Washington State University
Pullman, Washington · Public · 86.6% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 84/100 · Strong Value
Washington State University earns an 84 ROI score as a large public university with 21,099 undergraduates in Pullman, Washington. In-state tuition is $13,391, and the average net price is $14,971. The main concern is completion: only 60.5% of students finish within 150% of expected time -- one of the lower rates among public flagships. Median earnings reach $44,700 six years out and $68,905 at ten years. Payback period is 5.9 years. About 27% of students receive Pell grants. The school's strength is in engineering, nursing, and agriculture -- programs tied to Washington State's wheat-growing economy and Pacific Northwest industries. Computer Engineering (87K starting) and Registered Nursing (84K starting) lead the earnings table. The 82.2% repayment rate at three years is solid. The low completion rate is the key risk factor: students who leave without a degree carry debt without the credential.
Washington State University scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.
Washington State University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $13,391/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $29,950/yr |
| Average net price | $14,971/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $59,884 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $68,905 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $44,700 |
| Median debt at graduation | $19,500 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $207 |
| Estimated payback period | 5.9 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 60.5% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 21,099 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Washington State University is $13,391/year ($29,950/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $14,971/year, or roughly $59,884 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $7,074/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $24,726/year.
The median graduate leaves with $19,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $207 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $68,905 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.44 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $7,074 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $8,971 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $11,519 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $18,426 |
| $110,001+ | $24,726 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $7,074 per year at WSU -- about $28,300 for four years. As a public university, WSU benefits from state funding and federal aid availability. This is an affordable option for Washington State residents from low-income families, particularly for students targeting nursing or engineering. The risk is the 60.5% completion rate -- students who do not finish face debt without the earnings premium.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 30-48k bracket pays $8,971 per year, and the 48-75k bracket pays $11,519. The slope is gradual across this range. The 75-110k bracket jumps to $18,426. For middle-income Washington State residents, WSU offers accessible pricing with strong program options in technical fields. The total net cost for a middle-income family runs $36,000 to $74,000 for four years -- reasonable for an engineering degree.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $24,726 per year at WSU -- still below out-of-state tuition of $29,950. High-income families from outside Washington who pay near out-of-state rates should compare WSU to in-state alternatives. For Washington residents, $24,726 per year for a school that sends graduates to Seattle tech companies is a reasonable deal.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Washington State University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Psychology | $56,681 | C |
| Registered Nursing | $91,495 | B+ |
| Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication | $67,647 | B |
| Biology | $60,418 | C |
| Social Sciences, General | $61,617 | C |
| Marketing | $76,595 | B |
| Mechanical Engineering | $93,971 | B+ |
| Teacher Education | $61,304 | C+ |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $81,321 | B |
| Finance and Financial Management | $86,012 | B+ |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing is WSU's largest program in terms of graduate count (351) and shows $83,894 one-year earnings and $91,495 at four years, with a 0.256 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B+ grade. Nursing in the Pacific Northwest commands strong salaries given the region's healthcare labor demand. Washington State has consistently growing healthcare infrastructure, and BSN-prepared nurses are prioritized by hospital systems. The 0.256 debt ratio reflects manageable borrowing against strong starting salaries. With 351 graduates per year, this is a high-volume program with consistent placement.
Computer Engineering
Computer Engineering (36 graduates) shows $87,135 one-year earnings and $114,635 at four years, with a 0.25 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B+ grade. Starting at $87K is competitive for a public university in a state that borders the Pacific Northwest tech corridor. Many WSU CE graduates end up at Seattle-area technology companies -- Microsoft, Amazon, Boeing, and their supply chains actively recruit from WSU. The 0.25 debt ratio is good. The relatively small class size (36 graduates) means the job placement rate is likely high.
Computer Science
Computer Science (193 graduates) shows $79,519 one-year earnings and $119,686 at four years, with a 0.282 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B+ grade. With 193 graduates, this is a large pipeline and starting at $79.5K is strong for an in-state public school. The Seattle tech market draws WSU CS graduates north. The 0.282 debt ratio is acceptable. Four-year earnings near $120K indicate consistent advancement into senior engineering roles. WSU CS graduates compete directly with UW graduates for Seattle-area jobs and typically command similar starting offers.
Mechanical Engineering
Mechanical Engineering (221 graduates) shows $72,690 one-year earnings and $93,971 at four years, with a 0.289 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B+ grade. WSU ME graduates enter aerospace (Boeing has major Puget Sound operations), automotive suppliers, and agriculture machinery manufacturers. Starting at $72.7K on $13,391 in-state tuition creates a very favorable return on investment at the program level. The 0.289 debt ratio reflects that engineering students borrow modestly relative to their earnings. Four-year earnings near $94K are on par with Midwestern public engineering schools.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 76.8% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 82.2% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 78.8% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 82.6% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 86.6% |
| Enrollment | 21,099 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 27.4% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $11,233 |
WSU does not report selectivity data beyond its 86.6% admission rate. It is an open-access public university for most applicants. No SAT/ACT ranges are available in this data set.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
WSU's listed peers include Central Washington University and Eastern Washington University (smaller state schools with lower outcomes), University of Utah, George Mason (ROI 86, $47,000 6yr earnings, 67.8% completion), and Cal State LA. WSU's $44,700 six-year earnings are below George Mason's $47,000, but WSU's 60.5% completion rate trails George Mason's 67.8%. Among large public Western universities, WSU competes with the University of Utah on price and outcomes. The completion gap is WSU's main weakness in peer comparisons.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Washington State University (this school) | 84 | $14,971 | $68,905 |
| George Mason University | 86 | $17,915 | $76,343 |
| University of Utah | 84 | $16,200 | $67,170 |
| California State University-Los Angeles | 80 | $3,967 | $59,211 |
| Central Washington University | 68 | $18,476 | $61,580 |
| Eastern Washington University | 66 | $13,886 | $57,897 |
Who Thrives Here
WSU does not report SAT/ACT ranges in this data. The 86.6% admission rate means it is accessible. About 27% of students receive Pell grants. Students who come with a clear program goal in engineering, nursing, or agricultural sciences find solid infrastructure. Students who are undecided or enrolled in lower-earnings majors face completion and debt risk.
Transfer Pathways
As Washington State's flagship land-grant university, WSU has established transfer pathways from Washington community colleges. Students who complete an associate degree in Washington can transfer with guaranteed admission to many programs. The high admission rate and large enrollment make WSU a practical transfer destination for community college students in the state.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
Washington State University delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $14,971 per year ($59,884 over four years), graduates earn a median of $68,905 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 5.9 years - a solid return on the investment.
The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.
Median debt of $19,500 is very manageable against $68,905 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.