 median earnings and an 8.8-year payback, the financial case for low-income students at Temple depends heavily on program. CS and nursing students see payback in 3-5 years; arts and humanities students face 15+ years.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $26,534 per year and the $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $29,397. Total four-year costs of $106,000-$117,600 represent a significant commitment at middle-income levels. Temple's broad program mix means middle-income families should model by intended major, not by the aggregate. The business and STEM programs justify this cost; the arts programs do not at this price level.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Higher-income families ($110,000+) pay $34,947 per year -- $139,788 over four years. At this price, Temple is competing with Drexel, Villanova, and other Philadelphia private schools on value. For STEM and business majors, Temple's outcomes at $35k/year can outperform private schools charging $50k+ per year. For arts majors, full-pay at Temple produces the same poor ROI outcomes as full-pay at a more expensive private arts school.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Temple University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Psychology$50,582D
Computer and Information Sciences$101,670B
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication$67,840C
Biology$72,134D
Marketing$72,289C+
Finance and Financial Management$85,011B
Public Health$57,499C
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General$29,950D
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$63,714D
Radio, Television, and Digital Communication$53,818D

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Computer and Information Sciences

CS is Temple's strongest tech program at 299 graduates: $73,393 at year one and $101,670 at year four, with a B-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.354. At $26,000 median debt, the payback math is solid. Temple's CS graduates access Philadelphia's growing tech employer base, Jefferson Health digital infrastructure, financial services firms on Market Street, and regional defense/government contractors. The 4-year trajectory to $101k confirms a strong career arc.

Registered Nursing

Nursing (93 graduates) earns $82,319 at year one and $96,342 at year four, with a B+ debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.316. At $26,000 median debt, Temple nursing graduates carry below-average debt relative to their earnings. Philadelphia's large hospital network -- Temple Health, Penn Medicine, Jefferson, Einstein, CHOP -- provides deep placement opportunities. This is one of Temple's strongest ROI outcomes by earnings-to-debt ratio and it has high volume.

Finance and Financial Management

Finance (235 graduates) earns $58,807 at year one and $85,011 at year four, with a B-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.442. Fox School of Business finance graduates enter Philadelphia's banking and financial services sector, as well as New York finance roles for competitive candidates. The 4-year trajectory to $85,011 reflects advancement into middle-market finance and corporate treasury roles. At $26,000 median debt, this is a strong value case at Temple's public price.

Marketing

Marketing (237 graduates) earns $47,460 at year one and $72,289 at year four, with a C+ debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.548. This is a high-volume program with solid but not exceptional ROI. The 4-year trajectory reflects advancement into marketing management, digital marketing, and brand roles in Philadelphia and the Mid-Atlantic corridor. At a public university price, a C+ is workable; the same outcome at a private school's price would grade much worse.

Music

Music (54 graduates) earns $19,507 at year one -- the lowest on campus -- with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.23 (ROI grade F). Graduates owe $24,000 in median debt against $19,507 in first-year earnings. The 4-year figure of $40,387 is more representative of the career arc for working musicians, but the F grade on debt-to-earnings is accurate for the critical early years. Temple's Boyer College of Music has strong artistic reputation, but students entering this program should model the financial path carefully and consider whether post-graduation performing or teaching careers align with their expected income.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$42,200
+$7,200 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$63,727
+$28,727 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$28,727
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment71.4%52.0%
3-year repayment77.1%62.0%
5-year repayment74.8%68.0%
7-year repayment79.2%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
75.0%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate80.4%
Enrollment20,970
Pell Grant recipients32.0%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$12,479

At 80.4% admission, Temple is broadly accessible for a R1 public research university. The absence of SAT/ACT data reflects test-optional policies in the current period. Temple's Philadelphia location gives it access to major metro employers, but it competes with Penn, Drexel, Jefferson, and La Salle for the same student population. Admission itself is not differentiated enough to signal outcomes -- program choice is the primary driver of whether a Temple degree pays off.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Temple's peers include Cheyney University of Pennsylvania, East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania, UNC Charlotte, Grand Valley State University, and CUNY New York City College of Technology. Temple (64) scores substantially higher than Cheyney and East Stroudsburg, reflecting its research university standing. Against UNC Charlotte (a comparable mid-size R1 public) and Grand Valley State (Michigan's second-largest public), Temple's 8.8-year payback and $42,200 median earnings are competitive but not leading. Temple's median debt of $24,395 is lower than many comparable institutions. The school's main ROI challenge is its arts enrollment volume -- the F-grade programs represent significant numbers of graduates (film 133, theatre 70, music 54, fine arts 87) pulling down the aggregate.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Temple University (this school)
64
$28,198$63,727
University of North Carolina at Charlotte
68
$15,435$57,289
CUNY New York City College of Technology
64
$5,127$49,365
Grand Valley State University
60
$16,317$56,118
East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania
51
$18,134$56,148
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
11
$14,265$37,837

Who Thrives Here

Temple admits 80.4% of applicants and does not report SAT or ACT data for the current period. Enrollment of 20,970 makes it one of Philadelphia's largest universities. The 32% Pell grant rate reflects a diverse urban student body with meaningful representation of first-generation and lower-income students. Students targeting CS, nursing, engineering, accounting, or finance will find strong outcomes at a public price. Students entering film, theatre, music, fine arts, or drama should examine the F-grade ROI outcomes carefully before enrolling -- these programs produce year-one earnings of $19,000-$24,000 against $26,000 median debt.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

Temple University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $28,198 per year leads to $112,792 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $63,727 a decade out. The payback period of 8.8 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

The data highlights several strengths: a 75.0% graduation rate.

Median debt of $24,395 against $63,727 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.