Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Blacksburg, Virginia · Public · 54.8% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 89/100 · Strong Value
Virginia Tech enrolls nearly 31,000 students in Blacksburg, making it one of the largest public research universities in the Southeast. Its ROI score of 89 -- Strong Value tier -- reflects a 5.1-year payback period and median 10-year earnings of ,698, both well above the national average for public universities. The 86% completion rate is one of the strongest among flagship publics. The school's identity is built around engineering and technology: Computer and Information Sciences (526 graduates) and Mechanical Engineering (342 graduates) are the two highest-volume technical programs, and the engineering college is the core economic engine here. Out-of-state tuition runs ,764, but in-state students pay ,948, and median debt sits at ,500 -- a reasonable number given what graduates earn. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.427 tells a story of manageable borrowing relative to outcomes. This is a school where STEM graduates consistently reach six-figure territory within a few years of completing their degree.
The median graduate earns $81,698 ten years after entry - well above the national median of roughly $55,000 for 4-year college graduates.
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $15,948/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $37,764/yr |
| Average net price | $24,953/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $99,812 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $81,698 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $50,400 |
| Median debt at graduation | $21,500 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $228 |
| Estimated payback period | 5.1 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 86.2% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 30,923 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University is $15,948/year ($37,764/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $24,953/year, or roughly $99,812 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $11,689/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $34,201/year.
The median graduate leaves with $21,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $228 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $81,698 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.43 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $11,689 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $11,670 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $17,894 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $25,835 |
| $110,001+ | $34,201 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under ,000 pay roughly ,689 per year in net price at Virginia Tech. That is a significant sum for a low-income household, representing nearly all disposable income for many. The net price reflects Virginia's state grant program and federal aid, but it is still materially higher than many state schools that have expanded need-based aid. Students from this income bracket should carefully use the net price calculator to confirm actual costs before committing.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The -48k bracket pays ,670 -- nearly identical to the lowest bracket, suggesting robust aid targeting at this tier. The -75k bracket jumps to ,894, a steeper climb of roughly ,200. The -110k range hits ,835 -- more than double the lowest bracket. This cost slope is steep from the middle to upper-middle income tiers. Families in the -75k range need to plan carefully.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
High-income families (over k) pay roughly ,201 net per year -- still below the out-of-state tuition of ,764, reflecting some institutional aid. At this level, four-year costs exceed ,000. Virginia Tech's ROI is strong enough that high-income families paying full freight can still expect a solid return: median 10-year earnings of ,698 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.427 at the institution level suggest this is defensible investment territory, especially in high-earning programs.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Computer and Information Sciences | $144,103 | A |
| Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods | $108,726 | B+ |
| Finance and Financial Management | $102,902 | B+ |
| Mechanical Engineering | $96,376 | B+ |
| Biology | $61,703 | D |
| Foods, Nutrition, and Related Services | $74,005 | D |
| Marketing | $86,338 | B |
| Psychology | $56,365 | C |
| Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering | $106,633 | B+ |
| Civil Engineering | $88,142 | B+ |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Computer and Information Sciences
Virginia Tech's Computer and Information Sciences program is the top earnings driver on campus, producing 526 graduates annually -- the highest count in the technical programs. Early-career median pay of ,432 reaches ,103 by year four post-graduation, reflecting rapid advancement in software engineering, systems architecture, and data-intensive roles. The DC-Virginia-Maryland technology corridor sits less than four hours away and actively recruits Virginia Tech CS talent. Median debt is ,500, and the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.213 (A grade) is among the lowest on campus. This program combines volume with elite-tier financial outcomes -- a rare combination. Graduates enter roles across defense contractors, cloud platforms, and enterprise software firms that dominate Northern Virginia.
Mechanical Engineering
Mechanical Engineering produces 342 graduates per year -- the second-largest technical program at Virginia Tech. Early-career median earnings of ,280 grow to ,376 by four years out. The B+ ROI grade reflects debt of ,000 against solid but not exceptional earnings growth. Virginia Tech's ME graduates feed aerospace, automotive, manufacturing, and energy sectors. The program benefits from strong industry partnerships and co-op pipelines that often convert to full-time offers before graduation. With a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.294, this program compares favorably to the national average for engineering programs. The manufacturing and defense industries that recruit heavily in the Mid-Atlantic region create durable demand for this degree.
