Purdue University-Main Campus
West Lafayette, Indiana · Public · 49.9% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 91/100 · Exceptional Value
Purdue University-Main Campus scores 91 (Exceptional Value) on the CampusROI scale — one of the strongest scores among flagship public research universities. The combination that drives this rating: $49,000 median 6-year earnings, a 5.3-year payback period, an 83.1% completion rate, and a median debt of only $19,500 against in-state tuition of $9,992 and a $14,600 net price. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.398 is clean for a university of this research profile. Repayment rate of 85.8% at three years confirms graduates are managing obligations. Purdue's STEM-heavy program mix is the primary earnings driver: Computer Science (560 graduates, $94,786 year one, $146,685 at four years) is exceptional in both volume and outcomes; Electrical Engineering (174 graduates, $84,300 year one), Mechanical Engineering (478 graduates, $80,374 year one), Aerospace Engineering (314 graduates, $71,989 year one), and Industrial Engineering (269 graduates, $81,379 year one) all post A or B+-grade ROIs. At $14,600 net price and $19,500 median debt, these outcomes represent some of the best cost-to-earnings ratios in American higher education for engineering fields. The cross-program median of $49,000 is pulled down by large humanities and sciences cohorts — agriculture, biology, psychology — where near-term earnings are lower. For in-state families selecting engineering or CS programs, Purdue's ROI is difficult to challenge.
Purdue University-Main Campus scores in the top 10% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.
Purdue University-Main Campus
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $9,992/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $28,794/yr |
| Average net price | $14,600/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $58,400 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $72,424 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $49,000 |
| Median debt at graduation | $19,500 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $207 |
| Estimated payback period | 5.3 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 83.1% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 44,503 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Purdue University-Main Campus is $9,992/year ($28,794/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $14,600/year, or roughly $58,400 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $5,098/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $22,742/year.
The median graduate leaves with $19,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $207 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $72,424 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.40 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $5,098 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $6,241 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $9,438 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $18,177 |
| $110,001+ | $22,742 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 income bracket pays $5,098 per year at Purdue — an exceptional net price for a flagship research university. Over four years that is roughly $20,400. At $49,000 median earnings and a 5.3-year payback at the institutional level — and dramatically shorter for CS and engineering — Purdue is one of the best-value options in American higher education for low-income students admitted to technical programs. The 13.0% Pell rate reflects that low-income students are underrepresented, but those who are admitted and gain this net price face an extraordinary ROI.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $9,438 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $18,177. Middle-income families pay more than lower-income families but still achieve exceptional value for engineering and CS programs. At $18,177 per year for the upper-middle bracket, Purdue engineering at in-state rates competes favorably against nearly every private engineering school in the country.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $22,742 per year in-state — roughly $91,000 over four years. At a 5.3-year payback period and $49,000 median earnings — with CS and engineering graduates earning $80,000-$95,000 year one — the full-pay in-state case is strong. Out-of-state families paying $28,794 tuition and a higher total cost should still find favorable value for high-demand programs, though the calculus tightens for lower-earning fields.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Purdue University-Main Campus with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Computer Science | $146,685 | A |
| Mechanical Engineering | $102,572 | A |
| Computer Engineering | $121,462 | B+ |
| Research and Experimental Psychology | $52,170 | C |
| Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering | $97,332 | B+ |
| Biology | $58,225 | C+ |
| Industrial Engineering | $107,031 | A |
| Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians | $86,891 | B+ |
| Finance and Financial Management | $85,924 | B |
| Statistics | $104,047 | B+ |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Computer Science
Computer Science (560 graduates) is Purdue's flagship outcome: $94,786 year one, $146,685 at four years, A-grade ROI (debt-to-earnings 0.204, median debt $19,375). At 560 graduates, this is not a boutique program — it is a major CS pipeline into Silicon Valley, Chicago tech, and national employers. The four-year trajectory to $146,685 at $19,375 median debt represents payback in under two years of working. Purdue CS is among the top-performing programs in this dataset by any metric.
