Boston University
Boston, Massachusetts · Private Nonprofit · 11.1% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 90/100 · Exceptional Value
Boston University scores 90 (Exceptional Value) on the CampusROI scale. With $68,102 sticker tuition and a net price of $24,402, BU's aid model is strong at the lowest income brackets: the 0-30000 band pays $9,500 and the 30001-48000 band pays $9,342. Median 6-year earnings of $52,800, an 88.7% completion rate, and a 4.9-year payback period place BU firmly among the best-performing large research universities in the Northeast. Median debt of $23,250 against a 0.44 debt-to-earnings ratio is the primary weakness -- elevated for a school of this caliber. The program mix is wide: Computer Science (305 graduates, $90,050 year-one, $136,667 year-four) and Computer Engineering (99 graduates, $93,995 year-one, $135,394 year-four) are the headline performers. Business Administration is the highest-volume program at 672 graduates with $71,545 year-one and $108,412 year-four. On the other end, Drama/Theatre Arts earns $21,508 year-one with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.253 (F grade) and Fine and Studio Arts earns $17,374 year-one with a ratio of 1.554 (F grade) -- the worst outcomes in the dataset at a university of this tier. Music and English Language and Literature also carry F grades. BU's exceptional ROI score is driven primarily by its large STEM and business enrollment masking significant variance across the program portfolio. Data completeness is 1.0. Repayment rate of 86.8% at three years is strong.
The median graduate earns $83,238 ten years after entry - well above the national median of roughly $55,000 for 4-year college graduates.
Boston University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $68,102/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $68,102/yr |
| Average net price | $24,402/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $97,608 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $83,238 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $52,800 |
| Median debt at graduation | $23,250 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $246 |
| Estimated payback period | 4.9 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 88.7% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 18,248 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Boston University is $68,102/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $24,402/year, or roughly $97,608 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $9,500/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $47,504/year.
The median graduate leaves with $23,250 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $246 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $83,238 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.44 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $9,500 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $9,342 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $11,778 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $22,517 |
| $110,001+ | $47,504 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 bracket pays $9,500 per year and the 30001-48000 bracket pays $9,342 -- among the lowest net prices at any highly selective private university. Four years at $9,342 totals $37,368. Against median 6-year earnings of $52,800 and an 88.7% completion rate, the financial case is strong for low-income students in STEM or business programs. Even for liberal arts majors, $9,342 annually at a school with BU's employer access is defensible. The low-income student experience at BU, a large urban university, is meaningfully different from smaller selective colleges.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $11,778 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $22,517. Both are reasonable for a university at BU's selectivity level. Four years at $11,778 totals $47,112 -- less than many state flagship options when total cost is considered. Middle-income families get solid value, particularly in STEM and business. The 88.7% completion rate means most students who start actually finish.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
The 110001-plus bracket pays $47,504 per year, totaling approximately $190,016 over four years. At a 4.9-year payback and $52,800 median earnings, BU is financially solid at full pay for students entering engineering, CS, or business. Drama, fine arts, and music graduates at full pay face a much longer recovery -- full-pay families should have clear program-ROI expectations before enrolling in BU's arts programs.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Boston University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $108,412 | B+ |
| Economics | $96,723 | B |
| Computer Science | $136,667 | B+ |
| Psychology | $63,838 | C |
| Radio, Television, and Digital Communication | $55,804 | C |
| International Relations and National Security Studies | $66,661 | C+ |
| International Relations | $66,373 | C |
| Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General | $78,431 | C |
| Biology | $61,610 | C |
| Biochemistry and Molecular Biology | $64,112 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Computer Science
Computer Science at BU produces the strongest outcomes in the dataset: 305 graduates, $90,050 year-one, $136,667 year-four, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.258 (ROI grade B+). Median debt of $23,250 at $90k year-one is essentially negligible. The trajectory to $136,667 at year four reflects placements in Boston and New York tech, finance, and big tech nationally. At 305 graduates, this is a high-volume program that reliably delivers strong outcomes, not an artifact of a small cohort.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration is BU's highest-volume program at 672 graduates: $71,545 year-one, $108,412 year-four, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.349 (ROI grade B+). Median debt of $25,000 at $71k year-one is a 0.35 ratio -- manageable. The four-year trajectory to $108,412 reflects strong corporate finance, consulting, and management placements from BU's Questrom School of Business. Volume and trajectory both support the B+ grade.
