Western Governors University
Salt Lake City, Utah · Private Nonprofit
ROI Score: 75/100 · Strong Value
Western Governors University scores 75 (Strong Value) on the CampusROI scale. WGU is structurally unlike any other institution in this dataset: a fully online, competency-based, non-profit university with 155,088 enrolled students and flat tuition of $8,658 per year. Median 6-year earnings of $48,100 and a 7.4-year payback on a $12,548 net price are solid. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.231 and median debt of $11,116 are the lowest in this dataset, reflecting the low-cost model. Completion rate of 46.2% is the primary weakness -- fewer than half of enrolled students graduate within the tracking window. The repayment rate of 70.6% is below average, partly reflecting the non-traditional adult learner population. The program mix is dominated by technology and health: Computer/IT Administration (2,001 grads, A, $92,416 yr1), Registered Nursing (7,786 grads, B+, $85,861 yr1), Computer Science (840 grads, A, $83,860 yr1), Business Admin (2,505 grads, B+, $66,432 yr1), and Accounting (1,301 grads, B, $58,784 yr1). These are strong program-level outcomes for a low-cost online institution serving adult learners who are often already employed.
At 0.23, median debt is a fraction of first-year salary. Financial advisors flag anything above 1.0. This school is well within safe territory.
Western Governors University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $8,658/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $8,658/yr |
| Average net price | $12,548/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $50,192 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $60,615 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $48,100 |
| Median debt at graduation | $11,116 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $118 |
| Estimated payback period | 7.4 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 46.2% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 155,088 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Western Governors University is $8,658/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $12,548/year, or roughly $50,192 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $12,064/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $12,734/year.
The median graduate leaves with $11,116 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $118 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $60,615 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.23 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $12,064 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $12,436 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $12,578 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $14,824 |
| $110,001+ | $12,734 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 income bracket pays $12,064 per year -- among the lowest in this dataset. Against $48,100 median 6-year earnings and a 7.4-year payback, the low-income case is defensible, especially for technology and nursing programs. The 46.2% completion rate is the key risk: low-income students who do not complete face debt without the credential. WGU's low cost limits downside exposure relative to higher-cost institutions.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $12,578 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $14,824. Net price is remarkably flat across income bands, reflecting WGU's low-cost structure more than need-based aid variation. At $12-15k per year, the financial case is strong for any program that results in completion. Middle-income families should weigh completion probability carefully.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
The 110001-plus bracket pays $12,734 per year. Even at the top income bracket, WGU costs roughly $51,000 over four years -- far below most traditional institutions. The financial case for high-income families is the same as all brackets: strong for completers in high-earning programs, diminished by the 46.2% completion rate. WGU is a financial value case, not a prestige case.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Western Governors University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $97,114 | B+ |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $83,654 | B+ |
| Computer/Information Technology Administration | $129,303 | A |
| Accounting | $75,767 | B |
| Health and Medical Administrative Services | $82,644 | B |
| Computer Science | $83,860 | A |
| Computer and Information Sciences | $108,836 | B+ |
| Special Education and Teaching | $52,090 | C+ |
| Marketing | $71,431 | B |
| Teacher Education, Subject-Specific | $52,284 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Computer/Information Technology Administration
Computer/IT Administration (2,001 graduates) earns $92,416 year one and $129,303 at year four, with an A grade (debt-to-earnings 0.175, median debt $16,194). Year-one earnings of $92k are exceptional for any bachelor's program nationally. This program captures IT professionals seeking credential advancement; many graduates are already employed in technology roles before completing the degree. The debt ratio of 0.175 is excellent.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing (7,786 graduates -- the largest single program in this dataset by graduate count) earns $85,861 year one and $97,114 at year four, with a B+ grade (debt-to-earnings 0.264, median debt $22,660). WGU's nursing program serves working RNs seeking bachelor's-level completion (RN-to-BSN) alongside pre-licensure students. Year-one earnings of $86k reflect the population of already-employed nurses seeking credential upgrades. The volume of 7,786 graduates represents a significant portion of WGU's total output.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration (2,505 graduates) earns $66,432 year one and $83,654 at year four, with a B+ grade (debt-to-earnings 0.332, median debt $22,087). These are strong outcomes for an online business bachelor's, particularly given the low $8,658 tuition. The year-one figure of $66k reflects a population of adult learners who are often already in professional roles. WGU's business program is the credentialing vehicle for working professionals in corporate settings.
Computer Science
Computer Science (840 graduates) earns $83,860 year one (no year-four data), with an A grade (debt-to-earnings 0.212, median debt $17,796). Year-one earnings of $84k are strong. WGU's CS curriculum is competency-based and industry-aligned, producing graduates who meet software development and systems engineering hiring requirements. The low debt ratio reflects WGU's cost structure advantage.
Accounting
Accounting (1,301 graduates) earns $58,784 year one and $75,767 at year four, with a B grade (debt-to-earnings 0.383, median debt $22,489). These are solid accounting outcomes and the cost-to-earnings ratio is favorable compared to traditional on-campus accounting programs. WGU's accounting program is designed for working adults seeking CPA eligibility through an affordable online route.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 65.8% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 70.6% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 57.1% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 58.7% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Enrollment | 155,088 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 39.4% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $6,375 |
WGU does not report a formal admissions rate or test score requirements. The enrollment model is open access for adults who meet basic eligibility criteria for their chosen program (e.g., nursing programs require nursing licensure prerequisites). The competitive differentiator is not getting in but completing: the 46.2% completion rate reflects the challenge of self-directed online study for adult learners balancing work, family, and education simultaneously.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Scorecard peers include Southern New Hampshire University (SNHU) and Brigham Young University. WGU's ROI of 75 compares favorably to SNHU, driven by WGU's lower cost structure and higher program earnings. Among online non-profit universities nationally, WGU is the clearest value case: $8,658 tuition, nationally accredited programs, and strong employer recognition in technology and healthcare. BYU (a traditional campus with a religious mission) is a very different institution. WGU's model of competency-based credentialing at low cost is structurally distinct from every other institution in this dataset.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Western Governors University (this school) | 75 | $12,548 | $60,615 |
| Brigham Young University | 94 | $15,564 | $75,790 |
| New York University | 84 | $37,050 | $82,509 |
| Syracuse University | 76 | $38,793 | $79,164 |
| Westminster University | 70 | $27,094 | $66,215 |
| Southern New Hampshire University | 37 | $36,708 | $50,318 |
Who Thrives Here
WGU does not report admissions rates or test score ranges. The institution operates as open enrollment for eligible adult learners. Enrollment of 155,088 is by far the largest in this dataset. Pell grant rate of 39.4% indicates substantial low-income enrollment. WGU's student body is predominantly working adults -- many are already employed in tech, healthcare, or business who are seeking credentials to advance. The self-directed competency-based model rewards disciplined adult learners but the 46.2% completion rate indicates that a significant portion do not finish. Students who thrive in structured campus environments will likely find WGU's online, self-paced model a poor fit.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
Western Governors University delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $12,548 per year ($50,192 over four years), graduates earn a median of $60,615 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 7.4 years - a solid return on the investment.
Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates, manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows a 46.2% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates.
Median debt of $11,116 is very manageable against $60,615 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.