Mechanical Engineering
Mechanical Engineering (478 graduates) earns $80,374 year one and $102,572 at four years — A-grade ROI (debt-to-earnings 0.248, median debt $19,937). The volume is massive: Purdue produces more ME graduates than most schools produce total STEM graduates. Aerospace, automotive, and manufacturing sectors nationwide recruit Purdue ME graduates. At $19,937 median debt and $80,374 year-one earnings, the payback period is under three years for ME graduates.
Industrial Engineering
Industrial Engineering (269 graduates) earns $81,379 year one and $107,031 at four years — A-grade ROI (debt-to-earnings 0.239, median debt $19,427). IE is Purdue's most versatile engineering degree, producing graduates who enter consulting, manufacturing, supply chain, and technology management. The four-year figure of $107,031 reflects career advancement into senior roles. The ROI metrics are comparable to CS despite lower absolute year-one earnings.
Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering
Aerospace Engineering (314 graduates) earns $71,989 year one and $97,332 at four years — B+-grade ROI (debt-to-earnings 0.299, median debt $21,500). Purdue aerospace has notable alumni in NASA and major defense contractors. Year-one earnings reflect early-career aerospace roles that progress steadily. The B+ grade (rather than A) reflects the moderately higher debt and lower year-one earnings relative to software engineering — not a weak outcome in absolute terms.
Accounting
Accounting (106 graduates) earns $63,021 year one and $90,119 at four years — B+-grade ROI (debt-to-earnings 0.309, median debt $19,500). Purdue's Krannert School of Management sends accounting graduates into Big Four firms, corporate accounting, and financial services. The four-year figure of $90,119 reflects CPA and senior associate progression. At $19,500 median debt, the ROI is comparable to many private university accounting programs at a fraction of the cost.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 82.2% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 85.8% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 83.0% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 85.8% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 49.9% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 600-760 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 600-720 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 27-34 |
| Enrollment | 44,503 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 13.0% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $14,473 |
At 49.9%, Purdue is moderately selective. The SAT 600-760 Math range and ACT 27-34 composite reflect the technical orientation of the applicant pool, particularly for competitive engineering programs. Engineering programs (CS, EE, ME) are more selective than the institutional average and require higher preparation levels. Students admitted to Purdue's engineering programs at in-state tuition have access to one of the best cost-adjusted engineering educations in the country.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Purdue's Scorecard peer schools include Ball State University (IN), Purdue-Fort Wayne (IN), University of Wisconsin-Madison, California State University-Long Beach, and University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign. UIUC (ROI approximately 93) is the most direct comparison — another Midwest flagship with strong engineering. Wisconsin-Madison (ROI approximately 89) is comparable. Purdue's 91 score reflects the combination of engineering volume and outcomes that few public institutions can match. Ball State (ROI approximately 66) illustrates the gap between flagship and regional public outcomes within the same state.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Purdue University-Main Campus (this school) | 91 | $14,600 | $72,424 |
| University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign | 93 | $14,355 | $81,054 |
| University of Wisconsin-Madison | 91 | $17,354 | $73,792 |
| California State University-Long Beach | 86 | $10,440 | $64,403 |
| Ball State University | 54 | $14,940 | $51,833 |
| Purdue University Fort Wayne | 35 | $13,171 | $45,872 |
Who Thrives Here
Purdue admits 49.9% of applicants — moderately selective with SAT mid-ranges of 600-760 Math and 600-720 Reading, ACT composite 27-34. Enrollment of 44,503 is very large. Pell rate of 13.0% reflects a predominantly middle-to-upper-income student body. Purdue's culture is engineering-forward; the institution's identity is deeply tied to applied science, agriculture, and technology. Students who thrive at a large research university with a STEM emphasis find exceptional resources. Students seeking small-class liberal arts environments should look elsewhere. Out-of-state tuition of $28,794 significantly changes the ROI calculus for non-Indiana residents.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
Purdue University-Main Campus is one of the strongest financial investments in higher education. With a total 4-year net cost of $58,400 and median graduate earnings of $72,424 ten years out, the math works decisively in graduates' favor. The estimated payback period of 5.3 years is well below average.
The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 83.1% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.
Median debt of $19,500 is very manageable against $72,424 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.