Metropolitan State University of Denver
Denver, Colorado · Public · 98.8% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 46/100 · Below Average Value
Metropolitan State University of Denver scores 46 (Below Average Value) on the CampusROI scale. The most alarming data point is its 31.5% completion rate -- one of the lowest in this batch. Fewer than one in three enrolled students completes a degree within 150% of normal time. This structural completion problem shapes every other metric: the 11.8-year payback period and 0.657 repayment rate reflect a student body where a large fraction borrows money and does not finish. In-state tuition is $11,124 and net price is $15,327, making cost relatively modest. Median 6-year earnings are $36,100 for those who do graduate. Several programs perform well in isolation: Computer Science (82 graduates, $73,874 year-one, $111,187 year-four, B+ grade), Registered Nursing (86 graduates, $77,333 year-one, B grade), and Electrical/Electronic Engineering Technologies (18 graduates, $75,966 year-one, B+ grade). The challenge is that most of the 15,002 enrolled students are not in these high-performing tracks. Criminal Justice (153 graduates), Social Work (116 graduates), and many liberal arts programs carry C or D grades. The aggregate ROI reflects the population-weighted reality of who attends and what they study.
The data raises concerns about Metropolitan State University of Denver
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- 6-year graduation rate31.5% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
Metropolitan State University of Denver
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $11,124/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $30,684/yr |
| Average net price | $15,327/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $61,308 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $52,093 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $36,100 |
| Median debt at graduation | $21,500 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $228 |
| Estimated payback period | 11.8 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 31.5% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 15,002 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Metropolitan State University of Denver is $11,124/year ($30,684/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $15,327/year, or roughly $61,308 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $12,481/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $23,822/year.
The median graduate leaves with $21,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $228 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $52,093 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.60 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $12,481 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $12,436 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $14,927 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $19,539 |
| $110,001+ | $23,822 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 bracket pays $12,481 per year at MSU Denver. On a cost basis this is modest -- but the 31.5% completion rate is the dominant risk factor. Low-income students who do not complete leave with debt and no credential, and the 0.657 repayment rate confirms this is a common outcome. Students in this bracket who are serious about completing should ask candidly about the institution's completion support programs.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $14,927 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $19,539. For in-state students in CS or nursing, the economics work -- low sticker price and strong program outcomes. For students in lower-earning majors, $15,000-$20,000 per year builds a debt load that $36,000 median earnings cannot easily service. Middle-income families should run major-specific numbers.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
The 110001-plus bracket pays $23,822 per year. High-income families choosing MSU Denver for their student are likely doing so for program-specific reasons (Denver location, specific major) rather than selectivity. At $23,822, the cost is well below peer private institutions. The ROI case holds for technical and health programs; for liberal arts and social sciences, the payback period stretches.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Metropolitan State University of Denver with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Research and Experimental Psychology | $48,655 | C |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $56,564 | C |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $65,387 | C+ |
| Biology | $57,920 | D |
| Social Work | $55,915 | C |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $57,096 | C+ |
| Air Transportation | $72,846 | C |
| Accounting | $73,698 | C+ |
| Teacher Education | $49,025 | C |
| Registered Nursing | $86,259 | B |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Computer Science
Computer Science is MSU Denver's strongest ROI program: 82 graduates, $73,874 year-one, $111,187 year-four, B+ grade with debt-to-earnings of 0.308 and $22,736 median debt. Denver's tech sector has expanded significantly with remote-work driven migration. CS graduates from an open-access urban institution entering the Denver market can achieve salaries competitive with peers from more selective schools. This program's outcomes are a genuine bright spot.
Registered Nursing
Nursing (86 graduates) earns $77,333 year-one and $86,259 year-four (ROI grade B, debt-to-earnings 0.389, median debt $30,119). Colorado nursing salaries are strong relative to the region. This is MSU Denver's highest-enrollment high-ROI program and, alongside CS, represents the clearest financial value proposition the institution offers.
Accounting
Accounting (97 graduates) earns $54,030 year-one and $73,698 year-four with a C+ grade and debt-to-earnings of 0.487 against $26,320 median debt. The C+ reflects middle-of-road outcomes -- solid for an open-access institution but not a standout ROI profile. Denver's accounting labor market (including Big Four presence) supports progression beyond these starting figures for CPA-licensed graduates.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration (134 graduates) is the largest program by reported graduate count and earns a C+ grade: $53,001 year-one, $65,387 year-four, debt-to-earnings 0.487. These are respectable outcomes for an open-access urban institution. Denver's job market and MSU Denver's business program ties to local employers produce workable starting salaries, though the 4-year ceiling of $65k is modest relative to debt service.
Criminal Justice and Corrections
Criminal Justice (153 graduates) earns a C grade: $44,497 year-one, $56,564 year-four, debt-to-earnings 0.587 with $26,130 median debt. Denver's law enforcement and corrections employment base supports this outcome level. The C grade means the ROI is adequate but not strong relative to the debt incurred. Students considering this track should also evaluate the Law Enforcement degree's CU Denver counterpart.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 57.6% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 65.7% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 55.4% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 60.3% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 98.8% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 430-560 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 450-570 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 17-26 |
| Enrollment | 15,002 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 35.5% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $10,105 |
MSU Denver's 98.8% admission rate means it is effectively open-enrollment. The SAT and ACT ranges reflect the broad preparation spectrum of enrolled students, not admission requirements. The completion challenge here is structural: students who cannot maintain continuous enrollment -- due to work, family, or financial constraints -- are disproportionately represented. Prospective students should ask what support services and flexible scheduling options are available before enrolling.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
MSU Denver's peers include Adams State, University of Colorado Denver, Missouri State Springfield, UNC Greensboro, and Southeastern Louisiana. Among Colorado peers, CU Denver (same city, higher cost, stronger research infrastructure) is the primary alternative. MSU Denver's 46 ROI score sits below the median for regional publics nationally, primarily because of the 31.5% completion rate. CU Denver has a higher completion rate and different program mix. Students choosing between these two institutions in Denver should compare program-specific completion rates, not just tuition.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Metropolitan State University of Denver (this school) | 46 | $15,327 | $52,093 |
| University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus | 76 | $11,900 | $64,270 |
| University of North Carolina at Greensboro | 47 | $10,965 | $48,160 |
| Missouri State University-Springfield | 46 | $17,613 | $49,827 |
| Southeastern Louisiana University | 42 | $13,154 | $46,482 |
| Adams State University | 29 | $12,980 | $44,372 |
Who Thrives Here
MSU Denver admits 98.8% of applicants, functioning as an open-access urban institution. SAT mid-ranges are 430-560 Math and 450-570 Reading; ACT composite 17-26. Enrollment is 15,002 -- a large commuter institution in downtown Denver. Pell grant rate is 35.5%, reflecting significant financial need. MSU Denver serves a substantial population of first-generation students, adult learners, and career-changers. The commuter-heavy environment and broad access mission explain the low completion rate -- many students enroll part-time or stop-out before finishing.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Metropolitan State University of Denver is mixed. At $15,327 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $52,093 ten years after entry - a payback period of 11.8 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Areas of concern include a 31.5% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates.
Median debt of $21,500 against $52,093 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.