University of South Alabama
Mobile, Alabama · Public · 71.0% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 37/100 · Poor Value
University of South Alabama earns an ROI score of 37 out of 100, placing it in the Poor Value tier despite its public-university cost structure. In-state tuition runs $10,116 with a net price of $17,648 (total four-year cost roughly $70,592). The score reflects three real drag factors: a 52.7% completion rate (only about half of entering students finish), a 14.6-year payback period that is well above the national median, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.71 against $24,929 in median debt. Median earnings six years after entry are just $35,100, climbing to $49,379 at ten years. The earnings premium over a high-school baseline is modest at 0.20, and the repayment-rate sub-score of 23 is the weakest signal in the file -- only about 63% of borrowers are reducing principal. The bright spot is the program mix: USA's engineering and nursing pipelines pull strong B+/B grades and respectable starting salaries, but the long tail of education, social-science, and humanities programs carry sub-$35,000 first-year earnings and debt-to-earnings ratios above 0.85. Aggregate outcomes mask sharp internal variance.
The data raises concerns about University of South Alabama
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score37/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
University of South Alabama
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $10,116/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $19,092/yr |
| Average net price | $17,648/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $70,592 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $49,379 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $35,100 |
| Median debt at graduation | $24,929 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $264 |
| Estimated payback period | 14.6 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 52.7% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 8,879 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at University of South Alabama is $10,116/year ($19,092/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $17,648/year, or roughly $70,592 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $12,657/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $25,322/year.
The median graduate leaves with $24,929 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $264 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $49,379 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.71 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $12,657 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $13,265 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $16,277 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $23,252 |
| $110,001+ | $25,322 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay a net price of $12,657 -- not free, and notable for a public university where Pell + state aid often covers more. Over four years that's roughly $50,628 of out-of-pocket and borrowing exposure. The math works only if the student lands in engineering, nursing, or allied health; for low-earning majors, this price point against $35,100 median earnings creates real repayment risk.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $16,277 net annually, and the $75,001-$110,000 bracket jumps to $23,252 -- a steep $7,000 cliff at the upper-middle threshold. Four-year exposure of $65,000-$93,000 against $35,100 median 6-year earnings looks tight. Middle-income families should pressure-test major choice and run the federal net-price calculator before assuming USA is the cheap public option.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Households above $110,000 pay $25,322 net per year -- effectively full sticker, since institutional aid evaporates. Four-year cost approaches $101,000, more than the out-of-state tuition list price. At this income level USA only makes sense if the student is committed to an engineering, nursing, or allied-health track; otherwise flagship in-state options or merit-aid privates likely deliver better ROI.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at University of South Alabama with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $78,024 | B |
| Biology | $54,090 | F |
| Psychology | $43,384 | F |
| Health/Medical Preparatory Programs | $47,019 | D |
| Teacher Education | $48,956 | C |
| Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General | $43,023 | D |
| Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment | $69,490 | C+ |
| Mechanical Engineering | $89,052 | B |
| Computer Science | $80,317 | C+ |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $48,021 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is USA's volume program at 347 graduates per cohort, with $69,447 first-year earnings climbing to $78,024 by year four. Median debt of $26,000 against those earnings produces a 0.374 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B grade. This is the program where USA's value proposition actually pencils out: licensure-bound, regional demand in Mobile and the Gulf Coast hospital network, and earnings well above the school-wide $35,100 median. For prospective students focused purely on ROI, this is the strongest pathway.
Electrical Engineering
Electrical engineering posts the highest first-year earnings on campus at $81,499, rising to $100,166 by year four. With $25,146 median debt and a 0.309 debt-to-earnings ratio, the program earns a B+ -- the top ROI grade on file. Cohort size is small (29 graduates), but for capable STEM students this is one of the rare USA tracks where outcomes resemble flagship engineering programs. The Mobile-area aerospace, shipbuilding, and energy employer base supports placement.
Mechanical Engineering
Mechanical engineering grads earn $67,175 in year one and $89,052 by year four, with $26,500 median debt and a 0.394 debt-to-earnings ratio for a B grade. Fifty graduates per cohort makes this a meaningful program rather than a boutique option. Like electrical, ME benefits from regional manufacturing and shipbuilding demand around Mobile Bay. Debt load is slightly higher than EE, but earnings trajectory remains strong enough to clear the payback math comfortably.
Chemical Engineering
Chemical engineering posts $71,116 first-year earnings and $93,943 at year four with $24,500 in median debt -- a 0.345 ratio earning a B+ grade. With 36 graduates, the program supplies the regional petrochemical, paper, and energy industries along the Gulf Coast. ROI math is among the strongest at USA. Debt is the lowest of the engineering disciplines on file, which improves the payback profile further.
Psychology
Psychology produces 100 graduates per cohort with $23,700 first-year earnings and $25,949 in median debt -- a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.095 and an F grade. This is a structural ROI failure: bachelor's-only psychology nationwide carries weak earnings, and USA's outcomes confirm the pattern. Students drawn to the field should plan for graduate school (where licensure and earnings are unlocked) or pivot to applied tracks like industrial-organizational psychology or counseling at the master's level.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 58.1% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 63.2% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 50.8% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 56.0% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 71.0% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 470-580 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 500-610 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 20-26 |
| Enrollment | 8,879 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 38.0% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $7,761 |
Admission rate is 70.96%, making USA broadly accessible rather than selective. Mid-range SAT bands sit at 470-580 Math and 500-610 Reading; ACT composite spans 20-26. These are below national medians, and the 52.7% completion rate maps to that academic-prep profile -- students arriving on the lower end of the mid-50% are statistically less likely to finish in six years. Stronger-credentialed applicants generally complete and out-earn peers significantly.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
USA's peer group includes University of Alabama at Birmingham, Alabama A&M University, Idaho State University, Coastal Carolina University, and University of Central Oklahoma. UAB typically posts a meaningfully stronger ROI profile thanks to its medical-campus earnings pull and higher completion. Coastal Carolina and Central Oklahoma sit closer to USA on tuition but vary on debt outcomes; Idaho State runs a similar middling-public profile. Alabama A&M, like USA, struggles on completion and earnings premium. Within this cohort USA is mid-pack on cost but bottom-half on completion and payback.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of South Alabama (this school) | 37 | $17,648 | $49,379 |
| University of Alabama at Birmingham | 55 | $18,749 | $54,501 |
| Idaho State University | 38 | $12,193 | $45,608 |
| University of Central Oklahoma | 38 | $18,309 | $48,351 |
| Coastal Carolina University | 36 | $13,966 | $47,258 |
| Alabama A & M University | 10 | $17,621 | $40,628 |
Who Thrives Here
USA fits in-state Alabama and Gulf Coast students who target nursing, engineering, or allied-health programs and can realistically complete in six years. Pell grant rate is 37.96% -- a meaningfully working-class enrollment of 8,879 undergraduates. Students who land in the strong programs (engineering, nursing) see ROI outcomes that look nothing like the school average. Students drifting into psychology, biology, fine arts, or general studies face debt-to-earnings ratios above 1.0 and should think hard about major choice before committing.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about University of South Alabama. With a net cost of $17,648 per year and median graduate earnings of only $49,379 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 14.6 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $24,929 against $49,379 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.