34

Western Kentucky University

Bowling Green, Kentucky · Public · 93.9% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 34/100 · Poor Value

Western Kentucky University scores 34 (Poor Value), an unusually weak score for a regional public flagship. The 20.7-year payback period and 65.2% three-year repayment rate are the central drags. Median earnings 6 years out are $30,800, climbing to $43,889 at 10 years - thin for an institution of this size. The 0.717 debt-to-earnings ratio reflects $22,095 median debt against modest earnings. The 55.6% completion rate is reasonable but not strong. In-state tuition is $11,652, out-of-state $27,000, and net price drops to $10,990 - the affordability is real. The 4-year total cost of $43,960 is moderate, but the earnings outcomes don't keep pace. WKU is a 12,155-student public regional in Bowling Green, Kentucky, with 30.5% Pell. Program-level data shows real bifurcation: engineering, nursing, and accounting post B/B+ grades; the school's broad mix of education, communication, and humanities programs cluster in the C-and-D range. The institutional 34 reflects the heavy weight of those weaker tracks. Students who target engineering, nursing, finance, or computer science see substantially better outcomes than the institutional headline suggests.

Payback Period
20.7 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$10,990
$43,960 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$43,889
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.72
$22,095 median debt vs first-year salary

Western Kentucky University

34
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
42(0.20x)
Payback Period
25(20.7 yr)
Debt / Earnings
25(0.72)
Completion Rate
51(56%)
Repayment Rate
27(65%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$11,652/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$27,000/yr
Average net price$10,990/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$43,960
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$43,889
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$30,800
Median debt at graduation$22,095
Estimated monthly loan payment$234
Estimated payback period20.7 years
6-year graduation rate55.6%
Undergraduate enrollment12,155

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Western Kentucky University is $11,652/year ($27,000/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $10,990/year, or roughly $43,960 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $7,087/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $17,653/year.

The median graduate leaves with $22,095 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $234 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $43,889 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.72 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$7,087
$30,001 - $48,000$6,871
$48,001 - $75,000$9,765
$75,001 - $110,000$14,049
$110,001+$17,653

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $7,087 net annually - genuinely affordable. The $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays even less ($6,871), continuing a mild inverted pattern likely reflecting how Pell and KEES (Kentucky state grant) stack most favorably across the lowest two tiers. Over four years that's $27K-$28K, which against $43K median 10-year earnings produces a workable but tight ROI for low-income students.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) pay $9,765 - still well below sticker. Over four years that's $39K out of pocket. For middle-income Kentucky families, WKU is competitively priced against the state's other publics; the value math is workable in strong major tracks and tight in weaker ones.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Top-bracket families ($110,001+) pay $17,653 net annually - meaningfully more than lower brackets but still below $20K. Out-of-state high-income families paying full out-of-state pricing ($27K) face a steeper math problem. For in-state Kentucky high-income families, WKU is structurally competitive with UK and U of L on price; program selection is the key value driver.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Western Kentucky University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$59,362C
Registered Nursing$73,496B
Liberal Arts and Sciences$46,583D
Teacher Education$38,656C
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$54,396D
Psychology$44,848D
Marketing$60,222C+
Political Science and Government$45,124D
Social Work$48,771D
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication$53,839D

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing (169 graduates - among the largest cohorts) earns a B grade with $68,294 first-year and $73,496 four-year earnings against $26,330 median debt (0.386 ratio). Strong placement into Kentucky and southern-Indiana healthcare systems. This is one of the strongest mainstream financial bets at WKU and a primary reason students should read the institutional 34 score against their specific major plan.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration is the largest reported program at 182 graduates per year. Median earnings of $44,498 first-year and $59,362 four-year against $25,320 median debt produce a 0.569 ratio (C grade). Earnings climb is moderate; the program is a defensible mainstream choice but not exceptional. Accounting (a separate code) posts notably stronger numbers within the business school.

Mechanical Engineering

Mechanical Engineering (33 graduates) earns a B grade with $70,722 first-year and $86,624 four-year earnings against $27,000 median debt (0.382 ratio). WKU's engineering programs are a clear ROI bright spot, supported by Kentucky's growing manufacturing and automotive sector. Strong choice for students confident in the technical curriculum.

Psychology

Psychology (122 graduates - one of the largest cohorts) shows the value-trap pattern: $25,936 first-year earnings against $24,846 median debt yields a 0.958 ratio (D grade). Four-year earnings of $44,848 partially redeem the picture. The program is a feeder for graduate study; terminal-bachelor's outcomes are structurally tight.

Kinesiology and Exercise Science

Kinesiology (123 graduates - tied with Psychology as a top cohort) earns a D grade with $25,858 first-year earnings against $24,593 median debt (0.951 ratio). Four-year earnings of $54,396 climb meaningfully but the early-career squeeze is severe. As elsewhere, this is a feeder for graduate study (PT, OT, athletic training) - terminal-bachelor's pathways do not redeem the borrowing.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$30,800
-$4,200 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$43,889
+$8,889 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$8,889
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment60.2%52.0%
3-year repayment65.2%62.0%
5-year repayment52.8%68.0%
7-year repayment60.1%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
55.6%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate93.9%
SAT Math (25th-75th)420-520
SAT Reading (25th-75th)420-530
ACT Composite (25th-75th)16-21
Enrollment12,155
Pell Grant recipients30.5%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$8,169

WKU admits 93.9% of applicants - effectively open admission. SAT mid-ranges (math 420-520, reading 420-530) and ACT 16-21 sit notably below typical state flagships, reflecting the school's broad-access mission. The 93.9% admit rate paired with a 55.6% completion rate is a typical regional-public pattern. Selectivity is a soft signal here; students should focus on academic preparation and major selection more than admit-rate considerations.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Peers include Eastern Kentucky University, Kentucky State University, Georgia Gwinnett College, New Mexico State University Main Campus, and University of New Mexico Main Campus. Within the Kentucky peer set, WKU's 10-year earnings of $43,889 are roughly comparable to Eastern Kentucky and somewhat better than Kentucky State (an HBCU with structural challenges). The two New Mexico peers sit in similar territory. Among regional Sun Belt publics, WKU's profile is weaker than Georgia Gwinnett (which has stronger Atlanta-metro placement). The peer set confirms regional-public structural challenges without singling out WKU.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Western Kentucky University (this school)
34
$10,990$43,889
Eastern Kentucky University
39
$11,040$45,795
University of New Mexico-Main Campus
38
$15,489$44,792
Georgia Gwinnett College
34
$15,844$47,730
New Mexico State University-Main Campus
31
$8,889$39,067
Kentucky State University
9
$8,040$36,382

Who Thrives Here

WKU's 12,155 enrollment, 30.5% Pell rate, and Bowling Green location define a mostly traditional, residential, regionally-rooted Kentucky public. Best fit: students entering engineering, nursing, accounting, finance, or computer science - the school's strong-ROI tracks. Mismatch: students entering broad humanities, communication, or general business programs face structurally weak outcomes that the school's affordability doesn't fully redeem. With 12,155 students supporting a wide major mix, prospective students should pay close attention to which program they're entering rather than assuming WKU's headline numbers apply to their path.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Western Kentucky University. With a net cost of $10,990 per year and median graduate earnings of only $43,889 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 20.7 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $22,095 against $43,889 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.