58

Northern Kentucky University

Highland Heights, Kentucky · Public · 67.7% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 58/100 · Below Average Value

Northern Kentucky University, a regional public in suburban Cincinnati's Kentucky tier, scores 58 out of 100 -- a Below Average Value rating that is much closer to the Fair Value boundary than the headline suggests. The standout strength: NKU's earnings-premium sub-score of 88, reflecting a strong 0.465 earnings premium over the high-school baseline. Median earnings six years after entry are $35,200, climbing to $50,220 at year ten. Median debt is a moderate $23,000 against a 0.653 debt-to-earnings ratio. Payback period is 11.4 years -- meaningfully better than most regional publics. The drag factors: 52.2% completion rate and a 70% repayment rate. Net price is exceptionally low at $8,191 (in-state tuition is $11,088), producing a four-year total cost of just $32,764 -- one of the most affordable public-school price points in the dataset. NKU's program mix has real strength in nursing, MIS, construction management, and CIS, all with B/B+ grades. The combination of low cost, strong earnings premium, and decent program quality makes NKU a more attractive ROI play than its Below Average tier rating implies.

Payback Period
11.4 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$8,191
$32,764 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$50,220
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.65
$23,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Northern Kentucky University

58
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
88(0.47x)
Payback Period
54(11.4 yr)
Debt / Earnings
39(0.65)
Completion Rate
44(52%)
Repayment Rate
39(70%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$11,088/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$21,912/yr
Average net price$8,191/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$32,764
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$50,220
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$35,200
Median debt at graduation$23,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$244
Estimated payback period11.4 years
6-year graduation rate52.2%
Undergraduate enrollment8,246

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Northern Kentucky University is $11,088/year ($21,912/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $8,191/year, or roughly $32,764 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $2,603/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $14,522/year. The school provides substantial aid to low-income students, making it significantly more affordable than the sticker price suggests.

The median graduate leaves with $23,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $244 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $50,220 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.65 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$2,603
$30,001 - $48,000$3,630
$48,001 - $75,000$6,761
$75,001 - $110,000$12,679
$110,001+$14,522

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay just $2,603 net annually -- one of the lowest low-income net prices in the dataset, suggesting Pell + KEES (Kentucky Educational Excellence Scholarship) + state aid does very strong work here. Four-year exposure of about $10,400 is genuinely affordable. NKU is a credible affordability play for low-income Cincinnati-region students; the combination of low cost and a 0.465 earnings premium produces strong ROI math.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $6,761, and $75,001-$110,000 jumps to $12,679 -- progressive net pricing. Four-year cost runs $27,000-$51,000. Middle-income families get an excellent in-state public price; NKU's earnings outcomes for graduates of strong programs make this one of the better mid-income ROI plays among regional publics.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Households above $110,000 pay $14,522 net per year -- four-year cost of about $58,000. Still very competitive for a public university. At this tier NKU's value proposition narrows somewhat versus University of Kentucky or University of Louisville, but for students committed to specific NKU programs (nursing, MIS, construction management) the ROI math still works.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Northern Kentucky University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$67,319C+
Registered Nursing$77,404C+
Computer and Information Sciences$82,982B
Teacher Education$42,709D
Psychology$47,280D
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General$73,478C+
Biology$56,999C
Social Work$44,914D
Liberal Arts and Sciences$50,322D
Human Resources Management$65,960C

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business admin is NKU's largest program at 341 graduates: $44,564 first-year earnings, $67,319 by year four, $20,500 median debt, and a 0.46 debt-to-earnings ratio for a C+ grade. The low debt load combined with reasonable earnings produces solid ROI math. Cincinnati's Fortune 500 corporate base (Procter & Gamble, Kroger, Fifth Third) supports placement. For ROI-focused business students this is a defensible track.

