University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown
Johnstown, Pennsylvania · Public · 94.8% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 75/100 · Strong Value
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown scores 75 (Strong Value) — a solid result for a small regional branch campus of a major research university. UPJ delivers $44,300 median 6-year earnings and a 6.8-year payback at a net price of $18,202, backed by the University of Pittsburgh credential. The 55.8% completion rate is a significant weakness — nearly half of enrolled students do not earn a degree, which generates debt without the earnings premium. Median debt of $24,250 with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.547 is manageable for completers. The repayment rate of 84.2% after three years is among the strongest metrics at this school. UPJ's engineering programs are the primary ROI driver, producing year-one earnings in the $67,000-$78,000 range.
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $14,906/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $26,780/yr |
| Average net price | $18,202/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $72,808 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $66,125 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $44,300 |
| Median debt at graduation | $24,250 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $257 |
| Estimated payback period | 6.8 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 55.8% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,808 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown is $14,906/year ($26,780/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $18,202/year, or roughly $72,808 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $10,106/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $24,980/year.
The median graduate leaves with $24,250 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $257 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $66,125 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.55 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $10,106 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $10,488 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $15,248 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $19,887 |
| $110,001+ | $24,980 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $10,106 net per year — about $40,400 over four years. At $44,300 median earnings, the payback for low-income completers is workable. Engineering and CS graduates clear this bar much faster. The 55.8% completion rate is the central risk for low-income students who borrow.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $15,248 net and the $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $19,887. At these prices, UPJ's engineering and CS graduates produce strong returns. Teacher education and humanities graduates face a much harder payback calculation.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $24,980 net per year — about $100,000 over four years. At this price, the ROI case depends almost entirely on program choice. Engineering and CS graduates recover this investment in 4-6 years; teacher education graduates face a 12-15 year payback.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Teacher Education | $45,202 | D |
| Biology | $62,744 | D |
| Mechanical Engineering | $90,768 | B |
| Civil Engineering | $77,608 | B |
| Psychology | $54,379 | D |
| Computer Science | $108,680 | B+ |
| Marketing | $75,461 | C |
| Information Science | $81,117 | C+ |
| Business Administration and Management | $57,594 | C |
| Chemical Engineering | $97,324 | B |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Computer Engineering
Computer Engineering (10 graduates) earns $78,075 at year one and $110,417 at year four — UPJ's highest-earning program — with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.344 (ROI grade B+) and $26,837 median debt. Small cohort limits data reliability, but the Pitt brand in engineering travels well in Pittsburgh's tech and manufacturing sector. Year-four earnings above $110k reflect strong career progression.
Computer Science
Computer Science (27 graduates) earns $77,599 at year one and $108,680 at year four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.348 (ROI grade B+) and $26,977 median debt. Pittsburgh's tech sector — anchored by Carnegie Mellon alumni networks, Uber ATG, Google, and robotics companies — provides strong demand for CS graduates at any price level. UPJ CS graduates are price-advantaged against main campus Pitt in terms of total cost.
Mechanical Engineering
Mechanical Engineering (36 graduates) earns $71,406 at year one and $90,768 at year four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.378 (ROI grade B) and $27,000 median debt. Western Pennsylvania's heavy industrial and manufacturing base — steel, defense, energy — creates steady demand for mechanical engineers. This is UPJ's highest-volume engineering program and a reliable ROI performer.
Teacher Education
Teacher Education (52 graduates — the largest single program) earns $36,248 at year one and $45,202 at year four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.745 (ROI grade D) and $27,000 median debt. Starting teacher wages in Pennsylvania are modest, and the debt load at UPJ's net price creates a 10-year payback or longer. Education is UPJ's largest program and its weakest ROI category.
Biology
Biology (37 graduates) earns $33,576 at year one but $62,744 at year four — a large gap reflecting the graduate school pipeline for pre-med and research tracks. Debt-to-earnings of 0.745 (ROI grade D) at year one is concerning for students who stop at the bachelor's level. Biology at UPJ is primarily a pre-professional track; near-term Scorecard earnings understate long-run outcomes for those who complete medical or graduate school, while overstating them for bachelor's-level completers.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 81.4% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 84.2% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 79.8% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 82.3% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 94.8% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 485-610 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 500-610 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 22-27 |
| Enrollment | 1,808 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 32.4% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,540 |
A 94.8% acceptance rate makes UPJ effectively open-access. Admission is not the challenge; completing the degree is. The SAT mid-range of 485-610 Math indicates the school accommodates a wide academic ability range, which correlates with lower completion rates.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
UPJ's listed peers include Cheyney University of Pennsylvania, East Stroudsburg University, Charter Oak State College, University of Minnesota-Crookston, and UNH College of Professional Studies. Most peers are access-oriented schools with similar completion challenges. UPJ's primary advantage over these peers is the Pitt credential — the University of Pittsburgh brand is meaningful in western Pennsylvania's employer base in ways that Cheyney or Charter Oak are not. East Stroudsburg is a PASSHE university with comparable outcomes and lower sticker price but similar net costs.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown (this school) | 75 | $18,202 | $66,125 |
| Charter Oak State College | 77 | $15,815 | $64,209 |
| University of Minnesota-Crookston | 75 | $12,212 | $58,056 |
| University of New Hampshire College of Professional Studies Online | 72 | $10,864 | $66,479 |
| East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania | 51 | $18,134 | $56,148 |
| Cheyney University of Pennsylvania | 11 | $14,265 | $37,837 |
Who Thrives Here
UPJ admits 94.8% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 485-610 Math and 500-610 Reading, and ACT 22-27 composite — broadly accessible. The 1,808-student enrollment is small for a university campus. The 32.4% Pell rate indicates meaningful economic diversity. UPJ fits students who want the Pitt brand in the Johnstown/western PA region, are targeting engineering, CS, or business, and prefer a small campus environment. Students who can access main campus Pitt or Penn State should weigh whether the branch campus tradeoffs — smaller network, fewer resources — are worth the geographic convenience. The 55.8% completion rate should be a central consideration for any prospective student.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $18,202 per year ($72,808 over four years), graduates earn a median of $66,125 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 6.8 years - a solid return on the investment.
The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, high loan repayment success.
Median debt of $24,250 against $66,125 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.