38

University of New Mexico-Main Campus

Albuquerque, New Mexico · Public · 95.2% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 38/100 · Poor Value

University of New Mexico scores 38 (Poor Value) on the CampusROI scale -- a striking result for a flagship state university. UNM enrolls 17,244 students in Albuquerque with $10,140 in-state tuition and a $15,489 net price. The institutional-level weaknesses are real: median 6-year earnings of $32,600, a 20.6-year payback period, a 54.7% completion rate, and a repayment rate of only 67.9%. The 38.7% Pell rate reflects a student body with significant financial need. However, UNM's aggregate score conceals extreme program-level variation. CS graduates earn $89,498 year-one (51 graduates, B+ grade). Nursing produces 412 graduates earning $82,216 year-one (B+ grade). Mechanical Engineering earns $61,611 year-one (83 graduates, B+ grade). Chemical Engineering earns $62,907 year-one (B+ grade). Business Administration graduates 441 students earning $45,215 year-one (B grade, $17,916 median debt). Against this, Fine and Studio Arts (46 graduates, F grade, debt-to-earnings 1.170) and Drama (F grade, 1.331) anchor the bottom. UNM's Poor Value score is driven by low-earnings programs pulling down institutional averages, combined with a completion rate that leaves roughly half of entering students without a degree. For students in the right programs, UNM delivers strong ROI at a low in-state cost. For students in arts, humanities, and social sciences, the picture is far weaker.

Payback Period
20.6 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$15,489
$61,956 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$44,792
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.57
$18,450 median debt vs first-year salary

University of New Mexico-Main Campus

38
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
30(0.16x)
Payback Period
25(20.6 yr)
Debt / Earnings
60(0.57)
Completion Rate
49(55%)
Repayment Rate
34(68%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$10,140/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$33,060/yr
Average net price$15,489/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$61,956
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$44,792
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$32,600
Median debt at graduation$18,450
Estimated monthly loan payment$196
Estimated payback period20.6 years
6-year graduation rate54.7%
Undergraduate enrollment17,244

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at University of New Mexico-Main Campus is $10,140/year ($33,060/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $15,489/year, or roughly $61,956 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $11,938/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $19,053/year.

The median graduate leaves with $18,450 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $196 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $44,792 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.57 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$11,938
$30,001 - $48,000$13,045
$48,001 - $75,000$16,196
$75,001 - $110,000$17,906
$110,001+$19,053

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-30000 bracket pays $11,938 per year -- roughly $47,750 over four years. For STEM and healthcare students who complete degrees, this is a genuinely strong investment at the institutional cost level. For students in arts, humanities, and social sciences, the 20.6-year payback and 54.7% completion rate mean the risk of non-completion with debt is high. Low-income students should have clear program and career plans before enrolling.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families pay $16,196 (48001-75000 bracket) to $17,906 (75001-110000 bracket) per year. Four-year costs of $65,000-$72,000 are very low for a flagship university. Program selection drives the ROI case entirely. Engineering, CS, and nursing students have strong returns at this cost. Liberal arts and social science students face a longer payback horizon.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000+ pay $19,053 per year -- about $76,000 over four years. At this cost, even programs with modest earnings outcomes can produce acceptable payback periods. For STEM and healthcare programs, UNM at full in-state cost is a strong financial decision compared to out-of-state or private alternatives.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at University of New Mexico-Main Campus with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$62,431B
Registered Nursing$86,559B+
Psychology$46,693C
Biology$51,987C
Liberal Arts and Sciences$47,770D
Teacher Education$50,231C+
Criminal Justice and Corrections$52,311B
Mechanical Engineering$94,990B+
Teacher Education, Subject-Specific$49,309C+
International Relations$52,569C+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Computer and Information Sciences

CS (51 graduates) earns $89,498 year-one and $112,064 at year four (B+ grade, debt-to-earnings 0.256, median debt $22,919). Year-one of $89k at in-state net price of $15,489 per year is outstanding value -- among the best in this dataset. Low debt-to-earnings of 0.256 reflects the earnings power relative to modest borrowing. The B+ reflects high earnings but also cohort size (51) and some debt. CS at UNM is one of the clearest value propositions in New Mexico higher education.