Industrial Engineering
Industrial Engineering at Virginia Tech produces 240 graduates annually and combines two of the better outcomes metrics on campus: early pay of ,437, rising to ,641 by year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.277 (B+ grade). IE sits at the intersection of operations, logistics, and systems optimization -- skills that every large manufacturer, retailer, and logistics firm needs. Supply chain disruptions since 2020 have accelerated hiring in this field. Virginia Tech IE graduates benefit from a strong alumni network and career fair presence that extends from the mid-Atlantic to national employers. The ,870 median debt load is notably lower than many engineering programs.
Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering
Virginia Tech's Aerospace Engineering program graduates 246 students per year into a field with concentrated employer demand. Early-career pay of ,856 climbs to ,633 four years out, a B+ ROI grade. Virginia's proximity to NASA Langley, the Department of Defense, and a dense cluster of aerospace contractors in the DC metro means graduates have a short commute to major employers. The median debt of ,000 and ratio of 0.338 reflect that this program costs slightly more to finance than CS but delivers durable mid-career premiums. Aerospace is one of the few engineering fields where a bachelor's degree alone still commands strong salaries without a graduate requirement.
Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods
This 486-graduate program covers business analytics, operations research, and quantitative decision-making. Early-career median earnings of ,877 and four-year median of ,726 (B+ grade) place it among the strongest business-area programs at Virginia Tech. The ,700 debt load and 0.279 ratio show disciplined borrowing. Graduates often enter consulting, financial analytics, and supply chain analytics roles -- fields that pay well and are growing. The program bridges Virginia Tech's engineering culture with business applications, making graduates attractive to employers who want quantitative rigor in non-engineering settings.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 82.8% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 85.9% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 83.5% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 86.6% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 54.8% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 640-740 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 640-710 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 28-32 |
| Enrollment | 30,923 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 15.3% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $14,162 |
Virginia Tech admits 55% of applicants -- moderately selective by flagship standards. The middle 50% ACT range of 28-32 and SAT math of 640-740 show a college-ready pool that skews strong but not elite. Students with engineering interest and solid quantitative preparation are the core applicant profile. This is not an open-access school, but admission is realistic for B+/A- students with technical coursework.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Virginia Tech's ROI score of 89 places it well above Rutgers New Brunswick (83) and matches Purdue Main Campus (91). Purdue has a slightly faster payback at 5.3 years vs. Virginia Tech's 5.1, and comparable 6-year earnings (k vs. k). William & Mary (91) beats Virginia Tech on ROI score but serves a much smaller population at higher cost. Virginia Tech carries a median debt load of ,500 -- lower than Rutgers (,500 equivalent but higher net price) and competitive with Purdue (,500). The 86% completion rate beats Rutgers (84%) and is close to Purdue (83%). Among large public engineering-focused flagships, Virginia Tech is a top-tier value proposition.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University (this school) | 89 | $24,953 | $81,698 |
| William & Mary | 91 | $19,096 | $73,490 |
| Purdue University-Main Campus | 91 | $14,600 | $72,424 |
| Rutgers University-New Brunswick | 83 | $24,406 | $74,479 |
| Florida International University | 81 | $9,288 | $60,249 |
| Christopher Newport University | 64 | $23,015 | $60,509 |
Who Thrives Here
Admitted students typically score ACT 28-32 (SAT 640-740 math, 640-710 reading). The relatively low Pell rate of 15% signals this skews toward middle- and upper-income students. Students who thrive here tend to be quantitatively oriented -- the programs with the best outcomes are all technically demanding. Only 15% of students receive Pell grants, so expect a wealthier peer group than at open-access publics. The 86% completion rate means most who start do finish, a sign that academic support structures work.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $24,953 per year ($99,812 over four years), graduates earn a median of $81,698 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 5.1 years - a solid return on the investment.
The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 86.2% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.
Median debt of $21,500 is very manageable against $81,698 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.