75

Rochester Institute of Technology

Rochester, New York · Private Nonprofit · 66.9% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 75/100 · Strong Value

Rochester Institute of Technology scores 75 (Strong Value) on the CampusROI scale. Sticker tuition is $59,274, net price is $34,906, and median 6-year earnings are $50,600 -- strong for a private institution at this price point. Completion rate is 69.9% and the payback period is 6.7 years. Median debt of $26,778 is moderate. RIT's core strength is in technical programs that dominate the top of the earnings distribution: Computer Science (195 graduates, $94,611 year-one, $135,702 year-four, ROI grade B+), Computer Engineering (186 graduates, $90,829 year-one), and Computer/IT Administration (89 graduates, $89,032 year-one, $138,679 year-four) are the anchor programs. Mechanical Engineering (173 graduates, $76,263 year-one) and Allied Health Diagnostic (54 graduates, $78,298 year-one) round out the top tier. The F-grade programs -- Film/Video (116 graduates, $28,858 year-one) and Graphic Communications (33 graduates, $32,044 year-one) -- reflect RIT's arts and media programs producing significantly weaker outcomes against the same tuition. The aggregate ROI score of 75 accurately reflects a bifurcated institution: STEM-focused students at RIT achieve strong financial outcomes; creative arts and media students face an unfavorable cost-to-earnings ratio.

Payback Period
6.7 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$34,906
$139,624 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$76,571
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.53
$26,778 median debt vs first-year salary
Strong Value - Strong Value
75/100
CampusROI Score

Rochester Institute of Technology scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.

Rochester Institute of Technology

75
ROI ScoreStrong Value
Earnings Premium
66(0.30x)
Payback Period
85(6.7 yr)
Debt / Earnings
67(0.53)
Completion Rate
78(70%)
Repayment Rate
89(86%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$59,274/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$59,274/yr
Average net price$34,906/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$139,624
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$76,571
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$50,600
Median debt at graduation$26,778
Estimated monthly loan payment$284
Estimated payback period6.7 years
6-year graduation rate69.9%
Undergraduate enrollment13,215

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Rochester Institute of Technology is $59,274/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $34,906/year, or roughly $139,624 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $24,680/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $44,970/year.

The median graduate leaves with $26,778 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $284 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $76,571 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.53 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$24,680
$30,001 - $48,000$24,820
$48,001 - $75,000$28,874
$75,001 - $110,000$34,510
$110,001+$44,970

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-30000 bracket pays $24,680 per year at RIT -- $98,720 over four years, well above the national average for low-income students at private colleges. At $50,600 median 6-year earnings, the payback is feasible for technical program graduates but genuinely difficult for film, design, or arts graduates. Low-income students in STEM tracks benefit most from RIT's co-op program, which provides paid work experience that reduces net cost in practice.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $28,874 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $34,510. Middle-income families are paying close to full net price. At $34,510 per year, RIT costs $138,040 over four years for families earning $75,000-$110,000. For STEM graduates, a 6.7-year payback makes this viable. For arts and media graduates, the payback extends significantly and should be explicitly modeled before enrollment.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

The 110001-plus bracket pays $44,970 per year -- nearly $180,000 over four years. For CS or engineering graduates, the financial case is clear: year-one earnings of $90,000-$95,000 against $180,000 total cost is a 2-year payback. For film or design graduates, $180,000 cost against $28,000-$35,000 year-one earnings means debt service will dominate finances for a decade.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Rochester Institute of Technology with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Computer Science$135,702B+
Computer Engineering$123,027B+
Mechanical Engineering$93,065B
Computer Software and Media Applications$88,096B
Design and Applied Arts$52,043D
Film/Video and Photographic Arts$52,970D
Liberal Arts and Sciences$63,845D
Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians$86,226B
Computer/Information Technology Administration$138,679B+
Computer and Information Sciences$100,367B

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Computer Science

Computer Science is RIT's strongest ROI program by volume: 195 graduates, $94,611 year-one, $135,702 year-four, debt-to-earnings 0.285 (ROI grade B+). Median debt of $27,000 is manageable against the earnings trajectory. The co-op program pipeline into Rochester's tech sector, NYC, and nationally means CS graduates typically have full-time offers before commencement. This is the program that most clearly justifies RIT's tuition tier.

