New York University
New York, New York · Private Nonprofit · 9.2% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 84/100 · Strong Value
New York University scores 84 (Strong Value) on the CampusROI scale, driven primarily by strong earnings outcomes and an 87.6% completion rate -- one of the highest in this dataset. At $62,796 sticker tuition and $37,050 net price, NYU is expensive, but the 6.1-year payback period reflects the outsized earning power of the New York City labor market. Median 6-year earnings of $55,900 and 10-year earnings of $82,509 are strong for a large private university with a diverse program mix that includes significant arts and humanities enrollment. Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods (245 graduates, $102,572 year-one, $158,559 four-year, A-grade) and Computer and Information Sciences (573 graduates, $87,608 year-one, A-grade) lead the top tier. Registered Nursing (437 graduates, $111,360 year-one, A-grade) is the strongest single-year earner. Economics (540 graduates, $68,495 year-one, B+ grade), Business Administration (414 graduates, $77,828 year-one, B+ grade), and Real Estate (65 graduates, $130,716 four-year, B+ grade) form a strong business cluster. Drama (421 graduates, $20,916 year-one, F-grade) and Film/Video (446 graduates, $23,869 year-one, D-grade) are the high-volume lower-earners that reflect NYU's arts identity.
The median graduate earns $82,509 ten years after entry - well above the national median of roughly $55,000 for 4-year college graduates.
New York University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $62,796/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $62,796/yr |
| Average net price | $37,050/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $148,200 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $82,509 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $55,900 |
| Median debt at graduation | $20,500 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $217 |
| Estimated payback period | 6.1 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 87.6% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 28,663 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at New York University is $62,796/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $37,050/year, or roughly $148,200 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $16,977/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $66,876/year.
The median graduate leaves with $20,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $217 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $82,509 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.37 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $16,977 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $14,017 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $16,862 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $32,766 |
| $110,001+ | $66,876 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Students from the 0-30000 bracket pay $16,977 per year -- $67,908 over four years. NYU's low-income net price is among the most competitive for a highly selective private university. Management Sciences graduates earning $102,572 year-one recover the entire four-year investment in under nine months. CS and nursing completers have similarly fast paybacks. NYU's low-income aid model makes high-earning programs genuinely accessible for students who gain admission.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $16,862 per year -- notably similar to the lowest-income bracket, reflecting NYU's aid formula. The 75001-110000 bracket pays $32,766, a significant jump. Middle-income families should model actual aid awards carefully -- the formula's inflection point between $48,000 and $75,000 can affect financial planning significantly depending on household income.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $66,876 per year -- $267,504 over four years. At near-full-pay price, NYU is difficult to justify for arts and humanities programs on financial grounds. For business, STEM, and nursing, the earnings trajectory from NYU's New York City location and brand is defensible at full price. Full-pay Drama or Film enrollment at $267,504 requires eyes-open acceptance of the financial risk.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at New York University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Computer and Information Sciences | $142,495 | A |
| Economics | $116,510 | B+ |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $66,502 | C |
| Research and Experimental Psychology | $63,315 | C |
| Film/Video and Photographic Arts | $58,720 | D |
| Radio, Television, and Digital Communication | $77,109 | C+ |
| Registered Nursing | $118,433 | A |
| Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft | $42,348 | F |
| Business Administration and Management | $137,804 | B+ |
| Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods | $158,559 | A |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods
Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods (245 graduates) earns $102,572 at year one and $158,559 at year four with $17,250 median debt and a 0.168 debt-to-earnings ratio (ROI grade A). This Stern School program -- effectively quantitative finance and business analytics -- delivers the strongest four-year earnings in NYU's portfolio. Graduates enter quantitative trading, consulting, and financial technology roles in New York. At $17,250 debt, this is an A-grade outcome by any metric.
