Southeastern Louisiana University
Hammond, Louisiana · Public · 99.3% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 42/100 · Poor Value
Southeastern Louisiana University in Hammond posts a 42 ROI score in the Poor Value tier, but the picture is more nuanced than the headline number suggests. In-state tuition is just $8,373 -- among the lowest in the country -- with a $13,154 net price after aid and a four-year cost of $52,616. That's genuinely affordable. The earnings outcomes are the limiting factor: $34,600 at six years rising to $46,482 by year ten reflect Louisiana's weak overall labor market more than any school-level failure. The 16.8-year payback period and 0.639 debt-to-earnings ratio against $22,113 of median debt are symptoms of that low-wage state economy. The 45.4% completion rate is the bigger structural issue, and Louisiana TOPS funding incentives shape student behavior here in complicated ways. The bright spot: an 80% three-year repayment rate is well above average, suggesting graduates who complete actually pay their loans. Several programs deliver genuinely strong outcomes (nursing, CS, accounting, finance, engineering technology) -- the school is much better than the topline ROI score suggests for students who pick the right major.
The data raises concerns about Southeastern Louisiana University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score42/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period16.8 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Southeastern Louisiana University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $8,373/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $20,851/yr |
| Average net price | $13,154/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $52,616 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $46,482 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $34,600 |
| Median debt at graduation | $22,113 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $234 |
| Estimated payback period | 16.8 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 45.4% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 9,514 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Southeastern Louisiana University is $8,373/year ($20,851/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $13,154/year, or roughly $52,616 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $10,507/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $18,184/year.
The median graduate leaves with $22,113 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $234 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $46,482 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.64 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $10,507 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $10,309 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $12,380 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $16,672 |
| $110,001+ | $18,184 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $10,507 net per year. Combined with Pell and Louisiana TOPS for academically eligible students, the actual out-of-pocket can be very low or zero. Across four years, the listed $42K is workable, and Pell-eligible TOPS students often pay much less. This is a genuinely affordable option for low-income Louisiana students who can finish on time.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
There's a small inversion: $30,001-$48,000 pays $10,309 (less than the $0-$30K bracket). Then $48,001-$75,000 pays $12,380, $75,001-$110,000 jumps to $16,672. Middle-income Louisiana families face $50K-$67K over four years -- among the lowest cost paths in American higher ed. TOPS eligibility for the student dramatically improves the math further.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,001+ pay $18,184 -- still well below most public out-of-state tuitions and any private. At $73K over four years, the math works for Louisiana high-income families even without TOPS. Out-of-state students paying full freight ($20,851 tuition) face less compelling value but the absolute cost remains low.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Southeastern Louisiana University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $51,621 | C |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $42,692 | D |
| Registered Nursing | $77,367 | B |
| Psychology | $37,998 | F |
| Biology | $49,951 | C |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $48,719 | D |
| Marketing | $53,477 | C+ |
| Teacher Education | $47,405 | C |
| Accounting | $59,067 | B |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $45,393 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is Southeastern's flagship: 147 graduates, $73,910 first-year and $77,367 four-year earnings against $26,500 debt -- a 0.359 ratio and B grade. Louisiana healthcare employers (Ochsner Health, Our Lady of the Lake, regional hospitals) absorb BSN graduates at strong starting pay relative to the school's low cost. The cost-outcome math is decisively favorable. This is one of the strongest nursing-school value plays in the South.
Computer Science
CS (33 graduates) shows $57,961 first-year and $72,410 four-year earnings against $22,824 debt -- a 0.394 ratio and B grade. Strong outcomes for an affordable Southern public; graduates feed into New Orleans and Baton Rouge tech employers plus Louisiana's growing oil/gas IT sector. The relatively low debt for a CS program (under $23K) makes the math even better.
Accounting
Accounting (78 graduates) shows $47,395 first-year and $59,067 four-year earnings against $21,250 debt -- a 0.448 ratio and B grade. Louisiana CPA firms and corporate accounting roles in New Orleans and Baton Rouge absorb graduates reliably. The combination of low debt and solid earnings yields one of the school's strongest ROI programs.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
General Business is the largest program (207 graduates) with $38,696 first-year and $51,621 four-year earnings against $24,250 debt -- a 0.627 ratio and C grade. Standard mid-tier outcome. Louisiana's diversified white-collar economy absorbs business graduates but at lower wages than most states. Students should specialize in finance or accounting concentrations to push outcomes higher.
Psychology
Psychology graduates 118 students with $20,870 first-year and $37,998 four-year earnings against $24,784 debt -- a 1.188 ratio and F grade. The very low first-year earnings ($20,870 is below typical entry-level non-degree wages) suggests many graduates work in unrelated jobs. As elsewhere, undergrad psych delivers weak outcomes and requires graduate school to translate into a viable career. Students entering this program in Louisiana should plan for an LSU or Tulane graduate program.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 81.1% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 79.5% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 68.4% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 69.4% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 99.3% |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 18-24 |
| Enrollment | 9,514 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 33.3% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $7,315 |
Southeastern Louisiana admits 99.3% of applicants -- effectively unconditional admission. SAT data is not reported; ACT mid-50% bands run 18-24, describing a Louisiana student body of average preparation. The very high acceptance rate combined with the 45.4% completion rate signals the typical pattern of open-admission Southern publics: many students enroll using TOPS scholarship dollars but stop out before completing. Louisiana high-school graduates with TOPS-eligible GPAs and ACT scores have strong incentives to enroll here.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Among peers, Southeastern outperforms most. Grambling State and LSU-Alexandria are smaller Louisiana publics with weaker outcomes -- Southeastern's diverse program mix and Hammond's proximity to New Orleans/Baton Rouge labor markets give it an edge. University of Maine, Idaho State, and Wright State are similar mid-sized regional publics in low-cost states with comparable ROI profiles. Within this peer cohort, Southeastern is mid-pack, with stronger STEM and health-pipeline outcomes than most.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Southeastern Louisiana University (this school) | 42 | $13,154 | $46,482 |
| Louisiana State University-Alexandria | 43 | $7,065 | $42,205 |
| University of Maine | 43 | $17,510 | $48,653 |
| Wright State University-Main Campus | 41 | $15,415 | $49,500 |
| Idaho State University | 38 | $12,193 | $45,608 |
| Grambling State University | 12 | $19,809 | $41,109 |
Who Thrives Here
Southeastern fits Louisiana students using TOPS scholarships and seeking an affordable mid-sized residential public university. Enrollment of 9,514 with a 33.3% Pell rate skews more middle-class than typical Louisiana publics. Outcomes look strongest for nursing, CS, accounting, finance, and the engineering-technology cluster -- multiple programs deliver B-grade ROI. Students should aggressively avoid the weak programs (psychology, fine arts, social work, family/consumer sciences) where the data is clearly unfavorable. With proper major selection, this is a very affordable path to a credible degree.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Southeastern Louisiana University. With a net cost of $13,154 per year and median graduate earnings of only $46,482 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 16.8 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include a 45.4% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.
Median debt of $22,113 against $46,482 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.