Economics
Economics (307 graduates) earns $55,733 year-one and $96,723 year-four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.440 (ROI grade B). Median debt of $24,500 at $55k year-one is a 0.44 ratio -- tighter than STEM programs but reasonable. The four-year jump to $96,723 reflects economics graduates entering finance and consulting. At 307 graduates, this is a high-volume program with consistent outcomes.
Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft
Drama/Theatre Arts (51 graduates) earns $21,508 year-one and $39,322 year-four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.253 (ROI grade F). Median debt of $26,958 against $21,508 year-one earnings is 125% of annual income -- a deeply negative starting position. BU's College of Fine Arts is a prestigious program in the performing arts world, but the financial outcomes are among the worst in this dataset. Students pursuing BU drama should have non-financial motivations clearly articulated.
Fine and Studio Arts
Fine and Studio Arts (42 graduates) earns $17,374 year-one and $49,538 year-four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.554 (ROI grade F). A $17,374 year-one figure is the lowest in BU's program portfolio. Median debt of $27,000 against $17,374 year-one earnings is 155% of annual income. The four-year figure of $49,538 shows recovery, but the early-career financial position is extremely difficult. Students should compare this against lower-cost art school alternatives.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 83.7% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 86.8% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 85.7% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 89.2% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 11.1% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 730-780 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 690-750 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 32-34 |
| Enrollment | 18,248 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 19.1% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $16,623 |
At 11.1%, Boston University is highly selective. SAT 730-780 Math and 690-750 Reading, ACT 32-34, reflect a top-tier academic profile. BU's admissions process values academic strength and program fit -- the school has 17 undergraduate colleges and schools, and applicants who apply to less-competitive programs within BU may have different admit rates than the overall 11.1% figure suggests. Program-specific admission context should be researched separately.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
BU's Scorecard peers include Amherst College, University of Southern California, Cornell University, and New York University. Among large private research universities, BU's ROI of 90 compares favorably to NYU (approximately 82-85) and USC (approximately 84-87). BU's STEM program outcomes -- particularly CS ($136,667 year-four) and Computer Engineering ($135,394 year-four) -- are competitive with Cornell and superior to NYU in raw earnings. The arts program outcomes are similar to NYU and USC: financially weak regardless of institutional prestige. BU's net price at the lowest income bands ($9,342-$9,500) is more competitive than many peer institutions at the same selectivity level.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boston University (this school) | 90 | $24,402 | $83,238 |
| Cornell University | 96 | $28,690 | $104,043 |
| University of Southern California | 91 | $32,740 | $92,498 |
| Amherst College | 90 | $23,367 | $77,644 |
| New York University | 84 | $37,050 | $82,509 |
| American International College | 38 | $23,274 | $53,124 |
Who Thrives Here
Boston University admits 11.1% of applicants with SAT ranges of 730-780 Math and 690-750 Reading; ACT 32-34. At 18,248 enrolled, it is one of the larger highly selective private research universities. The Pell grant rate of 19.2% indicates moderate economic diversity. BU serves students across a wide range of disciplines but produces the strongest financial outcomes for students in engineering, computer science, and business. Students considering communications, journalism, arts, or performance programs should carefully weigh the significant earnings gap between those fields and BU's STEM/business tracks. The Boston location provides access to tech, biotech, finance, and healthcare employers.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
Boston University is one of the strongest financial investments in higher education. With a total 4-year net cost of $97,608 and median graduate earnings of $83,238 ten years out, the math works decisively in graduates' favor. The estimated payback period of 4.9 years is well below average.
The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 88.7% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.
Median debt of $23,250 is very manageable against $83,238 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.