37

Southern New Hampshire University

Manchester, New Hampshire · Private Nonprofit · 99.5% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 37/100 · Poor Value

Southern New Hampshire University earns a Poor Value tier with an ROI score of 37 out of 100, but as the largest online private nonprofit in the country, the institutional average masks enormous variation across 41 reported programs. SNHU posts a sticker tuition of $17,200 with a startlingly high net price of $36,708 because the figure represents the broader cost-of-attendance applied to a largely working-adult online population, where institutional aid is limited. Total four-year cost-of-attendance lands at $146,832 by Scorecard methodology, though most online students attend part-time and don't pay this all at once. Median 6-year earnings of $43,300 climb to $50,318 by year 10, with a 0.487 debt-to-earnings ratio and 18.7-year payback period. The 42.8% completion rate is the dominant institutional drag, reflecting an online adult-learner population that frequently steps away. The 73.1% three-year repayment rate is moderate. With 163,164 students enrolled, SNHU is functionally a large online university competing with Western Governors and Liberty in the working-adult education market.

Payback Period
18.7 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$36,708
$146,832 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$50,318
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.49
$21,082 median debt vs first-year salary

Southern New Hampshire University

37
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
19(0.10x)
Payback Period
28(18.7 yr)
Debt / Earnings
76(0.49)
Completion Rate
26(43%)
Repayment Rate
49(73%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$17,200/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$17,200/yr
Average net price$36,708/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$146,832
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$50,318
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$43,300
Median debt at graduation$21,082
Estimated monthly loan payment$224
Estimated payback period18.7 years
6-year graduation rate42.8%
Undergraduate enrollment163,164

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Southern New Hampshire University is $17,200/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $36,708/year, or roughly $146,832 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $36,441/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $38,025/year.

The median graduate leaves with $21,082 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $224 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $50,318 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.49 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$36,441
$30,001 - $48,000$36,536
$48,001 - $75,000$36,641
$75,001 - $110,000$37,704
$110,001+$38,025

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning $0-30K pay $36,441 net annually, only marginally less than higher-income brackets. The compressed bracket structure (a hallmark of online programs that can't price-discriminate the way residential schools do) means low-income families pay nearly the same as high-income families. Pell grants are critical here; without them the math is essentially unworkable.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income brackets pay $36,641 to $37,704 net annually, an extremely flat curve. Four-year cost approaches $147K. For middle-income working adults, employer tuition reimbursement is essentially required to make this math work. Without it, this bracket should evaluate community college transfer or WGU's competency-based model at materially lower price.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110K pay $38,025 net annually, only $1,584 more than the lowest bracket. The flat pricing means high-income students don't subsidize low-income ones at SNHU, and the math at $152K total cost is hard to justify versus stronger residential or online competitors. SNHU's value proposition is flexibility, not price.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Southern New Hampshire University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$75,423C+
Psychology$49,769D
Liberal Arts and Sciences$66,656C+
Health and Medical Administrative Services$63,292D
Criminal Justice and Corrections$61,027C
Accounting$70,181C
Design and Applied Arts$51,370D
Computer Science$115,259C+
Registered Nursing$98,032B
Computer and Information Sciences$81,533C

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration is SNHU's largest program by far with 5,571 graduates per year. First-year median earnings of $60,136 climb to $75,423 by year four, against $32,001 median debt for a 0.532 debt-to-earnings ratio and C+ ROI grade. The earnings outcomes are reasonable for an online generalist business credential, and SNHU's brand recognition with employers in the Northeast and online job market drives consistent placement.

Psychology

Psychology has 2,993 graduates per year, SNHU's second-largest cohort. First-year earnings of $38,600 against $34,547 median debt produces a 0.895 debt-to-earnings ratio and D ROI grade. Year-four earnings of $49,769 show some improvement, but the bachelor's-only payback is poor. SNHU psychology is most viable as a stepping stone to a master's in counseling or social work where licensure unlocks earnings.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing posts 623 graduates per year (including RN-to-BSN and direct-entry pathways) with strong outcomes: $85,600 first-year earnings climbing to $98,032 by year four, against $31,470 median debt for a 0.368 debt-to-earnings ratio and B ROI grade. Most SNHU nursing students are working RNs completing BSN credentialing, which explains the high starting salary. This is the strongest large-cohort program at SNHU.

Computer Science

Computer Science has 631 graduates per year with first-year earnings of $71,764 climbing dramatically to $115,259 by year four. With $32,614 median debt, the 0.454 debt-to-earnings ratio earns a C+ ROI grade. The earnings progression suggests graduates either start as junior developers and climb quickly or are working professionals adding the credential to existing experience. Strong outcome program at scale.

Accounting

Accounting graduates (797 per year) earn a first-year median of $54,898 climbing to $70,181 by year four. With $34,900 median debt, the 0.636 debt-to-earnings ratio earns a C ROI grade. Working accountants seeking the CPA pathway can use this credential to qualify, but the elevated debt load relative to peer online options is a friction point. Reasonable outcome program but not the standout.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$43,300
+$8,300 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$50,318
+$15,318 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$15,318
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment69.8%52.0%
3-year repayment73.1%62.0%
5-year repayment65.1%68.0%
7-year repayment72.7%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
42.8%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate99.5%
Enrollment163,164
Pell Grant recipients48.8%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$9,805

SNHU admits 99.5% of applicants, classifying as effectively open admission. SAT and ACT scores are not reported in current Scorecard data because the institution doesn't require standardized testing for its primarily online adult-learner population. The 42.8% completion rate combined with this admission profile reflects an online education model where students enroll asynchronously, often around work and family obligations, with high attrition at the population level even for students who eventually complete.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Among SNHU's peer set, Western Governors University and Franklin University are the closest direct competitors as large online nonprofit universities with similar working-adult focus. Liberty University is another large online private nonprofit competing in the same segment. Colby-Sawyer College is a New Hampshire residential peer that bears almost no resemblance to SNHU's actual operating model. Dartmouth College is included by geography only and is an outlier comparison given its elite selectivity. SNHU's 37 ROI score lands in similar territory to Liberty and Franklin, with WGU somewhat outperforming on ROI.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Southern New Hampshire University (this school)
37
$36,708$50,318
Dartmouth College
95
$29,519$97,434
Western Governors University
75
$12,548$60,615
Franklin University
37
$25,243$51,892
Colby-Sawyer College
32
$27,431$46,474
Liberty University
28
$29,357$44,813

Who Thrives Here

SNHU fits working adults seeking flexible online programs aligned to specific career outcomes, with 163,164 students and a 48.8% Pell rate showing meaningful access for lower-income learners. The institution's strongest ROI plays come in nursing, business general, MIS, and management sciences. Liberal arts, design, film, and writing tracks face severe earnings-to-debt mismatches. Best fit for adults with employer tuition reimbursement and clear career direction; not a good fit for traditional 18-22 year-old residential students or those without strong outside motivation given the 42.8% completion rate.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Southern New Hampshire University. With a net cost of $36,708 per year and median graduate earnings of only $50,318 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 18.7 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Key strengths include manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost and a 42.8% graduation rate and a long payback period.

Median debt of $21,082 against $50,318 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.