Brigham Young University
Provo, Utah · Private Nonprofit · 67.8% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 94/100 · Exceptional Value
Brigham Young University scores 94 (Exceptional Value) on the CampusROI scale — one of the highest scores among private institutions in this dataset. The combination that produces this rating is exceptional: $6,688 tuition (heavily subsidized by the LDS Church), $15,564 net price, 81.0% completion rate, $46,600 median 6-year earnings, and a 5-year payback period. Median debt of just $11,069 against $46,600 median earnings produces a 0.238 debt-to-earnings ratio — one of the cleanest in the dataset. The repayment rate of 87.0% at three years confirms graduates are managing debt effectively. The Scorecard data here is somewhat understated because median earnings reflect the full cross-section of majors including those in missions, social services, and lower-wage vocations. At the program level, the numbers are impressive: Computer Science (183 graduates, $90,625 year one, $142,800 at four years, A-grade ROI); Finance (216 graduates, $83,876 year one, $129,879 at four years, A-grade ROI); Computer Engineering (81 graduates, $88,785 year one, $133,111 at four years); Accounting (256 graduates, $68,393 year one, $96,632 at four years). These outcomes, at a net price of $15,564 and median debt of $11,069, represent the clearest value proposition in this batch. The LDS institution context is relevant: nearly all undergraduates are members of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, and many interrupt their education for a two-year mission, which affects how Scorecard timing metrics are interpreted.
At 0.24, median debt is a fraction of first-year salary. Financial advisors flag anything above 1.0. This school is well within safe territory.
Brigham Young University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $6,688/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $6,688/yr |
| Average net price | $15,564/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $62,256 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $75,790 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $46,600 |
| Median debt at graduation | $11,069 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $117 |
| Estimated payback period | 5 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 81.0% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 32,952 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Brigham Young University is $6,688/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $15,564/year, or roughly $62,256 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $10,444/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $20,542/year.
The median graduate leaves with $11,069 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $117 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $75,790 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.24 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $10,444 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $10,112 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $13,062 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $16,378 |
| $110,001+ | $20,542 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 income bracket pays $10,444 per year at BYU — a remarkably low net price for an institution with these outcomes. Four-year cost of roughly $41,776 against $46,600 median earnings and a 5-year payback period makes BYU an exceptional access-to-outcomes story for low-income LDS students. Pell-eligible students who gain admission and complete their degree face one of the best cost-outcome profiles of any private institution in the U.S.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $13,062 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $16,378. Middle-income families at BYU pay less than at many public flagship universities — a consequence of the LDS Church subsidy. The ROI case is strong across all middle-income bands. Students in high-earning programs like CS, finance, or engineering face a payback period well under five years.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $20,542 per year — roughly $82,168 over four years. At a 5-year payback period and $46,600 median earnings, and with CS/finance/engineering graduates earning $80,000+ year one, the full-pay case at BYU is among the strongest of any institution in this dataset. LDS families who qualify for admission at any income level are making a financially rational choice.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Brigham Young University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Physiology, Pathology and Related Sciences | $68,321 | C+ |
| Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services | $28,906 | B |
| Accounting | $96,632 | A |
| Computer/Information Technology Administration | $118,606 | A |
| Finance and Financial Management | $129,879 | A |
| Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication | $80,841 | A |
| Teacher Education | $50,251 | B+ |
| Computer Science | $142,800 | A |
| Mechanical Engineering | $90,634 | A |
| Teacher Education, Subject-Specific | $49,272 | A |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Computer Science
Computer Science (183 graduates) is BYU's highest-earning program with A-grade ROI: $90,625 year one, $142,800 at four years, debt-to-earnings 0.132, median debt $12,000. These are elite-tier outcomes at a net price of $15,564. BYU CS graduates are competitive for roles at major tech employers and frequently enter the Utah technology corridor (Silicon Slopes). The four-year trajectory to $142,800 combined with $12,000 median debt represents one of the best cost-to-outcome ratios in U.S. undergraduate education.
