49

West Texas A & M University

Canyon, Texas · Public · 98.7% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 49/100 · Below Average Value

West Texas A&M University earns an ROI score of 49 (Below Average Value) driven by a 13.8-year payback period and only modest earnings premium. In-state tuition is a reasonable $9,101, but average net price climbs to $19,487 and totals about $77,948 over four years. Median earnings sit at $39,300 six years after entry and $50,741 after ten, which is workable in the Texas Panhandle but doesn't cover debt service quickly: median debt is $19,500 with a monthly payment near $207 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.496. The brightest spots are the 74-point debt-to-earnings sub-score and a relatively contained debt load. The drag is a 55% completion rate (roughly half the cohort finishes within 150% of normal time) plus a 70% three-year repayment rate, both of which pull the composite down. WTAMU works financially for in-state students who pick stronger-earning majors (engineering, nursing, computer science) and finish on time; for liberal-arts paths the math gets harder fast.

Payback Period
13.8 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$19,487
$77,948 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$50,741
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.50
$19,500 median debt vs first-year salary

West Texas A & M University

49
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
42(0.20x)
Payback Period
41(13.8 yr)
Debt / Earnings
74(0.50)
Completion Rate
50(55%)
Repayment Rate
39(70%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$9,101/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$10,996/yr
Average net price$19,487/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$77,948
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$50,741
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$39,300
Median debt at graduation$19,500
Estimated monthly loan payment$207
Estimated payback period13.8 years
6-year graduation rate55.0%
Undergraduate enrollment6,917

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at West Texas A & M University is $9,101/year ($10,996/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $19,487/year, or roughly $77,948 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $16,525/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $23,439/year.

The median graduate leaves with $19,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $207 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $50,741 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.50 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$16,525
$30,001 - $48,000$17,218
$48,001 - $75,000$19,268
$75,001 - $110,000$22,454
$110,001+$23,439

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning $0-$30,000 pay a net price of $16,525, and those at $30,001-$48,000 pay $17,218. That's ~$66K-$69K over four years, which is uncomfortable on a Pell-eligible budget. Pell plus state grants help, but federal aid alone won't close the gap--students should expect to borrow at or near the $19,500 median to graduate. Major choice matters enormously at this income tier.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Households at $48,001-$75,000 pay $19,268 net, and those at $75,001-$110,000 pay $22,454. Total four-year cost lands around $77K-$90K. For middle-income Texas families, in-state pricing keeps WTAMU on the table, but the 13.8-year payback period and 0.496 debt-to-earnings ratio mean the math only works for students aiming at higher-earning majors and finishing in four years.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay $23,439 net, or roughly $94K over four years. At that price, WTAMU's earnings outcomes ($50,741 at ten years) start to look thin versus alternatives--a flagship like Texas A&M or University of Texas, even at full price, often delivers stronger long-run ROI. Higher-income students choosing WTAMU are usually doing so for fit, locality, or a specific program rather than dollar value.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at West Texas A & M University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Liberal Arts and Sciences$49,618C
Registered Nursing$79,583B+
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other$49,241C+
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General$51,397D
Finance and Financial Management$66,534C+
Business Administration and Management$60,430C+
Biology$43,403D
Agricultural Business and Management$51,103B
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$71,979C+
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$48,492C

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing is the standout volume program with 114 graduates and a B+ ROI grade. Median first-year earnings of $74,531 climb to $79,583 by year four against $22,884 median debt--debt-to-earnings of 0.307 is well inside healthy territory. For students who can complete the clinical sequence, this is the clearest high-confidence ROI path at WTAMU and largely keeps the school's overall numbers from looking worse.

Mechanical Engineering

Mechanical engineering delivers a B+ grade with $78,028 first-year earnings rising to $93,938 by year four. Median debt of $21,125 yields a 0.271 debt-to-earnings ratio--the strongest in the program list. With 32 graduates per year, capacity is small but outcomes are strong. The Texas Panhandle's energy and ag-equipment sectors absorb these grads at solid wages.

Computer Science

Computer science posts the highest first-year earnings on campus at $88,391, with a 0.294 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B+ grade. Cohorts are tiny--just 19 graduates--so program reputation isn't a major regional draw, but individual outcomes are excellent. Remote roles for Dallas, Houston, and Austin tech employers explain much of the earnings strength.

Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General

This is a cautionary program: 101 graduates, but median first-year earnings of just $26,513 against $23,250 in debt drives a 0.877 debt-to-earnings ratio and a D grade. Earnings recover to $51,397 by year four, suggesting many graduates use the credential as a launchpad to nursing, PA school, or further training. Students enrolling expecting it to be a terminal degree should reconsider.

Liberal Arts and Sciences

Liberal arts is the largest cohort at 137 graduates but earns only a C grade. First-year earnings of $40,793 rise to $49,618 with $23,250 debt--debt-to-earnings of 0.57 makes the math tight. This is the program where the school's overall 13.8-year payback period really shows up. Strong students use it as a pre-professional or teaching pathway; drifting students struggle.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$39,300
+$4,300 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$50,741
+$15,741 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$15,741
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment64.3%52.0%
3-year repayment70.0%62.0%
5-year repayment65.4%68.0%
7-year repayment69.3%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
55.0%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate98.7%
SAT Math (25th-75th)470-580
SAT Reading (25th-75th)480-590
ACT Composite (25th-75th)18-23
Enrollment6,917
Pell Grant recipients41.1%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$8,482

WTAMU is essentially open-access with a 98.7% admission rate. SAT mid-ranges run 470-580 math and 480-590 reading; ACT composite is 18-23. That accessibility is a strength for first-generation and Pell-eligible students, but it also helps explain the 55% completion rate--the school admits a wide range of academic preparation, and not everyone makes it through. Prepared students who arrive with a clear major in mind tend to do markedly better than the headline numbers suggest.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Compared with regional public peers like Angelo State University and Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi, WTAMU sits in the same Below Average Value band--all three lean on accessible pricing but post middling earnings outcomes for non-STEM grads. University of Alaska Anchorage and University of South Dakota track similarly: open admissions, modest earnings, and completion rates in the low-to-mid 50s. Marshall University offers a similar profile in Appalachia. None of these schools is a high-ROI standout; they all serve as reasonable, affordable options for in-state students with disciplined major selection.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
West Texas A & M University (this school)
49
$19,487$50,741
University of Alaska Anchorage
54
$15,301$51,871
University of South Dakota
50
$19,858$51,926
Angelo State University
49
$15,091$50,116
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi
48
$15,225$51,865
Marshall University
46
$7,502$46,354

Who Thrives Here

WTAMU fits in-state Texas students--especially those from the Panhandle and rural West Texas--who want an affordable four-year degree without taking on heavy debt. Pell rate is 41.1%, signaling a heavily working-class student body, and enrollment of 6,917 keeps things mid-sized rather than impersonal. Students aiming at nursing, mechanical engineering, computer science, agriculture, or accounting find legitimate value here. Those drifting through general liberal-arts tracks without a clear earnings plan should look hard at the 13.8-year payback math before enrolling.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for West Texas A & M University is mixed. At $19,487 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $50,741 ten years after entry - a payback period of 13.8 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $19,500 against $50,741 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.