Georgia Gwinnett College
Lawrenceville, Georgia · Public · 95.5% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 34/100 · Poor Value
Georgia Gwinnett College scores 34 (Poor Value) on the CampusROI scale. The core problems are structural: a 21.5% completion rate -- meaning only about 1 in 5 students who enroll graduate -- and a repayment rate of only 58.2% at three years, indicating a majority of borrowers are not keeping up with their student loans. Median 6-year earnings of $34,500 and a 16-year payback period compound these concerns. In-state tuition is low at $4,532, and net price of $15,844 is reasonable in isolation, but the completion crisis undermines the institution's value proposition. Registered Nursing (56 graduates, $80,074 year-one, $90,106 year-four) and Biology (94 graduates, $60,542 year-four, ROI grade B+) are the top-performing programs with meaningful volume. Business Administration is the largest program (336 graduates) but earns only a C+ grade with $39,700 year-one earnings. Psychology (140 graduates) earns $39,486 at year four with no debt or ROI grade reported. GGC serves a majority-minority, first-generation, and low-income student population in Gwinnett County -- Georgia's most diverse county -- and faces structural challenges including under-preparation and life circumstances that drive the low completion rate. The Pell grant rate of 51.8% confirms that a majority of students require federal need-based aid.
The data raises concerns about Georgia Gwinnett College
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score34/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- 6-year graduation rate21.5% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
- Payback period16 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Georgia Gwinnett College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $4,532/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $13,844/yr |
| Average net price | $15,844/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $63,376 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $47,730 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $34,500 |
| Median debt at graduation | $20,076 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $213 |
| Estimated payback period | 16 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 21.5% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 11,344 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Georgia Gwinnett College is $4,532/year ($13,844/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $15,844/year, or roughly $63,376 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $14,356/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $20,986/year.
The median graduate leaves with $20,076 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $213 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $47,730 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.58 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $14,356 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $14,738 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $16,572 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $19,095 |
| $110,001+ | $20,986 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 bracket pays $14,356 per year at GGC. Given in-state tuition of $4,532, the net price of $14,356 includes living costs -- the all-in number for students who must support themselves while enrolled. Four years at $14,356 totals $57,424. For students who complete nursing or biology, the payback is rapid. For the majority who do not complete, any accumulated debt without a degree is a net loss.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $16,572 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $19,095. Net costs are low in absolute terms. The issue is not cost -- it is completion. Middle-income families considering GGC should focus on what supports will help their student graduate, not on the tuition rate.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
The 110001-plus bracket pays $20,986 per year. For a public access institution, this is a very low cost -- but a 16-year payback period at median suggests the financial case depends entirely on program selection and completion. High-income families choosing GGC are typically doing so for geographic or financial-planning reasons, not credential value.
Earnings by Major
Top 5 most popular majors at Georgia Gwinnett College with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration and Management | $58,367 | C+ |
| Psychology | $39,486 | - |
| Biology | $60,542 | B+ |
| Registered Nursing | $90,106 | - |
| Teacher Education | $51,472 | B |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing is GGC's strongest program by earnings: 56 graduates, $80,074 year-one, $90,106 year-four. The Scorecard does not report median debt or ROI grade for this program. Year-one earnings above $80k in the Atlanta metro nursing market are competitive. Nursing completion rates at access institutions often differ from overall institutional rates -- GGC's nursing program likely has stronger student retention than the 21.5% institutional average.
Biology
Biology (94 graduates) earns $60,542 at year four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.339 (ROI grade B+). Year-one earnings are not reported. The Scorecard reports median debt of $20,500 at these earnings -- a 0.34 ratio that is manageable. Biology graduates at GGC likely include a significant share of pre-health track students who go on to graduate or professional school. The four-year figure of $60k suggests those who enter industry do so at reasonable salaries.
Business Administration and Management
Business Administration is GGC's largest program at 336 graduates and earns $39,700 year-one and $58,367 year-four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.548 (ROI grade C+). For an open-access institution in the Atlanta suburbs, these are near-market outcomes. Median debt of $21,750 at $39,700 year-one is a 0.55 ratio -- tighter than ideal but manageable with budget discipline. The large graduate volume makes these figures more reliable than smaller programs.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 53.9% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 58.2% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 38.4% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 47.8% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 95.5% |
| Enrollment | 11,344 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 51.8% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,110 |
At 95.5%, GGC is functionally open-access. The Scorecard does not report test score ranges. Admission is not a barrier; academic persistence to completion is the defining challenge. Prospective students should investigate GGC's tutoring, advising, and completion support infrastructure before enrolling, given the institutional graduation rate.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
GGC's peers include Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College, Albany State, Western Kentucky University, University of Montana, and New Mexico State. These are all access-oriented public institutions with mixed outcome profiles. GGC's ROI of 34 sits below most of its peer group. Albany State and Abraham Baldwin have higher completion rates despite serving similar demographics. Western Kentucky and UMontana have higher median earnings. GGC's central challenge -- serving a high-need population in a county with very limited institutional support infrastructure -- is reflected in every Scorecard metric.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Georgia Gwinnett College (this school) | 34 | $15,844 | $47,730 |
| Western Kentucky University | 34 | $10,990 | $43,889 |
| The University of Montana | 33 | $16,784 | $44,511 |
| New Mexico State University-Main Campus | 31 | $8,889 | $39,067 |
| Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College | 20 | $6,842 | $34,996 |
| Albany State University | 14 | $11,898 | $40,674 |
Who Thrives Here
GGC admits 95.5% of applicants and does not report test score ranges. At 11,344 enrolled, it is a mid-size public access institution in Lawrenceville, GA, northeast of Atlanta. The Pell grant rate of 51.8% is one of the highest in the dataset, signaling a predominantly low-income student population. GGC serves community college-comparable demographics within a four-year public structure. Students who complete are positioned well for Atlanta-area employment -- but the 21.5% completion rate is the most significant obstacle to realizing that potential.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Georgia Gwinnett College. With a net cost of $15,844 per year and median graduate earnings of only $47,730 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 16 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 21.5% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $20,076 against $47,730 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.