Registered Nursing

Nursing produces 231 graduates with $68,649 first-year earnings, $77,404 by year four, $31,000 median debt -- the highest debt cohort on file at NKU -- and a 0.452 ratio for a C+ grade. Strong placement into the Cincinnati hospital network (UC Health, TriHealth, Christ Hospital) drives the earnings outcomes. The debt level is higher than typical at NKU because nursing program supplies and clinical fees push the cost up; students should plan accordingly.

Computer and Information Sciences

CIS produces 139 graduates with $62,411 first-year earnings rising to $82,982 by year four, $25,000 median debt, and a 0.401 ratio for a B grade. One of the strongest ROI tracks at NKU. The Cincinnati tech ecosystem (84.51, Cincom, Kroger Digital) absorbs graduates well, and the four-year earnings ramp is meaningful. For ROI-focused students this is among the top reasons to choose NKU.

Teacher Education

Teacher Education produces 131 graduates with $38,059 first-year earnings, $42,709 by year four, $27,000 median debt, and a 0.709 ratio for a D grade. The structural ROI pressure on K-12 teaching shows clearly here: earnings are flat, debt is moderate, and the year-four earnings figure is actually only marginally higher than year-one. Students entering should plan around PSLF eligibility and the long earnings ramp.

Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft

Drama/Theatre produces 48 graduates with $19,929 first-year earnings, $35,624 by year four, $21,175 median debt, and a 1.063 debt-to-earnings ratio earning an F grade. This is a structural ROI failure: bachelor's drama programs nationwide produce weak earnings, and NKU's outcomes confirm the pattern. Students drawn to theatre should expect to need significant graduate training, day jobs, or industry geography (NYC/LA) to make the math work.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$35,200
+$200 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$50,220
+$15,220 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$15,220
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment64.4%52.0%
3-year repayment69.9%62.0%
5-year repayment59.4%68.0%
7-year repayment65.6%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
52.2%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate67.7%
SAT Math (25th-75th)480-560
SAT Reading (25th-75th)473-590
ACT Composite (25th-75th)18-25
Enrollment8,246
Pell Grant recipients25.2%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$8,693

Admission rate is 67.65%. SAT mid-50% bands sit at 480-560 Math and 473-590 Reading; ACT composite spans 18-25. These bands are typical for regional publics in this tier, somewhat below national medians but solid for a non-flagship in-state option. The 52% completion rate aligns with the prep distribution; students arriving in the upper half of the mid-50% are statistically far more likely to complete and capture the school's strong-program ROI.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

NKU's peer set includes Eastern Kentucky University, Kentucky State University, Empire State University, University of Alaska Anchorage, and University of Idaho. Eastern Kentucky is the most direct functional peer -- another KY regional public with similar program mix. Idaho posts modestly stronger ROI thanks to a wider degree mix. Alaska Anchorage and Empire State have unique location/format profiles. Kentucky State is an HBCU with different demographics. Within this peer set NKU's earnings premium is the single strongest signal -- noticeably better than EKU and KSU on that dimension.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Northern Kentucky University (this school)
58
$8,191$50,220
Empire State University
61
$11,676$54,080
University of Idaho
59
$14,831$54,670
University of Alaska Anchorage
54
$15,301$51,871
Eastern Kentucky University
39
$11,040$45,795
Kentucky State University
9
$8,040$36,382

Who Thrives Here

NKU fits Cincinnati-region students who want an in-state Kentucky public option close to home, with strong programs in nursing, business, IT, and construction management. Pell rate is 25.23% -- middle-class skew, relatively higher-income than most peers. Total enrollment is 8,246. Greater Cincinnati's healthcare, manufacturing, and IT employers absorb graduates well, which drives the strong earnings premium. Students drawn to humanities or fine arts should weight the data carefully -- those programs post weak ROI even at NKU's affordable net price.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for Northern Kentucky University is mixed. At $8,191 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $50,220 ten years after entry - a payback period of 11.4 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates. However, the data also shows a 52.2% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates.

Median debt of $23,000 against $50,220 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.