University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Charlotte, North Carolina · Public · 79.6% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 68/100 · Fair Value
UNC Charlotte earns a 68 ROI score and a Fair Value tier rating, anchored by strong completion, robust earnings outcomes for STEM and business graduates, and competitive in-state pricing. In-state tuition is just $7,239 (out-of-state $22,492), with a net price of $15,435 reflecting full COA including living costs. Four-year cost lands at $61,740. Median earnings six years out hit $38,600, climbing meaningfully to $57,289 by year ten -- producing a healthy 36 percent earnings premium and a 9.1-year payback period. Median debt of $21,500 is below the typical state-flagship benchmark, and the 0.557 debt-to-earnings ratio is solid. Completion at 69 percent is strong, scoring a 77. The notable weakness is the 70.3 percent five-year repayment rate, which scores just 40 -- suggesting some graduates struggle even at this tier of school. UNC Charlotte's value math is driven powerfully by its STEM and business pipelines feeding the Charlotte metro economy, particularly banking, fintech, and energy.
University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $7,239/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $22,492/yr |
| Average net price | $15,435/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $61,740 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $57,289 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $38,600 |
| Median debt at graduation | $21,500 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $228 |
| Estimated payback period | 9.1 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 69.0% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 24,453 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at University of North Carolina at Charlotte is $7,239/year ($22,492/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $15,435/year, or roughly $61,740 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $10,357/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $21,761/year.
The median graduate leaves with $21,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $228 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $57,289 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.56 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $10,357 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $10,668 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $13,690 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $19,822 |
| $110,001+ | $21,761 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Lowest-income families pay $10,357 net annually -- excellent affordability for a four-year research university. Roughly $41,000 over four years against $38,600 six-year earnings is a workable debt-to-earnings ratio for Pell-eligible students, particularly those entering engineering or nursing pathways where program-level outcomes are markedly stronger.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income brackets pay $10,668 ($30K-$48K), $13,690 ($48K-$75K), and $19,822 ($75K-$110K) -- a noticeable jump for the upper-middle band. Annual costs remain reasonable across all bands. For most middle-income North Carolina families, UNC Charlotte is a strong cost-controlled option, particularly for STEM-bound students.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Higher-income families pay $21,761 net annually, or roughly $87K over four years. With median 10-year earnings of $57,289 and engineering/CS graduates earning meaningfully above that median, the math works well for full-pay families whose students enter strong programs. Wealthier families should still compare with UNC Chapel Hill or NC State for academic-fit considerations.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at University of North Carolina at Charlotte with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Computer Science | $93,037 | B+ |
| Finance and Financial Management | $74,965 | B |
| Psychology | $50,507 | D |
| Biology | $56,388 | D |
| Health and Medical Administrative Services | $52,400 | D |
| Communication and Media Studies | $60,407 | C |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $70,654 | C+ |
| Marketing | $66,574 | C+ |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $53,738 | C |
| Mechanical Engineering | $88,265 | B |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Computer Science
Computer Science is UNC Charlotte's largest STEM program with 644 graduates -- among the largest CS cohorts in the state. First-year earnings of $67,704 climb to $93,037 by year four, with median debt of $23,250 producing a 0.343 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B+ ROI grade. Career paths flow into Charlotte's banking-tech corridor, regional fintech, and major employers like Bank of America, Wells Fargo, Lowe's, and Honeywell.
Mechanical Engineering
Mechanical Engineering graduates 213 students with $69,178 first-year and $88,265 four-year earnings. Median debt of $27,000 produces a 0.39 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B ROI grade. The Charlotte region's strong manufacturing and energy sectors absorb mechanical engineering graduates effectively.
Finance and Financial Management
Finance is UNC Charlotte's flagship business program with 383 graduates -- one of the largest finance programs in the Southeast. First-year earnings of $51,628 climb to $74,965 by year four, with median debt of $22,400 producing a 0.434 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B ROI grade. Charlotte's banking ecosystem provides exceptional career absorption capacity for finance graduates.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing graduates 135 students with $73,445 first-year and $84,723 four-year earnings. Median debt of $25,044 produces a 0.341 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B+ ROI grade. Career paths flow into Charlotte's major hospital systems including Atrium Health and Novant Health, with very strong absorption.
Psychology
Psychology is one of UNC Charlotte's largest programs with 367 graduates but among its weaker ROI outcomes: $30,359 first-year and $50,507 four-year earnings against median debt of $24,250 producing a 0.799 debt-to-earnings ratio and a D ROI grade. Most strong career paths require graduate study; bachelor-only psychology graduates here face a tough recovery curve and should plan for a master's program in clinical, counseling, or industrial-organizational psychology.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 64.5% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 70.3% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 68.6% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 74.2% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 79.6% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 570-670 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 570-660 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 21-28 |
| Enrollment | 24,453 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 33.9% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $11,828 |
UNC Charlotte admits 79.6 percent of applicants -- moderately accessible. SAT mid-50 percent ranges run 570-670 in Math and 570-660 in Reading, while ACT Composite spans 21-28. These are solid academic profiles for an urban research university. The 69 percent completion rate is consistent with this profile -- selective enough to filter most applicants, with persistence rates supporting on-time graduation for prepared students.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
UNC Charlotte's nearest peers include Appalachian State and East Carolina University -- the two most directly comparable North Carolina publics -- alongside Temple University, Oklahoma State, and University of Arkansas. These are all mid-to-large urban or regional research universities. Within this peer set, UNC Charlotte's 68 ROI score is competitive, with East Carolina and App State the most direct in-state comparisons. Charlotte's metro placement gives it a meaningful career-pipeline edge.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of North Carolina at Charlotte (this school) | 68 | $15,435 | $57,289 |
| Oklahoma State University-Main Campus | 70 | $17,447 | $57,413 |
| University of Arkansas | 69 | $18,209 | $58,191 |
| Temple University | 64 | $28,198 | $63,727 |
| East Carolina University | 61 | $15,739 | $55,146 |
| Appalachian State University | 58 | $16,836 | $51,836 |
Who Thrives Here
UNC Charlotte fits North Carolina and surrounding-state students seeking an affordable urban research university with strong access to the Charlotte job market -- particularly in banking, energy, computing, and engineering. Enrollment is large at 24,453 undergraduates and Pell rate runs 33.9 percent. Strongest student outcomes accrue to engineering, computer science, and finance graduates, with several programs hitting B+ ROI grades. The Charlotte metro itself adds significant value through internships and post-graduation absorption.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
University of North Carolina at Charlotte offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $15,435 per year leads to $61,740 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $57,289 a decade out. The payback period of 9.1 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 69.0% graduation rate. However, the data also shows concerning loan repayment rates.
Median debt of $21,500 against $57,289 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.