Grand Valley State University
Allendale, Michigan · Public · 83.0% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 60/100 · Fair Value
Grand Valley State University scores 60 overall -- solid Fair Value tier territory for a comprehensive Michigan public. The biggest strength is completion: 67% of entering students finish, scoring 73 out of 100 and beating most regional peers. Earnings premium (71) is also strong, reflecting a 32.4% wage lift on the median high-school comparator. Median earnings hit $37,700 at six years and $56,118 at ten years, supporting a 9.7-year payback period -- shorter than most private alternatives. Where GVSU shows weakness is the debt-to-earnings sub-score (39): $24,500 median debt against $37,700 early earnings produces a 0.65 ratio that pulls the overall score down. In-state tuition is $15,140, net price $16,317, four-year cost $65,268. The 18,854-student enrollment supports a broad program lineup with multiple high-ROI engineering and nursing tracks. For Michigan residents this is one of the state's strongest non-flagship publics, and the engineering and CIS programs in particular punch well above the institution's average.
Grand Valley State University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $15,140/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $21,548/yr |
| Average net price | $16,317/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $65,268 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $56,118 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $37,700 |
| Median debt at graduation | $24,500 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $260 |
| Estimated payback period | 9.7 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 67.0% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 18,854 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Grand Valley State University is $15,140/year ($21,548/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $16,317/year, or roughly $65,268 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $12,272/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $22,534/year.
The median graduate leaves with $24,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $260 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $56,118 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.65 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $12,272 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $11,902 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $12,861 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $16,609 |
| $110,001+ | $22,534 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $12,272 net -- well below the $16,317 average. Four-year cost is about $49,100, against $56,118 in 10-year median earnings. The math works: aid stacking reduces price below sticker tuition. Note the $30,001-$48,000 bracket is actually lower ($11,902), a tiny anomaly likely from sample variance.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) pay $12,861 -- still under the overall average, with four-year cost near $51,400. This is one of the cleanest mid-bracket value propositions among Michigan publics. Median 10-year earnings of $56,118 comfortably exceed the four-year cost for typical mid-income outcomes.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Higher-income families ($75,001-$110,000) pay $16,609 (essentially sticker); above $110,000 the net price jumps to $22,534. Four-year cost at the top tier is roughly $90,100. For high-income families this is essentially a full-pay comprehensive public decision -- still cheaper than most out-of-state options and substantially cheaper than Michigan private alternatives.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Grand Valley State University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Biology | $52,176 | C |
| Psychology | $51,460 | D |
| Marketing | $69,592 | C+ |
| Registered Nursing | $79,188 | B |
| Finance and Financial Management | $71,348 | C+ |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $53,175 | D |
| Education, General | $49,225 | C |
| Health Professions, Residency Programs | $62,482 | D |
| Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication | $57,599 | C |
| Accounting | $80,153 | C+ |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is GVSU's largest high-ROI program with 239 graduates earning $71,181 in year one and $79,188 by year four. Median debt of $27,000 produces a 0.379 debt-to-earnings ratio and B grade. The Grand Rapids healthcare market (Spectrum, Mercy) absorbs most of these graduates at strong starting salaries, and four-year earnings growth is modest -- a function of the relatively flat RN pay curve absent graduate credentialing.
Computer and Information Sciences
CIS produces 114 graduates earning $74,360 in year one and $94,330 by year four, with $27,000 debt for a 0.363 ratio (B grade). This is a flagship program: Grand Rapids/Detroit corporate-IT demand drives strong placement at starting salaries that beat many flagship publics. Strong four-year earnings growth signals career-track mobility.
Mechanical Engineering
Mechanical Engineering has 57 graduates earning $75,777 in year one and $90,565 by year four (0.370 ratio, B grade). West Michigan manufacturing (Steelcase, Stryker, Whirlpool, Tier-1 auto suppliers) provides deep employer demand. This is one of GVSU's strongest career pipelines.
Computer Engineering
Computer Engineering is the highest-paying program: $80,746 in year one rising to $103,253 by year four. Only 23 graduates -- a small cohort -- with $26,676 debt for a 0.330 ratio and B+ grade. Six-figure four-year earnings put this program in the top tier of GVSU outcomes, and the graduate count keeps employers competing for talent.
Finance and Financial Management
Finance graduates 239 students earning $52,872 in year one and $71,348 by year four against $24,199 debt (0.458 ratio, C+ grade). This is GVSU's largest business program after marketing. Strong regional finance hiring (Fifth Third, Mercantile, Old National) supports the outcomes; the program is a reliable mid-tier career path.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 67.0% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 70.8% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 68.1% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 75.3% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 83.0% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 460-590 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 480-600 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 22-30 |
| Enrollment | 18,854 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 29.2% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $10,156 |
GVSU admits 83% of applicants -- a broadly accessible public. SAT mid-ranges (Math 460-590, Reading 480-600) and ACT 22-30 reflect a college-ready academic profile, with the 75th-percentile ACT of 30 indicating real talent in the upper half of the entering class. The 67% completion rate -- well above similarly admitting publics -- suggests GVSU does an effective job supporting admitted students through to a degree. Prepared students should have strong odds of finishing.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
GVSU's peers -- Central Michigan, Eastern Michigan, East Carolina University, Temple, Appalachian State -- are mid-to-large regional publics with similar mission and scale. Within Michigan, Central and Eastern are direct comparators; GVSU's 67% completion edges out both. Appalachian State (NC) typically posts the strongest ROI of this set thanks to stronger earnings premiums; Temple's Philadelphia location gives it earnings advantages but with higher debt. GVSU sits competitively in the middle of this peer band.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Valley State University (this school) | 60 | $16,317 | $56,118 |
| Temple University | 64 | $28,198 | $63,727 |
| East Carolina University | 61 | $15,739 | $55,146 |
| Appalachian State University | 58 | $16,836 | $51,836 |
| Central Michigan University | 51 | $17,597 | $55,874 |
| Eastern Michigan University | 42 | $15,407 | $51,793 |
Who Thrives Here
GVSU fits West Michigan students aiming at engineering, nursing, business, and pre-health pathways. Pell rate of 29.2% is moderate -- this is a mixed-income student body. The institution is best understood as a finishing school for academic talent that didn't choose UMich or MSU but wants a comprehensive public with strong engineering and health-professions infrastructure. Outcomes look outstanding for the engineering/CIS/nursing cohorts and weaker for arts and humanities.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
Grand Valley State University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $16,317 per year leads to $65,268 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $56,118 a decade out. The payback period of 9.7 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
Areas of concern include high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates.
Median debt of $24,500 against $56,118 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.