Computer and Information Sciences
Computer and Information Sciences (573 graduates) earns $87,608 at year one and $142,495 at year four with $19,734 median debt and a 0.225 debt-to-earnings ratio (ROI grade A). CS at NYU feeds directly into New York's technology sector and the national software industry. Year-four earnings of $142,495 from Courant Institute's CS program against $19,734 debt is a best-in-class outcome for any private university in this dataset.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing (437 graduates) earns $111,360 at year one and $118,433 at year four with $25,500 median debt and a 0.229 debt-to-earnings ratio (ROI grade A). NYU nursing graduates enter the New York metropolitan healthcare market at top-tier wages. The A-grade reflects year-one earnings that are among the highest nursing wages in the country. At $25,500 median debt, the payback is under three months of post-graduation employment.
Economics
Economics (540 graduates) earns $68,495 at year one and $116,510 at year four with $21,250 median debt and a 0.310 debt-to-earnings ratio (ROI grade B+). Economics at NYU -- particularly the College of Arts and Science track feeding into finance and consulting -- delivers strong four-year earnings. The progression from $68,495 to $116,510 reflects placement into financial services, consulting, and graduate programs at top institutions.
Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft
Drama (421 graduates) earns $20,916 at year one and $42,348 at year four with $21,762 median debt and a 1.040 debt-to-earnings ratio (ROI grade F). Tisch School of the Arts Drama is one of the most prestigious theatre programs in the country. The F-grade is a financial statement, not a quality statement. NYU drama graduates enter professional performance careers with real New York City industry access -- the earnings structure of that career path does not appear in Scorecard six-year windows.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 80.0% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 82.9% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 81.0% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 84.6% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 9.2% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 760-800 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 720-760 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 34-35 |
| Enrollment | 28,663 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 17.9% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $18,026 |
NYU admits 9.23% of applicants. SAT Math 760-800 and Reading 720-760, ACT 34-35 describe the middle half of the admitted class. NYU is among the most selective universities outside the Ivy League and a handful of peers. The $37,050 net price, while high in absolute terms, is significantly below sticker for many students. NYU's financial aid has historically been criticized for leaving students with high debt -- the $20,500 median debt is actually modest, suggesting more grant than loan allocation than the sticker price implies.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
NYU's Scorecard peers include Adelphi, Albany College of Pharmacy, University of Southern California, Boston University, and Northeastern University. USC (ROI ~82), BU (~ROI 83), and Northeastern (~ROI 86) are the meaningful comparisons -- all large selective privates with urban campuses and strong professional programs. NYU's 84 ROI matches IU Bloomington on the overall score, which is a reminder that large research universities with mixed program profiles can land at similar aggregate scores despite vastly different cost structures and outcomes distributions. NYU's 87.6% completion rate is its strongest institutional metric, significantly above BU (~86%) and USC (~88%) at comparable values.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York University (this school) | 84 | $37,050 | $82,509 |
| Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences | 94 | $29,882 | $131,426 |
| University of Southern California | 91 | $32,740 | $92,498 |
| Northeastern University | 91 | $30,915 | $92,538 |
| Boston University | 90 | $24,402 | $83,238 |
| Adelphi University | 75 | $30,783 | $75,482 |
Who Thrives Here
NYU enrolls 28,663 undergraduates across New York City campuses. The 9.23% admission rate places it in the selective tier. SAT mid-ranges are 760-800 Math and 720-760 Reading; ACT 34-35. The 17.9% Pell rate is lower than most public universities but above many selective privates, reflecting NYU's commitment to access alongside its high sticker price. Students who are competitive for NYU admission and focused on business, STEM, healthcare, or law will find one of the most powerful job market locations in the world. Students drawn to arts and film -- NYU's historic strength -- must model the earnings data honestly before committing.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
New York University delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $37,050 per year ($148,200 over four years), graduates earn a median of $82,509 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 6.1 years - a solid return on the investment.
The data highlights several strengths: a 87.6% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.
Median debt of $20,500 is very manageable against $82,509 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.