Finance and Financial Management
Finance (216 graduates) earns $83,876 year one and $129,879 at four years — A-grade ROI (debt-to-earnings 0.140, median debt $11,750). BYU finance graduates are recruited by investment banks, private equity firms, and corporate finance departments in Salt Lake City, New York, and beyond. The combination of language skills (many students speak a second language from mission experience), quantitative preparation, and low debt produces strong outcomes.
Computer/Information Technology Administration
Computer/IT Administration (222 graduates) earns $83,533 year one and $118,606 at four years — A-grade ROI (debt-to-earnings 0.108, median debt $9,000). The lowest median debt in this program list combined with strong earnings reflects BYU's institutional pricing. At 222 graduates this is a high-volume program with consistent outcomes. Graduates enter technology management, systems administration, and IT consulting roles.
Accounting
Accounting (256 graduates) is BYU's largest single program and earns $68,393 year one and $96,632 at four years — A-grade ROI (debt-to-earnings 0.128, median debt $8,727). Median debt of $8,727 is the lowest in BYU's program list and reflects both the low tuition and strong scholarship support. BYU's accounting program has national placement recognition, particularly at Big Four public accounting firms. The four-year trajectory to $96k reflects promotion to senior associate levels.
Mechanical Engineering
Mechanical Engineering (179 graduates) earns $67,668 year one and $90,634 at four years — A-grade ROI (debt-to-earnings 0.155, median debt $10,500). BYU engineering graduates enter aerospace, manufacturing, and technology sectors in Utah and nationally. At $10,500 median debt and $67,668 year-one earnings, the debt service is trivial relative to income. This is among the cleanest mechanical engineering ROI profiles of any institution in this dataset.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 85.1% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 87.0% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 84.3% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 88.5% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 67.8% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 630-730 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 640-730 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 28-32 |
| Enrollment | 32,952 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 32.1% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $14,370 |
At 67.8%, BYU is selective but not ultra-competitive by national standards. The SAT 630-730 Math range and ACT 28-32 composite reflect a student body with solid academic preparation. Church membership and standing is effectively a prerequisite — the application process includes a bishop's endorsement for LDS applicants. Non-LDS students can apply but face structural barriers. For LDS families, BYU's admission requires academic preparation competitive with many flagship state universities.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
BYU's Scorecard peer schools include Westminster University (UT), Western Governors University (UT), Rochester Institute of Technology (NY), Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (NY), and Drexel University (PA). BYU's 94 score significantly outpaces most peers on this list: RPI (ROI approximately 84), RIT (ROI approximately 82), and Drexel (ROI approximately 77). The Church subsidy is the primary explanation — BYU achieves Ivy-level program outcomes at a fraction of peer-school pricing. Among institutions with strong STEM and business programs, BYU's cost structure is unique and cannot be replicated at comparable private institutions.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brigham Young University (this school) | 94 | $15,564 | $75,790 |
| Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute | 93 | $36,228 | $102,051 |
| Drexel University | 82 | $38,509 | $84,648 |
| Rochester Institute of Technology | 75 | $34,906 | $76,571 |
| Western Governors University | 75 | $12,548 | $60,615 |
| Westminster University | 70 | $27,094 | $66,215 |
Who Thrives Here
BYU admits 67.8% of applicants, making it more selective than most regional schools. SAT mid-ranges are 630-730 Math and 640-730 Reading; ACT composite 28-32. Enrollment of 32,952 is large for a private institution. Pell rate of 32.1% reflects the broad economic diversity of LDS families nationally and internationally. Nearly all students are LDS members; prospective students who are not members of the church have limited access to BYU's enrollment. The campus culture is highly structured around faith observance, honor code requirements, and community norms that differ substantially from most universities. Students who fit within that community gain access to an extraordinary cost-value ratio.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
Brigham Young University is one of the strongest financial investments in higher education. With a total 4-year net cost of $62,256 and median graduate earnings of $75,790 ten years out, the math works decisively in graduates' favor. The estimated payback period of 5 years is well below average.
The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 81.0% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.
Median debt of $11,069 is very manageable against $75,790 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.