Registered Nursing

Nursing (412 graduates, a very large cohort) earns $82,216 year-one and $86,559 at year four (B+ grade, debt-to-earnings 0.307, median debt $25,271). Year-one earnings of $82k are excellent for the New Mexico and Southwest healthcare market. Large cohort size (412) gives this data statistical weight. Debt-to-earnings of 0.307 is efficient. Nursing at UNM serves the state's healthcare workforce need and delivers strong individual returns.

Mechanical Engineering

Mechanical Engineering (83 graduates) earns $61,611 year-one and $94,990 at year four (B+ grade, debt-to-earnings 0.276, median debt $17,014). Low median debt of $17,014 reflects efficient borrowing for a four-year engineering program. Year-one of $62k and four-year of $95k show solid engineering career progression. Sandia National Laboratories, Intel's Albuquerque facility, and the defense sector create regional demand for mechanical engineers.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration (441 graduates, the largest reported cohort) earns $45,215 year-one and $62,431 at year four (B grade, debt-to-earnings 0.396, median debt $17,916). Modest year-one for a flagship's business program, but low median debt of $17,916 at in-state cost produces a B grade. Four-year trajectory to $62k is reasonable. At $15,489 net price, business graduates earn a workable return despite modest entry-level salaries.

Fine and Studio Arts

Fine and Studio Arts (46 graduates) earns $19,227 year-one and $35,527 at year four (F grade, debt-to-earnings 1.170, median debt $22,500). Year-one earnings of $19k cannot service $22,500 in loans. The F grade accurately captures this mismatch. Even at low in-state cost, studio arts graduates at UNM face severe early-career financial constraints. Students pursuing fine arts should plan for supplemental income streams in early career.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$32,600
-$2,400 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$44,792
+$9,792 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$9,792
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment61.8%52.0%
3-year repayment67.9%62.0%
5-year repayment55.1%68.0%
7-year repayment64.0%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
54.7%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate95.2%
SAT Math (25th-75th)430-570
SAT Reading (25th-75th)460-600
ACT Composite (25th-75th)19-26
Enrollment17,244
Pell Grant recipients38.7%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$11,446

At 95.2%, UNM is open access. SAT and ACT ranges are modest, consistent with the mission to serve New Mexico's diverse population. For students in selective programs (Engineering, CS, Nursing), internal program admission requirements may be more constraining than university-level admission. Students should investigate program-specific GPA and prerequisite requirements for competitive majors.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

UNM's Scorecard peers include Western Kentucky University and Metropolitan State University of Denver. Among large public Western universities, UNM's 38 ROI score reflects the institutional challenge of serving a predominantly lower-income, access-oriented student body in a state with a relatively weak labor market. New Mexico State University is the direct in-state competitor with a stronger engineering tradition. Students committed to engineering, CS, or nursing should compare UNM against NMSU and consider that UNM's program-level outcomes in those fields are strong despite the weak institutional aggregate.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
University of New Mexico-Main Campus (this school)
38
$15,489$44,792
Metropolitan State University of Denver
46
$15,327$52,093
Western Kentucky University
34
$10,990$43,889
Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus
34
$4,904$38,550
Georgia Gwinnett College
34
$15,844$47,730
Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture and Arts Development
28
$12,570$24,505

Who Thrives Here

UNM admits 95.2% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 430-570 Math and 460-600 Reading (ACT 19-26). The school is effectively open-access for New Mexico residents. Enrollment of 17,244 means the campus offers scale and diversity of programs not available at smaller regional institutions. The 38.7% Pell rate and 54.7% completion rate indicate that a large share of students face financial constraints and do not complete degrees. Students who enroll in STEM, healthcare, or business programs and persist to graduation can access strong career outcomes at low in-state cost.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about University of New Mexico-Main Campus. With a net cost of $15,489 per year and median graduate earnings of only $44,792 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 20.6 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $18,450 against $44,792 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.