43

University of Maine

Orono, Maine · Public · 96.6% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 43/100 · Poor Value

The University of Maine in Orono, the state's flagship public research university, posts a Poor Value ROI score of 43/100. The headline number is misleading: the aggregate score is depressed by the school's large liberal arts, education, and natural-resources cohorts where earnings run modest. Median earnings six years after entry are $37,400, climbing to $48,653 by year ten, against a 0.668 debt-to-earnings ratio and a 15.4-year payback period. In-state tuition is $13,326 and the average net price is $17,510, totaling $70,040 over four years. Median federal debt of $25,000 produces a $265 monthly payment. The strong 82.1% three-year repayment rate is a genuine positive - Maine graduates take loan service seriously. UMaine's Engineering programs (Chemical, Computer, Electrical, Mechanical) are exceptional, earning B+ grades with first-year earnings of $69K-$78K. The school's challenge is that its 55% completion rate combined with a large humanities cohort drags the aggregate ROI down even though specific majors deliver real value.

Payback Period
15.4 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$17,510
$70,040 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$48,653
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.67
$25,000 median debt vs first-year salary

University of Maine

43
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
40(0.20x)
Payback Period
37(15.4 yr)
Debt / Earnings
35(0.67)
Completion Rate
50(55%)
Repayment Rate
77(82%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$13,326/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$36,756/yr
Average net price$17,510/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$70,040
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$48,653
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$37,400
Median debt at graduation$25,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$265
Estimated payback period15.4 years
6-year graduation rate54.9%
Undergraduate enrollment8,496

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at University of Maine is $13,326/year ($36,756/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $17,510/year, or roughly $70,040 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $12,642/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $22,018/year.

The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $48,653 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.67 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$12,642
$30,001 - $48,000$13,280
$48,001 - $75,000$14,631
$75,001 - $110,000$18,508
$110,001+$22,018

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $12,642 net per year, and the $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $13,280. Pell, Maine state aid, and UMaine institutional aid stack effectively. Four-year out-of-pocket of $50,500-$53,000 is reasonable for an in-state flagship.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $14,631 and $75,001-$110,000 pays $18,508. The middle-income progression is steeper than ideal but consistent with flagship public norms. Middle-income Maine families capture most of the value proposition, especially for the Engineering tracks.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Households above $110,000 pay $22,018 per year, $88,072 over four years. That's still well below private-school territory. For full-pay families the school offers solid value in Engineering and Nursing; outside those tracks the case weakens versus regional out-of-state alternatives offering better merit aid.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at University of Maine with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$66,867C
Psychology$48,242D
Marketing$67,863C+
Finance and Financial Management$75,004C+
Teacher Education, Subject-Specific$56,169D
Mechanical Engineering$85,064B
Teacher Education$45,122C
Registered Nursing$77,494B+
Biology$57,185D
Marine Sciences$46,292D

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration is the largest cohort (151 grads) and earns a C ROI grade. First-year earnings of $45,950 climb to $66,867 by year four with $27,000 of median debt for a 0.588 ratio. Solid middle-of-the-road outcome anchored by Maine's growing professional services sector in Portland.

Marketing

Marketing (96 grads) earns a C+ ROI grade. First-year earnings of $50,655 climb to $67,863 by year four with $26,931 of median debt, yielding a 0.532 ratio. UMaine's marketing program is well-regarded in Maine and the broader New England regional employer market.

Psychology

Psychology (97 grads) earns a D ROI grade. First-year earnings of $34,123 against $26,909 of median debt produce a 0.789 ratio. Four-year earnings of $48,242 reflect graduates who continue to graduate study. For terminal-bachelor's Psychology grads in Maine, career options are limited.

Finance and Financial Management

Finance (91 grads) earns a C+ ROI grade with first-year earnings of $52,876 climbing to $75,004 by year four. The 0.464 debt-to-earnings ratio is workable. Portland-area financial services firms (MEMIC, Unum, Bangor Savings) and Boston-region recruiting support placement.

Mechanical Engineering

Mechanical Engineering (80 grads) earns a B ROI grade. First-year earnings of $69,687 climb to $85,064 by year four with a 0.387 debt-to-earnings ratio. UMaine's ABET-accredited engineering programs feed Maine manufacturing (Bath Iron Works, Pratt & Whitney) and aerospace/defense employers throughout New England.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$37,400
+$2,400 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$48,653
+$13,653 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$13,653
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment78.3%52.0%
3-year repayment82.1%62.0%
5-year repayment77.5%68.0%
7-year repayment80.9%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
54.9%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate96.6%
Enrollment8,496
Pell Grant recipients23.3%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$11,425

UMaine admits 96.6% of applicants - essentially open admission for in-state students - and currently does not publicly report SAT/ACT mid-ranges, having moved test-optional. The near-100% admit rate combined with the absence of test data signals an access mission for a flagship: UMaine prioritizes serving Maine students broadly over selectivity. That access correlates with the 55% completion rate. Students arriving with stronger preparation tend to enter Engineering or Nursing tracks where outcomes are strongest.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

UMaine's peer set includes two University of Maine system regional campuses (UMaine Augusta and Farmington) plus three out-of-state regional comprehensives: Southeastern Louisiana, Wright State, and Marshall. Wright State is the closest peer in size and Engineering breadth; Marshall is a structural peer in flagship-of-rural-state positioning. UMaine's Engineering programs hold their own against any of these peers. The overall ROI lag versus better-rated state flagships reflects Maine's lower-wage labor market more than institutional weakness.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
University of Maine (this school)
43
$17,510$48,653
Marshall University
46
$7,502$46,354
Southeastern Louisiana University
42
$13,154$46,482
Wright State University-Main Campus
41
$15,415$49,500
University of Maine at Farmington
29
$16,857$44,433
University of Maine at Augusta
15
$10,924$40,342

Who Thrives Here

Pell rate of 23.3% and enrollment of 8,496 mark UMaine as a mid-size flagship serving primarily middle-income Maine residents. The school fits in-state students seeking an affordable bachelor's with strong Engineering, Nursing, Marine Science, or Forestry pipelines. The school's specific value propositions - Engineering, Computer Science, Forestry's tie to the Maine forest products industry, Marine Sciences with the Darling Marine Center - are real and well-developed. Students choosing humanities should run the loan math given the modest Maine wage environment.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about University of Maine. With a net cost of $17,510 per year and median graduate earnings of only $48,653 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 15.4 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Key strengths include high loan repayment success. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.

Median debt of $25,000 against $48,653 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.