Computer Engineering

Computer Engineering (186 graduates) earns $90,829 year-one and $123,027 year-four with a B+ ROI grade and debt-to-earnings of 0.314. Median debt of $28,500 is slightly above the CS cohort. The co-op model is especially well developed in this program -- hardware-software integration roles at regional employers like Xerox, Kodak, and national tech firms. The year-four trajectory to $123k reflects senior engineering progression.

Mechanical Engineering

Mechanical Engineering (173 graduates) earns $76,263 year-one and $93,065 year-four (ROI grade B, debt-to-earnings 0.354). Median debt of $27,000 is at the institutional median. Strong volume and solid outcomes make this program a reliable value proposition for students targeting manufacturing, automotive, aerospace, and defense industries. The co-op program is a major asset here.

Film/Video and Photographic Arts

Film/Video is the highest-enrollment program with weak ROI: 116 graduates, $28,858 year-one, $52,970 year-four, debt-to-earnings 0.936 (ROI grade D). At a $59,274 sticker school, a film graduate earning $28,858 at year one with $27,000 in debt faces immediate financial pressure. The 4-year trajectory to $52,970 is slow. RIT's film program benefits from its technical integration, but students should compare outcomes against film programs at schools with lower net prices.

Design and Applied Arts

Design and Applied Arts (149 graduates) earns $34,709 year-one and $52,043 year-four with a D-grade ROI and debt-to-earnings of 0.778. This is one of RIT's largest programs by volume but among its weakest by financial outcome. Students who choose design should enter with a clear career plan -- UX design and product design tracks tend toward higher earnings than graphic or fine arts tracks -- and should understand that the aggregate figure includes a range of specializations.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$50,600
+$15,600 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$76,571
+$41,571 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$41,571
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment81.9%52.0%
3-year repayment86.4%62.0%
5-year repayment78.5%68.0%
7-year repayment82.3%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
69.9%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate66.9%
SAT Math (25th-75th)650-740
SAT Reading (25th-75th)650-720
ACT Composite (25th-75th)29-33
Enrollment13,215
Pell Grant recipients27.2%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$11,525

At 66.9% admission, RIT accepts most applicants but with meaningful academic preparation expectations. SAT Math 650-740 and Reading 650-720 indicate a technically-oriented admitted class. For STEM programs, the competition is meaningful. For arts and design programs, portfolio quality carries more weight. Students should note that the cooperative education model extends time-to-degree in practice, which factors into the payback calculation.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

RIT's peers include Adelphi University, Albany College of Pharmacy, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical (Daytona), Elon University, and National University. The most relevant comparison for technically-oriented students is Embry-Riddle and RPI. RIT's 75 ROI score reflects its strong technical programs offset by its arts programs. Among Northeastern technical privates at this tuition tier, RIT's co-op program and industry connections are legitimate differentiators. Students choosing between RIT and WPI or Northeastern for engineering and CS should compare co-op models, industry networks, and program-specific outcomes.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Rochester Institute of Technology (this school)
75
$34,906$76,571
Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences
94
$29,882$131,426
Adelphi University
75
$30,783$75,482
Elon University
75
$41,555$74,545
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Daytona Beach
74
$41,272$84,131
National University
64
$22,878$67,548

Who Thrives Here

RIT admits 66.9% of applicants. SAT mid-ranges are 650-740 Math and 650-720 Reading; ACT composite 29-33. Enrollment is 13,215 -- a mid-size research-oriented institution in Rochester, NY. Pell grant rate of 27.2% is moderate. RIT has a large national deaf and hard-of-hearing student population served through its National Technical Institute for the Deaf (NTID), which is a distinctive institutional feature. The cooperative education program is a core part of the RIT experience and influences both the 6.7-year payback and the strong year-one earnings in technical programs.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Strong Value

Rochester Institute of Technology delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $34,906 per year ($139,624 over four years), graduates earn a median of $76,571 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 6.7 years - a solid return on the investment.

The data highlights several strengths: a 69.9% graduation rate, high loan repayment success.

Median debt of $26,778 against $76,571 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.